47M Line
Whitmn Plz to 7th-Spg Grd via 9thSt
SEPTA
SEPTA 47M bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 47M bus (8th - Oregon) has 38 stops departing from 8th St & Spring Garden St and ending at 8th St & Oregon Av.
47M bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 5:16 PM. Operating days this week: Saturday.
Choose any of the 47M bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: 8th - Oregon (38 stops)
8th St & Spring Garden St
8th St & Spring Garden St - Mbfs
8th St & Noble St
8th St & Callowhill St
8th St & Race St
8th St & Cherry St
8th St & Arch St
8th St & Market St
8th St & Chestnut St
8th St & Walnut St
8th St & Walnut St - Fs
8th St & Locust St
8th St & Spruce St
8th St & Pine St
8th St & Lombard St
8th St & South St
8th St & Bainbridge St
8th St & Fitzwater St
8th St & Catharine St
8th St & Christian St
8th St & Carpenter St
8th St & Washington Av
8th St & Passyunk Av
8th St & Federal St
8th St & Wharton St
8th St & Reed St
8th St & Dickinson St
8th St & Tasker St
8th St & Morris St
8th St & Moore St
8th St & Mckean St
8th St & Snyder Av
8th St & Jackson St
8th St & Wolf St
8th St & Ritner St
8th St & Porter St
8th St & Shunk St
8th St & Oregon Av
47M FAQ
What time does the 47M bus start operating?
Services on the 47M bus start at 5:16 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 47M bus stop working?
Services on the 47M bus stop at 5:16 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 47M bus arrive?
When does the Whitmn Plz to 7th-Spg Grd via 9thSt Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Whitmn Plz to 7th-Spg Grd via 9thSt Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 47M (8th - Oregon) bus fare?
The Whitmn Plz to 7th-Spg Grd via 9thSt (8th - Oregon) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 47M bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 47M bus stop.
47M bus Schedule
47M bus route operates on weekends. Regular schedule hours: 5:16 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Tue | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Wed | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Thu | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Fri | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sat | 5:16 PM | Single departure |
SEPTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 47M (from 8th St & Spring Garden St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 47M (8th - Oregon) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all SEPTA info now.
47M line bus fare
SEPTA 47M (8th - Oregon) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about SEPTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or SEPTA’s official website.
47M (SEPTA)
The first stop of the 47M bus route is 8th St & Spring Garden St and the last stop is 8th St & Oregon Av. 47M (8th - Oregon) is operational during Saturday.
Additional information: 47M has 38 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 25 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you SEPTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Philadelphia, and helps to find the closest 47M bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 47M bus to take on your trip.
Line 47M Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 47M (8th - Oregon) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 47M bus tracker or a live SEPTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for SEPTA or a trip planner for Subway, Light Rail, Train, Bus or Cable Car to plan your route around Philadelphia. The trip planner shows updated data for SEPTA and any bus, including line 47M, in Philadelphia
47M - Alternative Directions
SEPTA Lines in Philadelphia
- 125 - Valley Forge to 13th-Market/ Schedule
- 58 - Neshaminy Mall & Somerton to FTC/ Schedule
- 54 - Richmond-Cambria to 33rd-Dauphin/ Schedule
- 55 - Willow Grove & Doylestown to OTC/ Schedule
- 19 - Torresdale Station to FTC/ Schedule
- 131 - Audubon to Norristown TC/ Schedule
- 30 - Amtrak 30th St Sta to 69th St TC/ Schedule
- 48 - Front-Market to 27th-Allegheny/ Schedule
- 428 - Richmnd-Vnango to 10th-Lycomng/ Schedule
- 106 - Paoli to 69th St TC/ Schedule
- 68 - Broad-Oregon to UPS & 69th St TC/ Schedule
- 433 - Castr-Cottmn to 10th-Lycomng/ Schedule
- 94 - Montgomery Mall to Chestnut Hill/ Schedule
- 111 - Chadds Ford to 69th St TC/ Schedule
- 57 - Whitmann Plaza to FRTC/ Schedule
- 442 - Henry-Roberts to Barren Hill/ Schedule
- 45 - Broad & Oregon to Noble & 12th/ Schedule
- 18 - Fox Chase to Cedarbrook Plaza/ Schedule
- K - Ridge-Midvale to Arrott TC/ Schedule
- 112 - DCCC to 69th St TC/ Schedule