16C Line
West To Culmore
WMATA
WMATA 16C Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 16C bus (West To Culmore) has 32 stops departing from Pentagon Station & Bus Bay U10 and ending at Glen Carlyn Dr+Vista Dr.
Choose any of the 16C bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: West To Culmore (32 stops)
Pentagon Station & Bus Bay U10
Army-Navy Dr & S Eads St
Army-Navy Dr & S Fern St
Army-Navy Dr & S Hayes St
Army-Navy Dr & S Joyce St
S Joyce St+Columbia Pk
Southgate Rd+Air Force Memorial
Columbia Pi & Orme St
Columbia Pk & S Court House Rd
Columbia Pi & S Barton St
S Walter Reed Dr & Columbia Pi
S Glebe Rd & Columbia Pi
Columbia Pi & S Oakland St
Columbia Pk+S George Mason Dr
Columbia Pk & S Four Mile Run Dr(W)
Columbia Pike + S Dinwiddie St
Columbia Pi & S Greenbrier St
Columbia Pk+Carlin Springs Rd
Columbia Pk+Carlin Hill Dr
Columbia Pk+Spring Ln
Columbia Pk+Moray Ln
Leesburg Pk+Payne St
Leesburg Pk+Charles St
Glen Carlyn Dr+Leesburg Pk
Glen Carlyn Dr+Argyle Dr
Glen Carlyn Dr+Bellview Dr
Vista Dr+Glen Carlyn Dr
Vista Dr+#6017
Vista Dr+Lake St
Lake St+Knollwood Dr
Knollwood Dr+#6026
Glen Carlyn Dr+Vista Dr
16C FAQ
What time does the 16C bus start operating?
Services on the 16C bus start at 6:15 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 16C bus stop working?
Services on the 16C bus stop at 10:15 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 16C bus arrive?
When does the West To Culmore bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the West To Culmore bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 16C (West To Culmore) bus fare?
The West To Culmore (West To Culmore) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 16C bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 16C bus stop.
16C Bus Schedule
16C bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 6:15 AM - 10:15 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 8:45 AM - 10:15 PM | 30 |
Mon | 6:15 AM - 10:15 PM | 30 |
Tue | 6:15 AM - 10:15 PM | 30 |
Wed | 6:15 AM - 10:15 PM | 30 |
Thu | 6:15 AM - 10:15 PM | 30 |
Fri | 6:15 AM - 10:15 PM | 30 |
Sat | 7:45 AM - 10:15 PM | 30 |
WMATA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 16C (from Pentagon Station & Bus Bay U10), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 16C (West To Culmore) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all WMATA info now.
16C line bus fare
WMATA 16C (West To Culmore) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about WMATA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or WMATA’s official website.
16C (WMATA)
The first stop of the 16C bus route is Pentagon Station & Bus Bay U10 and the last stop is Glen Carlyn Dr+Vista Dr. 16C (West To Culmore) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 16C has 32 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 37 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you WMATA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD, and helps to find the closest 16C bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 16C bus to take on your trip.
Line 16C Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 16C (West To Culmore) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 16C bus tracker or a live WMATA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for WMATA or a trip planner for metro, bus, train, light rail or ferry to plan your route around Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD. The trip planner shows updated data for WMATA and any bus, including line 16C, in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
16C - Alternative Directions
WMATA Lines in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
- E4 - MILITARY ROAD-CROSSTOWN/ Schedule
- A8 - ANACOSTIA-LIVINGSTON/ Schedule
- 63 - TAKOMA-PETWORTH/ Schedule
- 2A - WASHINGTON BLVD.-DUNN LORING/ Schedule
- NH2 - NATIONAL HARBOR - KING STREET/ Schedule
- C4 - GREENBELT-TWINBROOK/ Schedule
- D6 - SIBLEY HOSP STADIUM-ARMORY/ Schedule
- V12 - DISTRICT HEIGHTS-SUITLAND/ Schedule
- 74 - CONVENTION CTR-SW WATERFRONT/ Schedule
- 38B - BALLSTON-FARRAGUT SQUARE/ Schedule
- 3Y - LANGSTON BLVD - MCPHERSON SQ/ Schedule
- C8 - COLLEGE PK-NORTH BETHESDA/ Schedule
- 1B - WILSON BLVD/ Schedule
- R2 - RIGGS ROAD/ Schedule
- C12 - HILLCREST HEIGHTS/ Schedule
- 23T - MCLEAN-CRYSTAL CITY/ Schedule
- 86 - COLLEGE PARK/ Schedule
- D33 - 16TH ST - TENLEYTOWN/ Schedule
- W4 - DEANWOOD-ALABAMA AVE/ Schedule
- 29N - ALEXANDRIA-FAIRFAX/ Schedule