1 Line
Newark
NJ Transit
NJ Transit 1 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 1 bus (Jersey City Journal Square) has 67 stops departing from Ivy Hill Loop (Mt Vernon Pl) and ending at Journal Square Transportation Center.
Choose any of the 1 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Jersey City Journal Square (67 stops)
Ivy Hill Loop (Mt Vernon Pl)
Mt. Vernon Pl at Norman Rd
Mt. Vernon Pl at Kerrigan Blvd
Mt. Vernon Pl at Sandford Ave
Sanford Ave at Ivy St
Sanford Ave at Lenox St
18th Ave at Mead St
18th Ave At Stuyvesant Ave
18th Ave at Sunset Ave
18th Ave at West End Ave
18th Ave at Vermont Ave
18th Ave at Columbia Ave
18th Ave at Myrtle Ave
18th Ave at Eastern Pkwy
Grove St at 17th Ave
Grove St at 16th Ave
16th Ave at 22nd St
16th Ave at South 20th St
16th Ave at 18th St
16th Ave at South 16th St
16th Ave at South 13th St
16th Ave at South 10th St
16th Ave at South 7th St
16th Ave at Littleton Ave
16th Ave at Bergen St
15th Ave at Bruce St
15th Ave at Bedford St
Springfield Ave at Irvine Turner Blvd
Springfield Ave at Prince St
Springfield Ave at Broome St
Springfield Ave at Mlk Jr Blvd
Springfield Ave at Branford Pl
Market St at Washington St
Market St at Broad St
Market St at Mulberry St
Eastbound Market St under Bridge
Ferry St at Union St
Ferry St at Jefferson St
Ferry St at Adams St
Ferry St at Polk St
Ferry St at Alyea St
Ferry St at Niagara St
Ferry St at Fillmore St
Ferry St at Main St
Ferry St at Lexington St
Ferry St at Christie St
Ferry St at Hawkins St
Ferry St at Courtland Pl
Ferry St at Manufacturers Pl
Ferry St at Waydell St
Ferry St at Lockwood St
Ferry St at Blanchard St
Lincoln Hwy at Hackensack Ave
Communipaw Ave at Marcy Ave
Communipaw Ave at Mallory Ave
West Side Ave at Communipaw Ave
West Side Ave at Harrison Ave
West Side Ave at Gifford Ave
West Side Ave at Kensington Ave
West Side Ave at Fairview Ave
West Side Ave at Fairmount Ave
West Side Ave at Glenwood Ave
West Side Ave at Stuyvesant Ave
Sip Ave at Corbin Ave
Sip Ave at Romaine Ave
Sip Ave at Tonnelle Ave
Journal Square Transportation Center
1 FAQ
What time does the 1 bus start operating?
Services on the 1 bus start at 1:20 AM on Sunday.
What time does the 1 bus stop working?
Services on the 1 bus stop at 1:20 AM on Sunday.
What time does the 1 bus arrive?
When does the Newark Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Newark Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 1 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 1 bus stop.
1 bus Schedule
1 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 1:25 AM - 4:12 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 1:20 AM | Single departure |
Mon | 5:23 AM - 4:12 PM | 10 - 283 |
Tue | 1:25 AM - 4:12 PM | 10 - 283 |
Wed | 1:25 AM - 4:12 PM | 10 - 283 |
Thu | 1:25 AM - 4:12 PM | 10 - 283 |
Fri | 1:25 AM - 4:12 PM | 10 - 283 |
Sat | 1:25 AM | Single departure |
NJ Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 1 (from Ivy Hill Loop (Mt Vernon Pl)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 1 (Jersey City Journal Square) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all NJ Transit info now.
1 line bus fare
NJ Transit 1 (Jersey City Journal Square) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about NJ Transit tickets costs please check the Moovit app or NJ Transit’s official website.
1 (NJ Transit)
The first stop of the 1 bus route is Ivy Hill Loop (Mt Vernon Pl) and the last stop is Journal Square Transportation Center. 1 (Jersey City Journal Square) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 1 has 67 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 55 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you NJ Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in New York - New Jersey, and helps to find the closest 1 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 1 bus to take on your trip.
Line 1 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 1 (Jersey City Journal Square) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 1 bus tracker or a live NJ Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for NJ Transit or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus, Ferry, Light Rail or Cable Car to plan your route around New York - New Jersey. The trip planner shows updated data for NJ Transit and any bus, including line 1, in New York - New Jersey
1 - Alternative Directions
- 1 - Euclid Ave Via Chapel St / Schedule
- 1 - Euclid Ave Via Lockwood St / Schedule
- 1 - Jersey City Exchange Pl Via River Terminal / Schedule
- 1 - Jersey City Exchange Place / Schedule
- 1 - Jersey City Journal Sq Via River Terminal / Schedule
- 1 - Jersey City Journal Square Via Hudson Co Correction Cntr-E / Schedule
- 1 - Journal Square Via Albert Ave Via River Term / Schedule
- 1 - Kearny River Terminal / Schedule
- 1 - Newark 16th St / Schedule
- 1 - Newark 16th St Via River Terminal / Schedule
- 1 - Newark Ivy Hill / Schedule
- 1 - Newark Ivy Hill Via Hudson Co Correction Cntr / Schedule
- 1 - Newark-Ivy Hill Via River Term / Schedule
- 1 - Newark-Ivy Hill Via River Terminal & Albert Ave / Schedule
- 1 - Penn Station / Schedule
NJ Transit Lines in New York - New Jersey
- 758 - Passaic - Paramus Park/ Schedule
- 96 - 18th Street Crosstown/ Schedule
- 192 - Clifton - New York/ Schedule
- 196 - Warwick-Ringwood-New York/ Schedule
- 158 - Fort Lee-Edgewater-New York/ Schedule
- 874 - Morristown - Willowbrook/ Schedule
- 56 - Elizabeth - Winfield/ Schedule
- 76 - Newark - Hackensack/ Schedule
- AC3/ Schedule
- 94 - Stuyvesant Crosstown/ Schedule
- 84 - N Bergen-Jersey City-JournSq/ Schedule
- 704 - Paterson - Willowbrook Mall/ Schedule
- 113 - Dunellen - New York/ Schedule
- 92 - Orange Crosstown/ Schedule
- 171 - Paterson - New York (GWB)/ Schedule
- 34 - Market Street/ Schedule
- 188 - West New York-New York(GWB)/ Schedule
- 81 - Bayonne - Jersey City/ Schedule
- 780 - Passaic-Hackensack-Englewood/ Schedule
- 127 - Ridgefield-Union City-NY/ Schedule