40 Line
Arbroath
Stagecoach East Scotland
Stagecoach East Scotland 40 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 40 bus (Arbroath) has 92 stops departing from Panmure Arms, Edzell and ending at Bus Station, Arbroath.
Choose any of the 40 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Arbroath (92 stops)
Panmure Arms, Edzell
Tuck Inn, Edzell
Inglis Memorial Hall, Edzell
Inchbare Cottages, Inchbare
Stracathro Primary School, Inchbare
Learning Centre, Stracathro
Stracathro Hospital Diagnostic Centre, Stracathro
Porter's Lodge, Stracathro
Learning Centre, Stracathro
Bus Shelter, Trinity
Golf Course, Trinity
Smithbank Road, Brechin
St Andrew Street, Brechin
Community Campus, Brechin
Mackie Motors, Brechin
Saint Ninian's Square, Brechin
Denburn Works, Brechin
Newington Gardens, Brechin
East Mill Brae, Brechin
Slater Way, Brechin
Leuchland Cottage, Brechin
Road End, Windyedge
Arrat Farm Road End, Windyedge
Road End, Balwyllo
House Of Dun Road End, Dun
Gilrivie Farm, Montrose
Pugeston
Railway Cottages, Dubton
Inverarity Crescent, Midgrip
Dubton Road, Hillside
Dickson Avenue, Hillside
Houghton Drive, Hillside
Castle Cottages, Craigo
Houghton Drive, Hillside
Dickson Avenue, Hillside
Railway Bridge, Hillside
Brent Avenue, Montrose
Black Abbott, Borrowfield
Fettes Way, Borrowfield
Primary School, Borrowfield
Newmanswalls Avenue, Borrowfield
Langley Avenue, Borrowfield
Strathmore Gardens, Borrowfield
Newhame Road, Montrose
Angus College Annexe, Montrose
Redfield Crescent, Montrose
North Street, Montrose
Upper Hall Street, Montrose
Co-Op, Montrose
Taxi Stance, Montrose
Montrose Railway Station, Montrose
Western Road, Montrose
Old Post Office, Montrose
Montrose Infirmary, Montrose
Riverside Road, Rossie Island
Old Bus Depot, Rossie Island
Inch Terrace, Rossie Island
Burnside Place, Ferryden
Craig Road, Ferryden
Grampian View, Ferryden
Inchbrayock Road, Ferryden
Primary School, Ferryden
Inchbrayock Church, Ferryden
Ferryden Pier, Ferryden
Inchbrayock Church, Ferryden
Craig Road, Ferryden
Burnside Place Roundabout, Ferryden
Ferryden Roundabout, Ferryden
Montrose Basin Nature Reserve, Montrose
East Mains Of Dysart, Braehead Of Lunan
Upper Dysart Road End, Braehead Of Lunan
Braehead Of Lunan Road End, Lunan
Courthill Road End, Lunan
Chance Inn, Inverkeilor
Cauldcots Road End, Cauldcots
West Newton Farm, Cauldcots
Parkhill Cottages, Marywell
Tarriebank Road End, Marywell
Marywell Gardens, Marywell
Tarry Dykes, Warddykes
Tarry Road, Warddykes
Warddykes Road, Warddykes
Grampian Gardens, Arbroath
Brechin Place, Warddykes
Saltire Centre, Arbroath
Spar Store, Warddykes
Brechin Road, Warddykes
Noran Avenue, Warddykes
Hayswell Road, Hayshead
Fisheracre, Arbroath
Lordburn, Arbroath
Bus Station, Arbroath
40 FAQ
What time does the 40 bus start operating?
Services on the 40 bus start at 07:10 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 40 bus stop working?
Services on the 40 bus stop at 22:09 on Sunday.
What time does the 40 bus arrive?
When does the Arbroath bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Arbroath bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 40 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 40 bus stop.
40 Bus Schedule
40 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 07:10 - 23:13
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 07:10 - 23:13 | 4 - 65 |
Tue | 07:10 - 23:13 | 4 - 65 |
Wed | 07:10 - 23:13 | 4 - 65 |
Thu | 07:10 - 23:13 | 4 - 65 |
Fri | 07:10 - 23:13 | 4 - 65 |
Sat | 07:10 - 23:13 | 41 - 60 |
Sun | 07:15 - 22:09 | 60 |
Stagecoach East Scotland Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 40 (from Panmure Arms, Edzell), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 40 (Arbroath) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Stagecoach East Scotland info now.
40 line bus fare
Stagecoach East Scotland 40 (Arbroath) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Stagecoach East Scotland tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Stagecoach East Scotland’s official website.
40 (Stagecoach East Scotland)
The first stop of the 40 bus route is Panmure Arms, Edzell and the last stop is Bus Station, Arbroath. 40 (Arbroath) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 40 has 92 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 75 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Stagecoach East Scotland suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 40 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 40 bus to take on your trip.
Line 40 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 40 (Arbroath) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 40 bus tracker or a live Stagecoach East Scotland bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Stagecoach East Scotland or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Stagecoach East Scotland and any bus, including line 40, in Scotland
40 - Alternative Directions
Stagecoach East Scotland Lines in Scotland
- BE1 - Beath High School - Kelty Station Road/ Timetable
- 43A - Arbroath bus station - Arbroath bus station/ Timetable
- 31B - Dunfermline - Glenrothes/ Timetable
- SH6 - St Andrews High School. - Leslie/ Timetable
- X61 - Edinburgh Bus Station - Kirkcaldy Bus Station/ Timetable
- LA3 - Levenmouth Academy - Leven/ Timetable
- 7B - Kelty - Dalgety Bay or North Queensferry/ Timetable
- SM3 - St Maries Primary School - Raith/ Timetable
- 620 - Lochgelly - St Patrick's Primary/ Timetable
- 6 - Steelend or Dunfermline - Crombie or Rosyth/ Timetable
- KW1A - Kirkcaldy West Primary School - Kinghorn Road/ Timetable
- SH5 - St Andrews High School - Kennoway/ Timetable
- 56 - Perth - Halbeath/ Timetable
- GW1 - Glenwood High School - Whinnyknowe/ Timetable
- AM4 - Auchmuty High School - Star/ Timetable
- DF5 - Dunfermline High School - Pitreavie Castle or Duloch Park/ Timetable
- X59 - Edinburgh Bus Station - Dundee or St Andrews/ Timetable
- 34B - Kirkcaldy Bus Station - Kirkcaldy Retail Park/ Timetable
- LA9 - Levenmouth Academy - Denhead turning circle/ Timetable
- IK12 - Rosyth - Inverkeithing High School/ Timetable