678 Line
Richmond to Penrith via Cranebrook
Busways R1
Busways R1 678 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 678 bus (Penrith) has 49 stops departing from Richmond Station, East Market St and ending at Penrith Station, Stand F.
Choose any of the 678 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Penrith (49 stops)
Richmond Station, East Market St
East Market St after Lennox St
Laurence St opp Hereford St
Laurence St at Harold Ave
Powell St after Catchpole Ave
Hobartville Primary School, Valder Ave
Bell Ave opp Valder Ave
Castlereagh Rd opp Drift Rd
Castlereagh Rd opp Springwood Rd
Castlereagh Rd after Brooks Lane
Castlereagh Rd at Rickards Rd
Castlereagh Plant Nursery, Castlereagh Rd
Devlin Rd after Castlereagh Rd
Castlereagh Public School, Castlereagh Rd
Sheredan Rd after Hinxman Rd
Sheredan Rd at Jolly St
East Wilchard Rd opp Ellison Rd
Church St opp East Wilchard Rd
Cranebrook Rd opp Church Lane
Cranebrook Rd at Boundary Rd
Boundary Rd before Laycock St
Laycock St opp Fireball Ave
Laycock St at Islington St
Cranbrook Community Centre, Laycook St
Braddock Public School, Laycock St
Laycock St at Greygums Rd
Greygums Rd before Milligan Rd
Greygums Rd at McHenry Rd
Greygums Rd opp Greygums Oval
Greygums Rd at Quail St
Greygums Rd at Scenic Cct
Greygums Rd before Andrews Rd
Andrews Rd before The Northern Rd
Richmond Rd before Trinity Dr
Richmond St opp Cooper St
Richmond St before Boomerang Pl
Caloola Ave before Kareela Ave
Caloola Ave before Orana Ave
Arakoon Ave after Caloola Ave
Arakoon Ave opp Hilltop Rd
Arakoon Ave before Willawa Ave
Coreen Ave opp St Stephens Retirement Village
Coreen Ave opp Hughes Ave
Lemongrove Rd after Robert St
Lemongrove Rd at Thurston St
Evan St before The Crescent
Penrith Court House, Henry St
Henry St opp Nepean College TAFE
Penrith Station, Stand F
678 FAQ
What time does the 678 bus start operating?
Services on the 678 bus start at 07:24 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 678 bus stop working?
Services on the 678 bus stop at 16:40 on Saturday.
What time does the 678 bus arrive?
When does the Richmond to Penrith via Cranebrook bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Richmond to Penrith via Cranebrook bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 678 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 678 bus stop.
678 Bus Schedule
678 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 07:24 - 18:58
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 07:24 - 18:58 | 75 - 249 |
Tue | 07:24 - 18:58 | 75 - 249 |
Wed | 07:24 - 18:58 | 75 - 249 |
Thu | 07:24 - 18:58 | 75 - 249 |
Fri | 07:24 - 18:58 | 75 - 249 |
Sat | 08:40 - 16:40 | 480 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Busways R1 Service Alerts
See all updates on 678 (from Richmond Station, East Market St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 678 (Penrith) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Busways R1 info now.
678 line bus fare
Busways R1 678 (Penrith) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Busways R1 tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Busways R1’s official website.
678 (Busways R1)
The first stop of the 678 bus route is Richmond Station, East Market St and the last stop is Penrith Station, Stand F. 678 (Penrith) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 678 has 49 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 47 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Busways R1 suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 678 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 678 bus to take on your trip.
Line 678 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 678 (Penrith) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 678 bus tracker or a live Busways R1 bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Busways R1 or a trip planner for metro, train, light rail, ferry or bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Busways R1 and any bus, including line 678, in Sydney
678 - Alternative Directions
Busways R1 Lines in Sydney
- 5596 - St Dominics College to Penrith Station via Henry St/ Timetable
- 5589 - Bede Polding College to East Kurrajong Rd opp Tennyson Rd/ Timetable
- 4661 - Caroline Chisholm College to Orchard Hills/ Timetable
- 4581 - Xavier College to John Batman Av at Lockyer Av/ Timetable
- 5086 - Sackville Rd at Old Sackville Rd to Wilberforce PS/ Timetable
- 5527 - Chisholm PS to St Marys Rd opp First Rd via Bede Polding College/ Timetable
- 4642 - Trinity Catholic PS to Melville Rd before Hunter St/ Timetable
- 5100 - Canning Pl at Cattai Rd to St Paul's Grammar School via Windsor HS/ Timetable
- 5538 - Londonderry PS to Warnock Rd at Castlereagh Rd/ Timetable
- 6620 - Kellyville HS to Rouse Hill Station/ Timetable
- 6062 - Schofields to Wyndham College/ Timetable
- 6629 - Northbourne PS to Annan Ave via Agland Ave/ Timetable
- 6016 - Riverstone HS to Schofield PS/ Timetable
- 6631 - Marsden Park Anglican to Dean Park via Colebee/ Timetable
- S7 - Myrtle Glen Stanhope Gardens to Blacktown/ Timetable
- 4516 - Mamre Anglican School to Mulgoa Rd opp Wallacia Hotel/ Timetable
- 6553 - St Josephs PS to Blacktown Station/ Timetable
- 4106 - Silverdale Rd before Farnsworth Av to Nepean Christian School/ Timetable
- WPSB - Blacktown Station to Westpoint Blacktown (Shuttle Service)/ Timetable
- 5125 - Mill Rd after Bells Line of Rd to Colo HS/ Timetable