79A Line
Tavistock
Go Cornwall Bus
Go Cornwall Bus 79A Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 79A bus (Tavistock) has 19 stops departing from New Road, Callington and ending at Bus Station, Tavistock.
Choose any of the 79A bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Tavistock (19 stops)
New Road, Callington
Tesco, Callington
Ginsters, Callington
Chestnut Close, Callington
Honicombe Cross, St Anns Chapel
Rifle Volunteer, St Anns Chapel
Post Office, St Anns Chapel
Delaware Road, Drakewalls
Railway Station Sand Hill, Gunnislake
Cornish Inn, Gunnislake
Newbridge, Gunnislake
Tavistock Woodlands, Gulworthy
Gulworthy Cross, Gulworthy
Primary School, Gulworthy
Harvest Home, Gulworthy
Uplands, Tavistock
Monksmead, Tavistock
Harewood House, Tavistock
Bus Station, Tavistock
79A FAQ
What time does the 79A bus start operating?
Services on the 79A bus start at 06:50 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 79A bus stop working?
Services on the 79A bus stop at 06:50 on Saturday.
What time does the 79A bus arrive?
When does the Tavistock bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Tavistock bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 79A bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 79A bus stop.
79A Bus Schedule
79A bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 06:50 - 14:20
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:50 - 14:20 | 96 - 216 |
Tue | 06:50 - 14:20 | 96 - 216 |
Wed | 06:50 - 14:20 | 96 - 216 |
Thu | 06:50 - 14:20 | 96 - 216 |
Fri | 06:50 - 14:20 | 96 - 216 |
Sat | 06:50 | Single departure |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Go Cornwall Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 79A (from New Road, Callington), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 79A (Tavistock) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Go Cornwall Bus info now.
79A line bus fare
Go Cornwall Bus 79A (Tavistock) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Go Cornwall Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Go Cornwall Bus’s official website.
79A (Go Cornwall Bus)
The first stop of the 79A bus route is New Road, Callington and the last stop is Bus Station, Tavistock. 79A (Tavistock) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 79A has 19 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 25 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Go Cornwall Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in South West, and helps to find the closest 79A bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 79A bus to take on your trip.
Line 79A Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 79A (Tavistock) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 79A bus tracker or a live Go Cornwall Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Go Cornwall Bus or a trip planner for bus, ferry or train to plan your route around South West. The trip planner shows updated data for Go Cornwall Bus and any bus, including line 79A, in South West
79A - Alternative Directions
Go Cornwall Bus Lines in South West
- 58 - Newquay Town Service/ Timetable
- 70 - Plymouth - Torpoint - HMS Raleigh - Cawsand - Cremyll/ Timetable
- 48 - Troon - Camborne - Pool - Redruth/ Timetable
- 179 - Tavistock - Liskeard - Callywith College/ Timetable
- 10S - St Germans - Looe Community College/ Timetable
- 78 - Liskeard - Launceston/ Timetable
- 73A - Liskeard - Looe - Polperro/ Timetable
- 189 - Biscovey - Callywith College/ Timetable
- 39 - Camborne - Helston/ Timetable
- 190 - Mevagissey - St Austell - Callywith College/ Timetable
- 201 - Bodmin College - Warleggan/ Timetable
- 223 - Launceston Town Service/ Timetable
- 75 - Torpoint - HMS Raleigh - Portwrinkle - Liskeard/ Timetable
- 37 - Helston Town Service/ Timetable
- 40A - Redruth - St Day - Redruth/ Timetable
- 181 - Crackington - Boscastle - Camelford - Callywith College/ Timetable
- 12 - Plymouth - Saltash - Calington - Launceston - Bude/ Timetable
- 36S - Penair School - Truro - Perranwell - Frogpool - Redruth/ Timetable
- 79 - Tavistock - Callington/ Timetable