How to get from Malahide Castle to Howth Station by bus?
Malahide Castle to Howth Station - Bus Schedule
The H2 bus from Malahide Castle to Howth Station runs from 05:17 to 23:45, with departures every 25 min-1 hr. The trip takes about 1 hr 10 min, with regular service throughout the operating hours.
From Malahide Castle to Howth Station by bus
To get from Malahide Castle to Howth Station in Howth, take the H2 bus from St James's Terrace station to Sutton Pk station. Next, take the H3 bus from Sutton Park station to Howth Station station. The total trip duration for this route is approximately 1 hr 10 min. The ride fare is €2.00. The bus schedule from Malahide Castle may change. We recommend you check the updated bus schedule to Howth Station on the Moovit app.
Step by Step
- 1Walk to bus stationSt James's TerraceID 36241.67 km • 21 min
- 2Wait for busH2Abbey St Lower
- 3Ride to bus stationSutton PkID 58821 min
- 4Walk to bus stationSutton ParkID 54650 m • 1 min
- 5Wait for busH3Howth Summit
- 6Ride to bus stationHowth StationID 5579 min
- 7Walk toHowth Station70 m • 1 min
Public transit directions from Malahide Castle to Howth Station
Bus schedule from Malahide Castle to Howth Station
Related Routes
- Dublin to Howth Station
- Dundrum to Howth Station
- Malahide to Howth Station
- Malahide Castle to Howth Station
- Tara Street to Howth Station
- Dublin Connolly to Howth Station
- Trinity College to Howth Station
- Dublin Pearse to Howth Station
- Castle Hotel Dublin to Howth Station
- Kilbarrack Station to Howth Station
- Dublin Airport (DUB) to Howth Station
- Pembroke Townhouse Dublin4 to Howth Station
- Heuston to Howth Station
- Sutton (Station) to Howth Station
- Gleann Na Smol, Howth to Howth Station
- Mary Street to Howth Station
- Marine Hotel Sutton to Howth Station
- Howth Summit to Howth Station
- Abbey St Lower to Howth Station
- Malahide Castle to Northwood Avenue
Questions & Answers
What is the fastest way to get from Malahide Castle to Howth Station?
The fastest way takes 70 minutes, using Bus line H2, Bus line H3.
Is there a direct bus between Malahide Castle and Howth Station?
No, you’ll have to take 2 bus lines in total. The total travelling time is 1 hr 10 min.
Which bus line goes from Malahide Castle to Howth Station?
The H2 bus line goes from St James's Terrace station near Malahide Castle in Malahide to Sutton Pk station. From there you’ll have to take one bus line till Sutton Pk station near Howth Station.
How long does it take to travel from Malahide Castle to Howth Station by bus?
The total travel time between Malahide Castle and Howth Station by bus is about 1 hr 10 min.
Where do I get on the bus near Malahide Castle to get to Howth Station?
Get on the H2 bus from the St James's Terrace stop near Malahide Castle in Malahide.
Where do I get off the bus when travelling between Malahide Castle and Howth Station?
Get off the bus at the Sutton Pk stop, which is closest to Howth Station.
How much is the bus fare from Malahide Castle to Howth Station?
The ride from Malahide Castle to Howth Station costs €2.00.
Popular Routes
- Ballyvaughan to Ennis
- Dún Laoghaire to Drumshanbo
- Dublin Airport to Guinness Storehouse
- Dublin Airport to Cork
- Dublin Airport to Carrick-On-Shannon
- Galway to Banagher
- Howth Junction And Donaghmede to Sallynoggin
- Ucd to Shankill
- Dublin to Kilmore Quay
- Dublin to Ennistymon
- Connolly Train Station to Kingsbridge Private Hospital
- Galway to Bunratty Castle Hotel
- Dublin to Irish National Stud And Japanese Gardens Café
- Connolly Train Station to Howth
- Kilconnell to Bruff
- Dingle to Tipperary
- Dublin to Dungloe
- Navan to Kinnegad
- Castleisland to Tralee
- Dolla to Oughterard