16C Line
East To Pentagon
WMATA
WMATA 16C bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 16C bus (East To Pentagon) has 24 stops departing from Glen Carlyn Dr+Vista Dr and ending at Pentagon Station & Bus Bay U10.
Choose any of the 16C bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: East To Pentagon (24 stops)
Glen Carlyn Dr+Vista Dr
Glen Carlyn Dr+Bellview Dr
Glen Carlyn Dr+Argyle Dr
Glen Carlyn Dr+Leesburg Pk
Leesburg Pk+Glen Carlyn Dr (S)
Leesburg Pk+Charles St
Leesburg Pk+Washington Dr
Leesburg Pk+Baileys Crossroads Ctr
Columbia Pk+Moray Ln
Columbia Pk+Carlin Hill Dr
Columbia Pk+Carlin Springs Rd
Columbia Pk+S Greenbrier St
Columbia Pk+S Columbus St
Columbia Pk & S Four Mile Run Dr(W)
Columbia Pk+S Wakefield St
Columbia Pi & S George Mason Dr
Columbia Pi & S Oakland St
Columbia Pi & S Glebe Rd
Columbia Pike, Eb @ Walter Reed Drive, FS
Columbia Pk + S Barton St
Columbia Pk & S Court House Rd
Columbia Pi & Orme St
Southgate Rd+Air Force Memorial
Pentagon Station & Bus Bay U10
16C FAQ
What time does the 16C bus start operating?
Services on the 16C bus start at 4:33 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 16C bus stop working?
Services on the 16C bus stop at 10:07 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 16C bus arrive?
When does the East To Pentagon Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the East To Pentagon Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 16C (East To Pentagon) bus fare?
The East To Pentagon (East To Pentagon) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 16C bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 16C bus stop.
16C bus Schedule
16C bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 4:33 AM - 10:07 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 8:07 AM - 10:07 PM | 30 |
Mon | 4:33 AM - 10:07 PM | 30 |
Tue | 4:33 AM - 10:07 PM | 30 |
Wed | 4:33 AM - 10:07 PM | 30 |
Thu | 4:33 AM - 10:07 PM | 30 |
Fri | 4:33 AM - 10:07 PM | 30 |
Sat | 7:06 AM - 10:07 PM | 30 |
WMATA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 16C (from Glen Carlyn Dr+Vista Dr), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 16C (East To Pentagon) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all WMATA info now.
16C line bus fare
WMATA 16C (East To Pentagon) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about WMATA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or WMATA’s official website.
16C (WMATA)
The first stop of the 16C bus route is Glen Carlyn Dr+Vista Dr and the last stop is Pentagon Station & Bus Bay U10. 16C (East To Pentagon) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 16C has 24 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 29 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you WMATA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD, and helps to find the closest 16C bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 16C bus to take on your trip.
Line 16C Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 16C (East To Pentagon) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 16C bus tracker or a live WMATA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for WMATA or a trip planner for Metro, Bus, Train, Light Rail or Ferry to plan your route around Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD. The trip planner shows updated data for WMATA and any bus, including line 16C, in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
16C - Alternative Directions
WMATA Lines in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
- D51 - CONGRESS HGHTS - GEORGETOWN/ Schedule
- 7M - MARK CENTER-PENTAGON/ Schedule
- D2 - GLOVER PARK-DUPONT CIRCLE/ Schedule
- K2 - TAKOMA-FORT TOTTEN/ Schedule
- Y8 - GEORGIA AVE-MARYLAND/ Schedule
- 4B - PERSHING DR.-ARLINGTON BLVD/ Schedule
- Y2 - GEORGIA AVE-MARYLAND/ Schedule
- E2 - IVY CITY-FORT TOTTEN/ Schedule
- 10B - HUNTING POINT-BALLSTON/ Schedule
- Z6 - SILVER SPRING-FAIRLAND/ Schedule
- W2 - UNITED MEDICAL CTR-ANACOSTIA LN/ Schedule
- METRO STATION CLOSURE SHUTTLEMetro Station Closure Shuttle/ Schedule
- L8 - CONNECTICUT AVE-MARYLAND/ Schedule
- 17G - KINGS PARK EXPRESS/ Schedule
- F6 - NEW CARROLLTON-FORT TOTTEN/ Schedule
- 86 - COLLEGE PARK/ Schedule
- 79 - GEORGIA AVENUE METROEXTRA/ Schedule
- C21 - CENTRAL AVENUE/ Schedule
- N2 - MASSACHUSETTS AVE/ Schedule
- 96 - EAST CAPITOL STREET-CARDOZO/ Schedule