120 Line
City - Machans Beach - Smithfield
TransLink
TransLink 120 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 120 bus (Cairns Central) has 28 stops departing from Smithfield Shopping Centre (Cattana Rd) and ending at Cairns Central Terminus.
Choose any of the 120 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Cairns Central (28 stops)
Smithfield Shopping Centre (Cattana Rd)
Mt Milman Dr at Danbulan Street
Wistaria St Near Mahogany St Hail 'N' Ride
Wistaria St at Baronia Crescent
Oleander St at Bamboo Street
Oleander St at Poinciana Street
Oleander St at Tamarind Street
Oleander St at Hickory St
Holloway Beach Rd at Moonah St
Machans St Near Beach Access Rd Hail 'N' Ride
Prior St at Phillips St
Marshall St Near Machan St Hail 'N' Ride
Tucker St Near David St Hail 'N' Ride
Christensen St at Machans St (Machans Beach Ss)
Machans Beach Access Rd
Captain Cook Hwy Near Arnold St Hail 'N' Ride
Sheridan St at Rutherford Street
Sheridan St at Rutherford Street
Sheridan St at Lily St (Tobruk Pool)
Sheridan St at Smith Street
Sheridan St at Mckenzie Street
Sheridan St at Mckenzie Street
Sheridan St at Charles St
Cairns Hospital (Lake Street)
Lake Street at Cairns Private Hospital
Cairns City Station (Lake Street)
Spence St at Grafton Street
Cairns Central Terminus
120 FAQ
What time does the 120 bus start operating?
Services on the 120 bus start at 05:30 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday.
What time does the 120 bus stop working?
Services on the 120 bus stop at 18:42 on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the 120 bus arrive?
When does the City - Machans Beach - Smithfield Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the City - Machans Beach - Smithfield Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 120 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 120 bus stop.
120 bus Schedule
120 bus route operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday. Regular schedule hours: 05:30 - 21:26
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 05:30 - 21:26 | 55 - 60 |
Tue | 05:30 - 21:26 | 55 - 60 |
Wed | 05:30 - 21:26 | 55 - 60 |
Thu | 05:30 - 21:26 | 55 - 60 |
Fri | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sat | 05:42 - 18:42 | 60 |
Sun | 07:42 - 18:42 | 60 |
TransLink bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 120 (from Smithfield Shopping Centre (Cattana Rd)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 120 (Cairns Central) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all TransLink info now.
120 line bus fare
TransLink 120 (Cairns Central) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about TransLink tickets costs please check the Moovit app or TransLink’s official website.
120 (TransLink)
The first stop of the 120 bus route is Smithfield Shopping Centre (Cattana Rd) and the last stop is Cairns Central Terminus. 120 (Cairns Central) is operational during Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday.
Additional information: 120 has 28 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 43 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you TransLink suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Cairns, and helps to find the closest 120 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 120 bus to take on your trip.
Line 120 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 120 (Cairns Central) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 120 bus tracker or a live TransLink bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for TransLink or a trip planner for Bus to plan your route around Cairns. The trip planner shows updated data for TransLink and any bus, including line 120, in Cairns
120 - Alternative Directions
TransLink Lines in Cairns
- 150 - City - Gordonvale/ Timetable
- 140N - City - Edmonton via Bentley Park/ Timetable
- 131N - City - Raintrees via Whitfield/ Timetable
- 150E - City - Gordonvale/ Timetable
- 123 - City - JCU via Raintrees/ Timetable
- 133 - City - Earlville via Mooroobool/ Timetable
- 110 - City - Palm Cove/ Timetable
- 122 - JCU - Redlynch/ Timetable
- 143W - City - Mt Sheridan via White Rock/ Timetable
- 111 - City - Kewarra Beach/ Timetable
- 140 - City - Edmonton via Bentley Park/ Timetable
- 121 - City - Redlynch/ Timetable
- 130 - City - Raintrees via Edge Hill/ Timetable
- 112 - Yorkeys Knob - Smithfield via JCU/ Timetable
- 143 - City - Mt Sheridan via White Rock/ Timetable
- 131 - City - Raintrees via Whitfield/ Timetable
- 142 - City - Edmonton via Mt Sheridan/Timberlea/ Timetable
- 113 - Sunbus Depot - Cairns City/ Timetable
- 110N - City - Palm Cove/ Timetable