X29
Gorebridge - Silverknowes Line
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses X29 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The X29 bus (Birkenside) has 35 stops departing from Princes Street (West), Edinburgh and ending at Terminus, Birkenside.
Choose any of the X29 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Birkenside (35 stops)
Princes Street (West), Edinburgh
Princes Street (Scott Mon.), Edinburgh
South Bridge, Old Town
Surgeons' Hall, South Side
Newington Road, Newington
Gilmerton Crossroads, Gilmerton
Drum Street, Gilmerton
Drum Cottages, Gilmerton
Gilmerton Station Road, Gilmerton
Gilmerton Junction, Gilmerton
Dobbies Garden World, Melville Nursery
Kings Gate, Newbattle
Dalhousie Road, Lothianbridge
Dalhousie Road, Newtongrange
Station Road, Newtongrange
St Anne's Court, Newtongrange
Dean Park Place, Newtongrange
Fourth Street, Newtongrange
Mining Museum, Newtongrange
Mcgahey Court, Newtongrange
The Crescent, Gowkshill
Gowkshill Farm, Gowkshill
St Andrews Primary School, Gowkshill
Greenhall Road, Greenhall
Barleyknowe Crescent, Greenhall
Greenhall Crescent, Hunterfield
Arniston Engine, Arniston
Leisure Centre, Gorebridge
Gore Avenue, Gorebridge
Newbyres Crescent, Gorebridge
Police Station, Gorebridge
Gorebridge Inn, Gorebridge
Powdermill Brae, Birkenside
Powdermill Brae, Birkenside
Terminus, Birkenside
X29 FAQ
What time does the X29 bus start operating?
Services on the X29 bus start at 16:45 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the X29 bus stop working?
Services on the X29 bus stop at 17:25 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the X29 bus arrive?
When does the Gorebridge - Silverknowes bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Gorebridge - Silverknowes bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a X29 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest X29 bus stop.
X29 Bus Schedule
X29 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 16:45 - 17:25
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 16:45 - 17:25 | 40 |
Tue | 16:45 - 17:25 | 40 |
Wed | 16:45 - 17:25 | 40 |
Thu | 16:45 - 17:25 | 40 |
Fri | 16:45 - 17:25 | 40 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on X29 (from Princes Street (West), Edinburgh), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of X29 (Birkenside) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
X29 line bus fare
Lothian Buses X29 (Birkenside) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
X29 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the X29 bus route is Princes Street (West), Edinburgh and the last stop is Terminus, Birkenside. X29 (Birkenside) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: X29 has 35 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 62 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest X29 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the X29 bus to take on your trip.
Line X29 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line X29 (Birkenside) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line X29 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line X29, in Scotland
X29 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- 26 - Clerwood - Eastfield or Seton Sands or Tranent/ Timetable
- 38 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - West Granton/ Timetable
- 9 - King's Buildings - West Granton/ Timetable
- 45 - Riccarton - King's Road or Eastfield/ Timetable
- 33 - Wester Hailes - Millerhill/ Timetable
- N200 - Ocean Terminal - Edinburgh Airport/ Timetable
- 24 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - West Granton/ Timetable
- N98 - Ingliston Showground - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- N14 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Muirhouse/ Timetable
- 200 - Edinburgh Airport - Ocean Terminal/ Timetable
- X31 - Edinburgh - Rosewell/ Timetable
- N30 - Wester Hailes - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 22A - Edinburgh - Gyle Centre/ Timetable
- X37 - Penicuik Deanburn - Western Harbour/ Timetable
- 20 - Sighthill Calders - Corn Exchange/ Timetable
- 32 - Balerno - Cramond/ Timetable
- 44 - Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig/ Timetable
- 3 - Clovenstone - Mayfield/ Timetable
- 16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- N31 - Bonnyrigg - Edinburgh/ Timetable