46 Line
Chelmsford City Centre
First Essex
First Essex 46 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 46 bus (Chelmsford City Centre) has 38 stops departing from Two Brewers, Ongar and ending at Bus Station, Chelmsford City Centre.
Choose any of the 46 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Chelmsford City Centre (38 stops)
Two Brewers, Ongar
Stanley Place, Ongar
Bansons Ln, Ongar
Ongar Station, Ongar
Great Lawn, Ongar
Four Wantz, Ongar
Hospital, Ongar
The Gables, Ongar
Shelley Church, Ongar
Forest Drive, Fyfield
Houchin Drive, Fyfield
Roding Close, Fyfield
The Queens Head, Fyfield
The Maltsters Arms, Willingale
Willingale Playing Field, Willingale
Torrel's Hall Cottages, Willingale
Shellow Bowells, Willingale
St Michael's Drive, Roxwell
Village Hall, Roxwell
Green Lane, Roxwell
The Hare, Roxwell
Sycamore Cottages, Roxwell
Reeds Farm, Roxwell
The Hickerage, Writtle
Agricultural College, Writtle
Writtle Green, Writtle
St John's Green, Writtle
Hylands School, Writtle
Hole In Hedge, Westlands Estate
Robjohns Road, Westlands Estate
Waterhouse Street, Chelmsford
Cemetery, Chelmsford
South Lodge Hotel, Chelmsford
Queen Street, Chelmsford
C & E Hospital, Chelmsford
Retail Market, Chelmsford City Centre
Railway Station, Chelmsford City Centre
Bus Station, Chelmsford City Centre
46 FAQ
What time does the 46 bus start operating?
Services on the 46 bus start at 07:18 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 46 bus stop working?
Services on the 46 bus stop at 17:10 on Saturday.
What time does the 46 bus arrive?
When does the Chelmsford City Centre bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Chelmsford City Centre bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 46 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 46 bus stop.
46 Bus Schedule
46 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 07:18 - 17:15
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 07:18 - 17:15 | 110 - 135 |
Tue | 07:18 - 17:15 | 110 - 135 |
Wed | 07:18 - 17:15 | 110 - 135 |
Thu | 07:18 - 17:15 | 110 - 135 |
Fri | 07:18 - 17:15 | 110 - 135 |
Sat | 07:28 - 17:10 | 107 - 131 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
First Essex Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 46 (from Two Brewers, Ongar), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 46 (Chelmsford City Centre) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all First Essex info now.
46 line bus fare
First Essex 46 (Chelmsford City Centre) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about First Essex tickets costs please check the Moovit app or First Essex’s official website.
46 (First Essex)
The first stop of the 46 bus route is Two Brewers, Ongar and the last stop is Bus Station, Chelmsford City Centre. 46 (Chelmsford City Centre) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 46 has 38 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 51 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you First Essex suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in London, and helps to find the closest 46 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 46 bus to take on your trip.
Line 46 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 46 (Chelmsford City Centre) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 46 bus tracker or a live First Essex bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for First Essex or a trip planner for Tube, bus, DLR, Tramlink, train or River Bus to plan your route around London. The trip planner shows updated data for First Essex and any bus, including line 46, in London
46 - Alternative Directions
First Essex Lines in London
- 80C - BRENTWOOD - BRENTWOOD/ Timetable
- 3 - CHELMSFORD - SOUTHEND/ Timetable
- 106 - Laindon, Rail Station - Tesco, Langdon Hills/ Timetable
- 13 - Chelmsford - Wickford/ Timetable
- 27A - SOUTHEND (Travel Centre) - CANVEY (Leigh Beck)/ Timetable
- 88 - COLCHESTER - HALSTEAD/ Timetable
- Z4 - AMAZON Tilbury - Pitsea Broadway/ Timetable
- S3 - TOWN CENTRE - WEST BERGHOLT/ Timetable
- 21A - SOUTHEND - CANVEY (Newlands, Creek Road )/ Timetable
- C8 - City Centre - Beaulieu Park/ Timetable
- 82B - Colchester - Colne Engaine/ Timetable
- 25 - SOUTHEND (Travel Centre) - BASILDON (Bus Station)/ Timetable
- 175 - COLCHESTER - FINGRINGHOE Circular/ Timetable
- 21 - SOUTHEND - CANVEY (Newlands, Creek Road )/ Timetable
- Z3 - AMAZON Tilbury - Southend/ Timetable
- 25 - BASILDON (Bus Station) - SOUTHEND (Travel Centre)/ Timetable
- X10 - Basildon Town Centre - Stansted Airport/ Timetable
- 16A - Old Heath - St Helena School/ Timetable
- 7A - Hadleigh - Hockley/ Timetable
- 73B - MALDON - CHELMSFORD/ Timetable