16 Line
Greenbelt / New Carrollton
TheBus
TheBus 16 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 16 bus (New Carrollton Metrorail Station) has 53 stops departing from Greenbelt Metrorail Station at Bus Bay A and ending at New Carrollton Metrorail Station at Bus Bay K.
Choose any of the 16 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: New Carrollton Metrorail Station (53 stops)
Greenbelt Metrorail Station at Bus Bay A
Greenbelt Metro Dr & Cherrywood Ln
Cherrywood Ln & Springhill Dr
Springhill Dr & Cherrywood La
Springhill Drive at 6027 Springhill Drive
Springhill Drive at Springhill Lane
Springhill Lane at Springhill Drive
Springhill Lane at Market Lane
Springhill Lane at Breezewood Court
Springhill Lane at Breezewood Drive
Breezewood Drive at Cherrywood Terrace
Breezewood Drive at Cherrywood Lane
Cherrywood Lane & Greenbelt Rd
60th Ave And Greenbelt Rd (Outbound)
60th Avenue at Seminole Street
60th Avenue at Quebec Street
Quebec Street at 58th Avenue
57th Avenue at Berwyn Road
Berwyn Road at 58th Avenue
Pontiac Street at Cunningham Drive
Pontiac Street at 60th Avenue
Pontiac Street And 63rd Avenue
Pontiac Street at Edmonston Road
Greenbelt Rd at Greenbelt Park Entrance
Greenbelt Road at Lakecrest Drive
Greenbelt Rd & Greenway Center
Hanover Parkway at Greenway Center Drive
Hanover Parkway at Hanover Drive
Hanover Parkway at Greenbrook Drive
Hanover Parkway at Hunting Ridge Club Apts. Entrance
Hanover Parkway at Lake Park Drive
Hanover Parkway at Village Park Drive
Hanover Parkway at Megan Lane
Hanover Parkway at Spring Manor Drive
Hanover Parkway at Green Manor Court
Doctors Community Hospital at Bus Shelter
Good Luck Road at Dawnwood Drive
Good Luck Road at Cathedral Avenue
Good Luck Road at Terra Alta Drive
Lamont Dr & Donoghue Dr
Lamont Dr & Quentin St
Lamont Dr & Carrollton Pw
Lamont Drive at Larchwood Street
Lamont Drive at Westbrook Drive
Lamont Drive at New Carrollton Library
Riverdale Rd at Fountain Club Apartments
Riverdale Rd & Foutainebleau Dr
Riverdale Rd at Heritage Square Apartments
Riverdale Rd & Annapolis Rd
Annapolis Rd & 85th Av
85th Avenue at Opp. 5401 85th Avenue
85th Ave at Carrollan Gardens Condos
New Carrollton Metrorail Station at Bus Bay K
16 FAQ
What time does the 16 bus start operating?
Services on the 16 bus start at 6:00 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 16 bus stop working?
Services on the 16 bus stop at 8:00 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 16 bus arrive?
When does the Greenbelt / New Carrollton bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Greenbelt / New Carrollton bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 16 (New Carrollton Metrorail Station) bus fare?
The Greenbelt / New Carrollton (New Carrollton Metrorail Station) bus fare is about $1.00.
Is there a 16 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 16 bus stop.
16 Bus Schedule
16 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 6:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 6:00 AM - 8:00 PM | 30 |
Tue | 6:00 AM - 8:00 PM | 30 |
Wed | 6:00 AM - 8:00 PM | 30 |
Thu | 6:00 AM - 8:00 PM | 30 |
Fri | 6:00 AM - 8:00 PM | 30 |
Sat | 6:00 AM - 8:00 PM | 30 |
TheBus Service Alerts
See all updates on 16 (from Greenbelt Metrorail Station at Bus Bay A), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 16 (New Carrollton Metrorail Station) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all TheBus info now.
16 line bus fare
TheBus 16 (New Carrollton Metrorail Station) ride fare is about $1.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about TheBus’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or TheBus’s official website.
16 (TheBus)
The first stop of the 16 bus route is Greenbelt Metrorail Station at Bus Bay A and the last stop is New Carrollton Metrorail Station at Bus Bay K. 16 (New Carrollton Metrorail Station) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 16 has 53 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 40 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you TheBus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD, and helps to find the closest 16 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 16 bus to take on your trip.
Line 16 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 16 (New Carrollton Metrorail Station) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 16 bus tracker or a live TheBus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for TheBus or a trip planner for metro, bus, train, light rail or ferry to plan your route around Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD. The trip planner shows updated data for TheBus and any bus, including line 16, in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
16 - Alternative Directions
TheBus Lines in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
- 13A - West Hyattsville Metrorail Station/ Schedule
- 27 - Landover Metro / Downtown Largo/ Schedule
- 17 - College Park / IKEA/ Mount Rainier/ Schedule
- 18 - Langley Park / Addison Road Metro/ Schedule
- 24 - Capitol Heights / District Heights/ Schedule
- 21X - PGCC / New Carrollton Express/ Schedule
- 14 - Hyattsville Crossing / Metrorail Station/ Schedule
- 23 - Addison Road Metrorail Station/ Sheriff Road/ Schedule
- 15X - New Carrollton / Greenbelt Express/ Schedule
- 33 - Southern Avenue Metro / Padgetts Corner/ Schedule
- 19 - West Hyattsville Chillum / Prince Georges Plaza Metrorail Station/ Schedule
- 20 - Addison Road Metrorail Station/ County Courthouse/ Schedule
- 36 - Clinton Fringe Lot/ Brandywine Crossing/ Schedule
- 11 - Greenbelt Metrorail Station/ Schedule
- 26 - Morgan Boulevard/ Largo Metrorail Station/ Schedule
- 61 - Towne Centre Laurel/South Laurel Park And Ride/Laurel Regional Hospital/Greenbelt Metrorail Station/ Schedule
- 21 - Upper Marlboro / New Carrollton Metro/ Schedule
- 37 - Southern Avenue Metro / Camp Springs/ Schedule
- 35 - Southern Avenue Metrorail Station/ Camp Springs/ Schedule