1 Line
Newark
NJ Transit
NJ Transit 1 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 1 bus (Newark Ivy Hill Via Hudson Co Correction Cntr) has 70 stops departing from Journal Square Transportation Center and ending at Ivy Hill Loop (Mt Vernon Pl).
Choose any of the 1 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Newark Ivy Hill Via Hudson Co Correction Cntr (70 stops)
Journal Square Transportation Center
Sip Ave at Garrison Ave
Sip Ave at Van Wagenen Ave
Sip Ave at Corbin Ave
West Side Ave at Stuyvesant Ave
West Side Ave at Highland Ave
West Side Ave at Fairmount Ave
West Side Ave at Gautier Ave
West Side Ave at Kensington Ave
West Side Ave at Gifford Ave
West Side Ave at Harrison Ave
Communipaw Ave at West Side Ave
Communipaw Ave at Mallory Ave
Communipaw Ave at Marcy Ave
Communipaw Ave at Rt-440 #
Lincoln Hwy at Hackensack Ave
Hudson County Correctional Facility
Raymond Blvd 244' W Of Blanchard St.
Raymond Blvd at Lockwood St
Raymond Blvd at Waydell St
Chapel St at Fleming Ave
Fleming Ave at Richards St
Fleming Ave at Christie St
Fleming Ave at Oxford St
Mott St at Market St
Ferry St at Main St
Ferry St at Fillmore St
Ferry St at Chambers St
Ferry St at Merchant St
Ferry St at Polk St
Ferry St at Adams St
Ferry St at Jefferson St
Ferry St at Union St
Market St Bus Lane at Raymond Plaza W
Market St at Mulberry St
Market St at Broad St
Market St at Washington St
Springfield Ave at Mlk Jr Blvd
Springfield Ave at Broome St
Springfield Ave at Prince St
Springfield Ave at Irvine Turner Blvd
15th Ave at Bedford St
15th Ave at Bruce St
16th Ave at Camden St
16th Ave at 6th St
16th Ave at South 7th St
16th Ave at South 10th St
16th Ave at South 13th St
16th Ave at South 16th St
16th Ave at 18th St
16th Ave at 22nd St
Grove St at Arverne Terrace
Grove St at Tichenor Terrace
Grove St at Breckenridge Terrace
18th Ave at Eastern Pkwy
18th Ave at Myrtle Ave
18th Ave at Columbia Ave
18th Ave at Vermont Ave
18th Ave at West End Ave
18th Ave at Alexander St
18th Ave at Norwood St
18th Ave at Smith St
Sanford Ave at Varsity Rd
Sanford Ave at Ivy St
Sanford Ave at Mt Vernon Pl
Mt. Vernon Pl at Kerrigan Blvd
Mt. Vernon Pl at Norman Rd
Mt. Vernon Pl at Midland Pl
Ivy Hill Loop (Mt Vernon Pl)
Ivy Hill Loop (Mt Vernon Pl)
1 FAQ
What time does the 1 bus start operating?
Services on the 1 bus start at 8:48 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 1 bus stop working?
Services on the 1 bus stop at 1:14 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 1 bus arrive?
When does the Newark Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Newark Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 1 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 1 bus stop.
1 bus Schedule
1 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 8:48 AM - 1:14 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 8:48 AM - 1:14 PM | 16 - 250 |
Tue | 8:48 AM - 1:14 PM | 16 - 250 |
Wed | 8:48 AM - 1:14 PM | 16 - 250 |
Thu | 8:48 AM - 1:14 PM | 16 - 250 |
Fri | 8:48 AM - 1:14 PM | 16 - 250 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
NJ Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 1 (from Journal Square Transportation Center), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 1 (Newark Ivy Hill Via Hudson Co Correction Cntr) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all NJ Transit info now.
1 line bus fare
NJ Transit 1 (Newark Ivy Hill Via Hudson Co Correction Cntr) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about NJ Transit tickets costs please check the Moovit app or NJ Transit’s official website.
1 (NJ Transit)
The first stop of the 1 bus route is Journal Square Transportation Center and the last stop is Ivy Hill Loop (Mt Vernon Pl). 1 (Newark Ivy Hill Via Hudson Co Correction Cntr) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 1 has 70 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 68 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you NJ Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in New York - New Jersey, and helps to find the closest 1 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 1 bus to take on your trip.
Line 1 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 1 (Newark Ivy Hill Via Hudson Co Correction Cntr) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 1 bus tracker or a live NJ Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for NJ Transit or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus, Ferry, Light Rail or Cable Car to plan your route around New York - New Jersey. The trip planner shows updated data for NJ Transit and any bus, including line 1, in New York - New Jersey
1 - Alternative Directions
- 1 - Euclid Ave Via Chapel St / Schedule
- 1 - Euclid Ave Via Lockwood St / Schedule
- 1 - Jersey City Exchange Pl Via River Terminal / Schedule
- 1 - Jersey City Exchange Place / Schedule
- 1 - Jersey City Journal Sq Via River Terminal / Schedule
- 1 - Jersey City Journal Square / Schedule
- 1 - Jersey City Journal Square Via Hudson Co Correction Cntr-E / Schedule
- 1 - Journal Square Via Albert Ave Via River Term / Schedule
- 1 - Kearny River Terminal / Schedule
- 1 - Newark 16th St / Schedule
- 1 - Newark 16th St Via River Terminal / Schedule
- 1 - Newark Ivy Hill / Schedule
- 1 - Newark-Ivy Hill Via River Term / Schedule
- 1 - Newark-Ivy Hill Via River Terminal & Albert Ave / Schedule
- 1 - Penn Station / Schedule
NJ Transit Lines in New York - New Jersey
- 758 - Passaic - Paramus Park/ Schedule
- 96 - 18th Street Crosstown/ Schedule
- 192 - Clifton - New York/ Schedule
- 196 - Warwick-Ringwood-New York/ Schedule
- 158 - Fort Lee-Edgewater-New York/ Schedule
- 874 - Morristown - Willowbrook/ Schedule
- 56 - Elizabeth - Winfield/ Schedule
- 76 - Newark - Hackensack/ Schedule
- AC3/ Schedule
- 94 - Stuyvesant Crosstown/ Schedule
- 84 - N Bergen-Jersey City-JournSq/ Schedule
- 704 - Paterson - Willowbrook Mall/ Schedule
- 113 - Dunellen - New York/ Schedule
- 92 - Orange Crosstown/ Schedule
- 171 - Paterson - New York (GWB)/ Schedule
- 34 - Market Street/ Schedule
- 188 - West New York-New York(GWB)/ Schedule
- 81 - Bayonne - Jersey City/ Schedule
- 780 - Passaic-Hackensack-Englewood/ Schedule
- 127 - Ridgefield-Union City-NY/ Schedule