140 Line
Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus 140 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 140 bus (Ikea) has 45 stops departing from Palmerston Park and ending at Ikea.
Choose any of the 140 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Ikea (45 stops)
Palmerston Park
Palmerston Road
Cowper Road
Cowper Road
Rathmines Close
Church Avenue
Swan Centre
Rathmines
St Mary's College
Grove Park
South Richmond Street
Grantham Street
Pleasants Street
Aungier Street
Exchequer Street
Dame Street
Dublin City South, Westmoreland Street
O'Connell Street Upper
Parnell Square West
Western Way
Broadstone
Fire Station
Monck Place
Phibsborough Sc
Munster Street
Finglas Road
St Vincent's School
Glasnevin Cemetery
Slaney Road
Ballyboggan Road
Tolka Vale
Prospect Hill
Clearwater Sc
Wellmount Road
St Margaret's Road
Finglas (North Rd Westbound)
Century Business Pk
Meakstown Centre
Melville
Lanesborough View
Lanesborough Avenue
Seagrave Terrace
Mayeston Lawn
Ballymun United Football Club
Ikea
140 FAQ
What time does the 140 bus start operating?
Services on the 140 bus start at 07:00 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 140 bus stop working?
Services on the 140 bus stop at 23:00 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 140 bus arrive?
When does the Ikea Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Ikea Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 140 (Ikea) bus fare?
The Ikea (Ikea) bus fare is €1.30 - €2.00.
Is there a 140 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 140 bus stop.
140 bus Schedule
140 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 07:00 - 23:00
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 10:30 - 23:00 | 20 - 30 |
Mon | 07:00 - 23:00 | 10 - 20 |
Tue | 07:00 - 23:00 | 10 - 20 |
Wed | 07:00 - 23:00 | 10 - 20 |
Thu | 07:00 - 23:00 | 10 - 20 |
Fri | 07:00 - 23:00 | 10 - 20 |
Sat | 07:20 - 23:00 | 15 - 30 |
Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 140 (from Palmerston Park), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 140 (Ikea) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus info now.
140 line bus fare
Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus 140 (Ikea) ride fare is between €1.30 and €2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus's ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus’s official website.
140 (Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus)
The first stop of the 140 bus route is Palmerston Park and the last stop is Ikea. 140 (Ikea) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 140 has 45 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 65 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Ireland, and helps to find the closest 140 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 140 bus to take on your trip.
Line 140 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 140 (Ikea) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 140 bus tracker or a live Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus or a trip planner for Light Rail, Bus or Train to plan your route around Ireland. The trip planner shows updated data for Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus and any bus, including line 140, in Ireland
140 - Alternative Directions
Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus Lines in Ireland
- 53 - Mabbot Street - Ferry Terminal/ Schedule
- X27 - Salesian College - UCD/ Schedule
- 38 - Mespil Hotel - Damastown IBM/ Schedule
- 142 - Portmarnock - UCD Belfield/ Schedule
- 33E - Abbey Street Lower - Mourne View/ Schedule
- 27 - Templeview Avenue - Fortunestown Road/ Schedule
- 122 - Crumlin Hospital - Ashington Park/ Schedule
- 6 - Howth Station - Abbey Street Lower/ Schedule
- H3 - Howth Summit - Abbey Street Lower/ Schedule
- 44B - Ballybrack Road - Dundrum Luas/ Schedule
- 7B - Beechfield Manor - Mountjoy Square/ Schedule
- 130 - Talbot Street - Clontarf Castle/ Schedule
- 15D - Merrion Square South - Ballyboden Church/ Schedule
- 42 - Talbot Street - Wendell Avenue/ Schedule
- 52 - Intel Campus - Ringsend Road/ Schedule
- X32 - Hewlett Packard - Earlsfort Terrace/ Schedule
- C1 - Adamstown Station - St. John's Church/ Schedule
- L58 - Hazelhatch Station - River Forest/ Schedule
- 68A - Hawkins Street - Bulfin Road/ Schedule
- 51D - Clondalkin Town C - Wellington Lane/ Schedule