16 Line
Cheltenham-Ogontz
SEPTA
SEPTA 16 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 16 bus (Cheltenham-Ogontz) has 84 stops departing from 15th St & Market St and ending at Cheltenham Av & Ogontz Av Loop.
Choose any of the 16 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Cheltenham-Ogontz (84 stops)
15th St & Market St
Broad St & S Penn Sq
Broad St & Arch St
Broad St & Race St
Broad St & Vine St - Fs
Broad St & Callowhill St - Fs
Broad St & Spring Garden St
Broad St & Green St
Broad St & Wallace St - FS
Broad St & Ridge Av
Broad St & Brown St
Broad St & Parrish St
Broad St & Poplar St
Broad St & Girard Av
Broad St & Thompson St
Broad St & Master St
Broad St & Jefferson St
Broad St & Oxford St
Broad St & Cecil B Moore Av
Broad St & Montgomery Av - FS
Broad St & Polett Walk
Broad St & Norris St
Broad St & Diamond St - FS
Broad St & Susquehanna Av
Broad St & Dauphin St
Broad St & York St
Broad St & Cumberland St
Broad St & Huntingdon St
Broad St & Lehigh Av
Broad St & Somerset St
Broad St & Glenwood Av
Broad St & Indiana Av
Broad St & Clearfield St - FS
Broad St & Allegheny Av
Broad St & Rising Sun Av - Fs
Broad St & Ontario St - Fs
Broad St & Tioga St
Broad St & Venango St
Broad St & Erie Av - Fs
Broad St & Butler St - Fs
Broad St & Pike St
Broad St & Lycoming St - Fs
Broad St & Hunting Park Av
Broad St & Roosevelt Blvd
Broad St & Cayuga St - Fs
Broad St & Wingohocking St - Fs
Broad St & Courtland St - Fs
Broad St & Wyoming Av
Broad St & Loudon St
Broad St & Rockland St
Broad St & Ruscomb St
Broad St & Lindley Av
Broad St & Duncannon Av
Broad St & Fisher Av
Broad St & Somerville Av
Broad St & Albert Einstein Dr
Olney Transportation Center
Broad St & Grange St
Broad St & Nedro Av
Broad St & Champlost Av
Broad St & Spencer St
Broad St & Godfrey Av
Broad St & Medary Av
Broad St & Chelten Av
Broad St & 65th Av
Broad St & 66th Av
Broad St & 67th Av - FS
Broad St & 68th Av
Broad St & 69th Av
Broad St & 70th Av
Broad St & 71st Av
Broad St & Cheltenham Av
Cheltenham Av & Keenan St
Cheltenham Av & Sycamore Av
Cheltenham Av & Euston Rd
Cheltenham Av & Cedar Ln
Cheltenham Av & Penrose Av
Cheltenham Av & Andrews Av
Cheltenham Av & Massey Way
Cheltenham Av & Williams Way
Cheltenham Av & Tulpehocken St
Cheltenham Av & Washington Ln - Fs
Cheltenham Av & 79th Av - Fs
Cheltenham Av & Ogontz Av Loop
16 FAQ
What time does the 16 bus start operating?
Services on the 16 bus start at 12:14 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 16 bus stop working?
Services on the 16 bus stop at 11:33 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 16 bus arrive?
When does the Cheltenham-Ogontz Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Cheltenham-Ogontz Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 16 (Cheltenham-Ogontz) bus fare?
The Cheltenham-Ogontz (Cheltenham-Ogontz) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 16 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 16 bus stop.
16 bus Schedule
16 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:14 AM - 11:34 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 12:14 AM - 11:35 PM | 29 - 38 |
Mon | 12:14 AM - 11:34 PM | 15 - 38 |
Tue | 12:14 AM - 11:34 PM | 15 - 38 |
Wed | 12:14 AM - 11:34 PM | 15 - 38 |
Thu | 12:14 AM - 11:34 PM | 15 - 38 |
Fri | 12:14 AM - 11:34 PM | 15 - 38 |
Sat | 12:14 AM - 11:33 PM | 8 - 30 |
SEPTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 16 (from 15th St & Market St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 16 (Cheltenham-Ogontz) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all SEPTA info now.
16 line bus fare
SEPTA 16 (Cheltenham-Ogontz) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about SEPTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or SEPTA’s official website.
16 (SEPTA)
The first stop of the 16 bus route is 15th St & Market St and the last stop is Cheltenham Av & Ogontz Av Loop. 16 (Cheltenham-Ogontz) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 16 has 84 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 52 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you SEPTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Philadelphia, and helps to find the closest 16 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 16 bus to take on your trip.
Line 16 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 16 (Cheltenham-Ogontz) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 16 bus tracker or a live SEPTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for SEPTA or a trip planner for Subway, Light Rail, Train, Bus or Cable Car to plan your route around Philadelphia. The trip planner shows updated data for SEPTA and any bus, including line 16, in Philadelphia
16 - Alternative Directions
SEPTA Lines in Philadelphia
- 111 - Chadds Ford to 69th St TC/ Schedule
- H - Broad St to Cheltenham Ave/ Schedule
- 415 - 46th-Ludlow to SouthWest Phila/ Schedule
- 33 - Penns Landing to 23rd-Venango/ Schedule
- 84 - Bustleton/County to FTC/ Schedule
- 120 - Cheyney U to 69th St TC/ Schedule
- 108 - UPS or Airport to 69th St TC/ Schedule
- 67 - Phila Mills & Bustleton to FTC/ Schedule
- 104 - West Chester U to 69th St TC/ Schedule
- 49 - 33rd-Dauphin to 29th-Snyder/ Schedule
- 495 - SHmtn-Wrtgtn to 10th-Lycomng/ Schedule
- 442 - Henry-Roberts to Barren Hill/ Schedule
- 133 - Frankford & Knights to Bensalem/ Schedule
- 484 - Holy Redmr Hosptl to Cottmn-Torrsdl/ Schedule
- 110 - Penn State U to 69th St TC/ Schedule
- 462 - Welsh-Bridal to Acadmy-Chalfnt/ Schedule
- 310 - Horsham Breeze Red/ Schedule
- MFO - Midnight-5am Service (Bus) for MFL/ Schedule
- 130 - BCCC to Frankford & Knights/ Schedule
- 47 - Whitman Plaza to 5th-Godfrey/ Schedule