40 Line
North Gosford to Gosford (Loop Service)
Red Bus Service
Red Bus Service 40 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 40 bus (Gosford Station, Stand N) has 41 stops departing from Gosford Station, Stand C and ending at Gosford Station, Stand N.
Choose any of the 40 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Gosford Station, Stand N (41 stops)
Gosford Station, Stand C
Hills St after Enta St
Hills St before Dwyer St
Dwyer St at Gertrude St
Dwyer St before Henry Parry Dr
Henry Parry Dr at Glennie St
Pacific Hwy after Pemell St
Pacific Hwy opp Wyoming Shopping Centre
Wyoming Shopping Centre, Pacific Hwy
Pacific Hwy before Pemell St
Henry Parry Dr before Glennie St
Henry Parry Dr after Dwyer St
Gosford Private Hospital, Henry Parry Dr
Henry Parry Dr before Etna St
Etna St at Jarrett St
Gosford Private Hospital, Jarrett St
North Gosford Learning Centre, Jarrett St
Stachon St opp Spectrum Rd
Stachon St after Orinda Ave
Stachon St before Marangani Ave
Marangani Ave after Stachon St
Marangani Ave at Yuroka Cl
Bradys Gully Rd opp South Cres
Bradys Gully Rd before Mooramba Ave
Blanche St opp North Cres
Jarrett St opp Isis St
Our Lady of the Rosary Primary School, Cary St
Pacific Hwy after Pemell St
Pacific Hwy opp Wyoming Shopping Centre
Wyoming Shopping Centre, Pacific Hwy
Pacific Hwy before Pemell St
Glennie St before Dunbar Way
Glennie St before Gertrude St
Gertrude St at Peek Way
Dwyer St before Hills St
Hills St before Lindsey St
Hills St at Etna St
Hills St at Beane St
Imperial Centre, Erina St East
Mann St at Burns Cres
Gosford Station, Stand N
40 FAQ
What time does the 40 bus start operating?
Services on the 40 bus start at 05:34 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 40 bus stop working?
Services on the 40 bus stop at 18:25 on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the 40 bus arrive?
When does the North Gosford to Gosford (Loop Service) Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the North Gosford to Gosford (Loop Service) Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 40 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 40 bus stop.
40 bus Schedule
40 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:34 - 19:40
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 05:34 - 19:40 | 24 - 63 |
Tue | 05:34 - 19:40 | 24 - 63 |
Wed | 05:34 - 19:40 | 24 - 63 |
Thu | 05:34 - 19:40 | 24 - 63 |
Fri | 05:34 - 19:40 | 24 - 63 |
Sat | 07:25 - 18:25 | 60 |
Sun | 07:25 - 18:25 | 60 |
Red Bus Service Service Alerts
See all updates on 40 (from Gosford Station, Stand C), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 40 (Gosford Station, Stand N) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Red Bus Service info now.
40 line bus fare
Red Bus Service 40 (Gosford Station, Stand N) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Red Bus Service tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Red Bus Service’s official website.
40 (Red Bus Service)
The first stop of the 40 bus route is Gosford Station, Stand C and the last stop is Gosford Station, Stand N. 40 (Gosford Station, Stand N) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 40 has 41 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 30 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Red Bus Service suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 40 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 40 bus to take on your trip.
Line 40 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 40 (Gosford Station, Stand N) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 40 bus tracker or a live Red Bus Service bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Red Bus Service or a trip planner for Metro, Train, Light rail, Ferry or Bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Red Bus Service and any bus, including line 40, in Sydney
Red Bus Service Lines in Sydney
- 29 - Bay Village to Wyong Hospital via Lake Haven/ Timetable
- S638 - Henry Kendall HS to Gosford Station via North Gosford/ Timetable
- S687 - Tuggerah Lakes SC, Berkeley Vale to Chittaway Bay PS/ Timetable
- S671 - The Entrance PS to Long Jetty via Towoon Bay & The Entrance North/ Timetable
- S782 - Bay Village to Mary MacKillop College/ Timetable
- S614 - Central Coast Grammar School to Holgate & Matcham/ Timetable
- S686 - Tuggerah Lakes SC, Berkeley Vale to Chittaway Bay PS/ Timetable
- S736 - Bay Village to The Entrance PS via Bay Rd/ Timetable
- S681 - Wyoming PS to Dwyer St at Gertrude St via Bradys Gully Rd/ Timetable
- S602 - Bateau Bay PS to Wamberal PS/ Timetable
- S636 - Central Coast Grammar School to Central Coast Hwy via Holgate & Matcham/ Timetable
- 22 - The Entrance to Gosford via Killarney Vale/ Timetable
- S761 - Bateau Bay to St Peters College via Wyong Rd/ Timetable
- S819 - Tuggerah Lakes SC, Tumbi Umbi to Central Coast Steiner School/ Timetable
- S748 - Bateau Bay to Central Coast Steiner School via Springfield & North Gosford/ Timetable
- S806 - St Peters College to Bateau Bay via Palm Valley Rd/ Timetable
- S708 - Central Coast Grammar School to Erina Heights PS via Matcham/ Timetable
- S801 - Tuggerah Lakes SC, Berkeley Vale to Killarney Vale via Bateau Bay/ Timetable
- S622 - Erina Heights PS to Central Coast Grammar School via Matcham & Wamberal/ Timetable
- S680 - Wamberal PS to Bateau Bay via Lowanna Av/ Timetable