472 Line
Moonee Ponds - Williamstown
PTV Metropolitan Bus
PTV Metropolitan Bus 472 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 472 bus (Williamstown) has 57 stops departing from Moonee Ponds Interchange/Mt Alexander Rd (Moonee Ponds) and ending at Williamstown Slsc/Victoria St (Williamstown).
Choose any of the 472 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Williamstown (57 stops)
Moonee Ponds Interchange/Mt Alexander Rd (Moonee Ponds)
Chaucer St/Ascot Vale Rd (Moonee Ponds)
Maribyrnong Rd/Ascot Vale Rd (Moonee Ponds)
Bank St/Ascot Vale Rd (Ascot Vale)
Middle St/Ascot Vale Rd (Ascot Vale)
Ascot Vale Station/Mccully St (Ascot Vale)
Bloomfield Rd/Rothwell St (Ascot Vale)
Francis St/Rothwell St (Ascot Vale)
67 Francis St (Ascot Vale)
Union Rd/Francis St (Ascot Vale)
Epsom Rd/Mirams St (Ascot Vale)
Epsom Rd/Charles St (Ascot Vale)
Kirk St/Charles St (Ascot Vale)
James St/Charles St (Ascot Vale)
Elliott St/Chauvel St (Ascot Vale)
Ras Showgrounds/Langs Rd (Flemington)
Kingston Ave/Fisher Pde (Ascot Vale)
Leonard Cres/Fisher Pde (Ascot Vale)
Flemington Racecourse/Fisher Pde (Flemington)
Henry Turner South Reserve/Farnsworth Ave (Footscray)
Footscray City College/Farnsworth Ave (Footscray)
Tiernan St/Droop St (Footscray)
Geelong Rd/Droop St (Footscray)
Nicholson St/Droop St (Footscray)
Leeds St/Paisley St (Footscray)
St Johns Church/79 Paisley St (Footscray)
Barkly St/Victoria St (Footscray)
Buckingham St/Geelong Rd (Footscray)
Williamstown Rd/Geelong Rd (Kingsville)
Charles St/Williamstown Rd (Seddon)
Oscar St/Williamstown Rd (Seddon)
Grace St/Williamstown Rd (Yarraville)
Somerville Rd/Williamstown Rd (Yarraville)
Yarraville Oval/Williamstown Rd (Yarraville)
Blackwood St/Williamstown Rd (Yarraville)
Francis St/Williamstown Rd (Yarraville)
Salisbury St/Williamstown Rd (Yarraville)
West Gate Fwy/Williamstown Rd (Yarraville)
The Avenue/Melbourne Rd (Spotswood)
Hudsons Rd/Melbourne Rd (Spotswood)
Mclister St/Melbourne Rd (Spotswood)
Ross St/Melbourne Rd (Newport)
Newcastle St/Melbourne Rd (Newport)
Mason St/Melbourne Rd (Newport)
North Rd/Melbourne Rd (Newport)
Paine St/Melbourne Rd (Newport)
Jackson Reserve/Melbourne Rd (Newport)
Albert St/Melbourne Rd (Williamstown)
Williamstown North Ps/Melbourne Rd (Williamstown)
Ferguson St/Melbourne Rd (Williamstown)
Verdon St/Ferguson St (Williamstown)
North Williamstown Railway Station/Ferguson St (Williamstown)
Collins St/Victoria St (Williamstown)
Laverton St/Victoria St (Williamstown)
Osborne St/Victoria St (Williamstown)
Gellibrand St/Victoria St (Williamstown)
Williamstown Slsc/Victoria St (Williamstown)
472 FAQ
What time does the 472 bus start operating?
Services on the 472 bus start at 06:00 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 472 bus stop working?
Services on the 472 bus stop at 21:40 on Saturday.
What time does the 472 bus arrive?
When does the Moonee Ponds - Williamstown bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Moonee Ponds - Williamstown bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 472 (Williamstown) bus fare?
The Moonee Ponds - Williamstown (Williamstown) bus fare is about $5.30.
Is there a 472 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 472 bus stop.
472 Bus Schedule
472 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 06:00 - 21:45
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
Tue | 06:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
Wed | 06:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
Thu | 06:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
Fri | 06:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
Sat | 07:20 - 21:40 | 20 - 40 |
Sun | 08:30 - 22:20 | 50 |
PTV Metropolitan Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 472 (from Moonee Ponds Interchange/Mt Alexander Rd (Moonee Ponds)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 472 (Williamstown) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all PTV Metropolitan Bus info now.
472 line bus fare
PTV Metropolitan Bus 472 (Williamstown) ride fare is about $5.30. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about PTV Metropolitan Bus’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or PTV Metropolitan Bus’s official website.
472 (PTV Metropolitan Bus)
The first stop of the 472 bus route is Moonee Ponds Interchange/Mt Alexander Rd (Moonee Ponds) and the last stop is Williamstown Slsc/Victoria St (Williamstown). 472 (Williamstown) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 472 has 57 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 49 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you PTV Metropolitan Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Melbourne, and helps to find the closest 472 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 472 bus to take on your trip.
Line 472 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 472 (Williamstown) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 472 bus tracker or a live PTV Metropolitan Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for PTV Metropolitan Bus or a trip planner for train, bus or tram to plan your route around Melbourne. The trip planner shows updated data for PTV Metropolitan Bus and any bus, including line 472, in Melbourne
472 - Alternative Directions
PTV Metropolitan Bus Lines in Melbourne
- 784 - Osborne - Frankston/ Timetable
- 760 - Karingal - Frankston/ Timetable
- 439 - Werribee South - Werribee Station/ Timetable
- 891 - Lynbrook Station - Fountain Gate SC/ Timetable
- 774 - Delacombe Park - Frankston/ Timetable
- 979 - Dandenong Station - Clayton Station/ Timetable
- 578 - Eltham Station - Warrandyte/ Timetable
- 773 - Frankston South - Frankston/ Timetable
- 601 - Huntingdale Station - Monash University (Clayton)/ Timetable
- 579 - Eltham - Warrandyte/ Timetable
- 465 - Keilor Park - Essendon Station/ Timetable
- 559 - Thomastown Station/ Timetable
- 694 - Mt Dandenong - Belgrave/ Timetable
- 863 - Hampton Park SC - Endeavour Hills SC/ Timetable
- 285 - Camberwell SC - Doncaster Park & Ride/ Timetable
- 540 - Upfield - Broadmeadows/ Timetable
- 386 - Mernda Station - Bundoora RMIT/ Timetable
- 305 - The Pines - City (King/Lonsdale Sts)/ Timetable
- 791 - Cranbourne Station - Frankston Station/ Timetable
- 455 - Micasa Rise - Melton Station/ Timetable