172 Line
Kingswood to City
Torrens Transit
Torrens Transit 172 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 172 bus (City) has 15 stops departing from Stop 13 Tutt Ave - North side and ending at Stop O2 Hutt Rd - West side.
Choose any of the 172 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: City (15 stops)
Stop 13 Tutt Ave - North side
Stop 12 Harrow Tce - West side
Stop 11 Harrow Tce - West side
Stop 10 Harrow Tce - West side
Stop 9A Duthy St - West side
Stop 9 Duthy St - West side
Stop 8 Duthy St - West side
Stop 7 Duthy St - West side
Stop 6 Duthy St - West side
Stop 5 Duthy St - West side
Stop 4 Duthy St - West side
Stop 3 George St - West side
Stop 2 George St - West side
Stop 1 George St - West side
Stop O2 Hutt Rd - West side
172 FAQ
What time does the 172 bus start operating?
Services on the 172 bus start at 06:01 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 172 bus stop working?
Services on the 172 bus stop at 22:51 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 172 bus arrive?
When does the Kingswood to City Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Kingswood to City Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 172 (City) bus fare?
The Kingswood to City (City) bus fare is about $2.40.
Is there a 172 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 172 bus stop.
172 bus Schedule
172 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 06:01 - 22:51
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:01 - 22:51 | 15 - 32 |
Tue | 06:01 - 22:51 | 15 - 32 |
Wed | 06:01 - 22:51 | 15 - 32 |
Thu | 06:01 - 22:51 | 15 - 32 |
Fri | 06:01 - 22:51 | 15 - 32 |
Sat | 07:15 - 23:00 | 28 - 31 |
Sun | 08:06 - 23:00 | 28 - 32 |
Torrens Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 172 (from Stop 13 Tutt Ave - North side), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 172 (City) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Torrens Transit info now.
172 line bus fare
Torrens Transit 172 (City) ride fare is about $2.40. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Torrens Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Torrens Transit’s official website.
172 (Torrens Transit)
The first stop of the 172 bus route is Stop 13 Tutt Ave - North side and the last stop is Stop O2 Hutt Rd - West side. 172 (City) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 172 has 15 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 13 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Torrens Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Adelaide, and helps to find the closest 172 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 172 bus to take on your trip.
Line 172 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 172 (City) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 172 bus tracker or a live Torrens Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Torrens Transit or a trip planner for Bus, Train or Light rail to plan your route around Adelaide. The trip planner shows updated data for Torrens Transit and any bus, including line 172, in Adelaide
172 - Alternative Directions
Torrens Transit Lines in Adelaide
- 202 - Ingle Farm to City/ Timetable
- 557 - Tea Tree Plaza Interchange to City/ Timetable
- 262 - Marion Centre Interchange to City/ Timetable
- J7M - West Lakes Centre Interchange / Marion Centre Interchange to Camden Park/ Timetable
- 263A - City to Warradale/ Timetable
- 229F - Para Hills to City/ Timetable
- 241 - Marion Centre Interchange to City/ Timetable
- 167 - Glenelg Interchange to City/ Timetable
- 361 - Port Adelaide to Tea Tree Plaza/ Timetable
- N502 - After Midnight Saturday PM - Sunday AM Salisbury Interchange to City/ Timetable
- 443 - Elizabeth Interchange to Munno Para Loop Service/ Timetable
- 494 - Evanston Loop/ Timetable
- 248A - City to Oaklands Park/ Timetable
- H30 - West Lakes Centre Interchange to Paradise Interchange/ Timetable
- M44T - Marion Centre Interchange to Tea Tree Plaza Interchange/ Timetable
- M44 - Marion Centre Interchange to Golden Grove Interchange/ Timetable
- H20C - Glenelg Interchange/Paradise Interchange to City/ Timetable
- 141 - Stonyfell to City/ Timetable
- J8 - West Lakes Centre Interchange to Marion Centre Interchange/ Timetable