280
Dounreay Line
Stagecoach Highlands
Stagecoach Highlands 280 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 280 bus (Dounreay) has 23 stops departing from Station, Thurso and ending at Bus Stance, Dounreay.
280 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 07:16. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 280 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Dounreay (23 stops)
Station, Thurso
High School, Thurso
Technical College, Thurso
Henderson Street, Thurso
Albyn Court, High Ormlie
Moorside Avenue, High Ormlie
Henderson Street, Thurso
Ambulance Station, Thurso
Langland Court, Ormlie
Mace Shop, Ormlie
Brownhill Road, Pennyland
St Magnus Road, Pennyland
Thorfinn Terrace, Pennyland
Weigh Inn Hotel, Thurso
Janetstown Road End, Thurso
Taldale House, Forss
School Place, Forss
Forss Mains Road End, Forss
Skiall Road End, Forss
Business Park Road End, Forss
Shebster Road End, Dounreay
Site Road End, Dounreay
Bus Stance, Dounreay
280 FAQ
What time does the 280 bus start operating?
Services on the 280 bus start at 07:16 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 280 bus stop working?
Services on the 280 bus stop at 07:16 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 280 bus arrive?
When does the Dounreay bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Dounreay bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 280 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 280 bus stop.
280 Bus Schedule
280 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 07:16
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 07:16 | Single departure |
Tue | 07:16 | Single departure |
Wed | 07:16 | Single departure |
Thu | 07:16 | Single departure |
Fri | 07:16 | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Stagecoach Highlands Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 280 (from Station, Thurso), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 280 (Dounreay) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Stagecoach Highlands info now.
280 line bus fare
Stagecoach Highlands 280 (Dounreay) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Stagecoach Highlands tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Stagecoach Highlands’s official website.
280 (Stagecoach Highlands)
The first stop of the 280 bus route is Station, Thurso and the last stop is Bus Stance, Dounreay. 280 (Dounreay) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 280 has 23 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 26 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Stagecoach Highlands suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 280 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 280 bus to take on your trip.
Line 280 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 280 (Dounreay) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 280 bus tracker or a live Stagecoach Highlands bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Stagecoach Highlands or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Stagecoach Highlands and any bus, including line 280, in Scotland
280 - Alternative Directions
Stagecoach Highlands Lines in Scotland
- 443 - Dounby - Stromness Academy/ Timetable
- 52 - Broadford - Armadale/ Timetable
- 36A - Grantown - Dufftown/ Timetable
- 2 - Inverness [Craig Dunain] - Cawdor/ Timetable
- 26 - Inverness [Bus Station] - Cromarty [Victoria Hall]/ Timetable
- 7 - Kirkwall (Travel Centre) - Stromness (Travel Centre)/ Timetable
- 5C - Inverness - Milton/ Timetable
- 30 - Aviemore - Cairngorm Car Park/ Timetable
- 28A - Inverness [Bus Statio] - Dingwall [Tulloch]/ Timetable
- 26A - Inverness [Bus Station] - Cromarty [Victoria Hall]/ Timetable
- 437 - Kirkwall Grammar School - Kirkwall St Ola/ Timetable
- 127 - Inverness - Alness/ Timetable
- 23C - Tain [Scotsburn Road] - Tain [Scotsburn Road]/ Timetable
- 126 - Inverness [Bus Station] - Cromarty [Victoria Hall]/ Timetable
- 2 - Kirkwall (Travel Centre) - Kirkwall (Travel Centre)/ Timetable
- 11A - Inverness - Nairn/ Timetable
- 56X - Portree (Square) - Glendale/ Timetable
- 28 - Inverness [Bus Statio] - Dingwall [Tulloch]/ Timetable
- 124 - Tain - Balintore/ Timetable
- 441 - Swannay Hundland Road - Stromness Academy/ Timetable