21 Line
Ashmont
MBTA
MBTA 21 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 21 bus (Ashmont) has 21 stops departing from Forest Hills and ending at Ashmont / Peabody Sq..
Choose any of the 21 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Ashmont (21 stops)
Forest Hills
Arborway @ Courthouse
Morton St @ Arborway
Morton St Opp Shattuck Hospital
Morton St @ Canterbury St
Morton St @ Harvard St
Morton St @ Courtland Rd
Morton St @ Greendale Rd
Morton St @ Blue Hill Ave
Morton St @ Wildwood St
Morton St @ Norfolk St
Morton St @ Evans St
Morton St @ Lorna Rd
Gallivan Blvd @ Morton St
Gallivan Blvd Opp Arbella Rd
Gallivan Blvd @ Oakridge St
Gallivan Blvd @ Pleasant Hill Ave
Gallivan Blvd @ Stone Terr
Dorchester Ave @ Gallivan Blvd
Dorchester Ave @ Van Winkle St
Ashmont / Peabody Sq.
21 FAQ
What time does the 21 bus start operating?
Services on the 21 bus start at 5:23 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 21 bus stop working?
Services on the 21 bus stop at 12:10 AM on Saturday.
What time does the 21 bus arrive?
When does the Ashmont bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Ashmont bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 21 (Ashmont) bus fare?
The Ashmont (Ashmont) bus fare is about $1.70.
Does the MBTA 21 bus line run on Independence day?
The 21 bus's operating hours on Independence day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 21 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 21 bus stop.
21 Bus Schedule
21 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:23 AM - 4:45 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 9:00 AM - 4:45 AM | 60 |
Mon | 5:23 AM - 4:45 AM | 10 - 23 |
Tue | 5:23 AM - 4:45 AM | 10 - 23 |
Wed | 5:23 AM - 4:45 AM | 10 - 23 |
Thu | 5:23 AM - 4:45 AM | 10 - 23 |
Fri | 5:23 AM - 12:39 AM | 10 - 23 |
Sat | 5:50 AM - 12:10 AM | 25 - 44 |
MBTA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 21 (from Forest Hills), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 21 (Ashmont) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
21 line bus fare
MBTA 21 (Ashmont) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
21 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 21 bus route is Forest Hills and the last stop is Ashmont / Peabody Sq.. 21 (Ashmont) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 21 has 21 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 18 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 21 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 21 bus to take on your trip.
Line 21 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 21 (Ashmont) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 21 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for subway, train, bus or ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 21, in Boston
21 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- 201 - Fields Corner via Adams St - Adams & Gallivan via Neponset Ave/ Schedule
- 108 - Wellington - Linden Square/ Schedule
- 16 - Andrew via South Bay Center - Forest Hills via South Bay Center/ Schedule
- 430 - Malden via Square One Mall - Saugus Center via Square One Mall/ Schedule
- 42 - Nubian - Forest Hills/ Schedule
- 85 - Kendall/MIT - Spring Hill/ Schedule
- 556 - Newton Corner - Waltham Highlands/ Schedule
- 99 - Wellington - Woodland Rd/ Schedule
- 19 - Kenmore - Fields Corner/ Schedule
- 75 - Harvard - Belmont Center/ Schedule
- 351 - Third Ave - Bedford Woods Dr/ Schedule
- 68 - Kendall/MIT - Harvard/ Schedule
- 61 - Waltham Center - North Waltham/ Schedule
- 91 - Central Square - Sullivan/ Schedule
- 11 - Chauncy & Summer - City Point/ Schedule
- 451 - Salem Depot via Cabot St - North Beverly via Tozer Rd/ Schedule
- 120 - Maverick via Jeffries Point - Orient Heights via Wood Island/ Schedule
- 442 - Wonderland via Central Square & Humphrey St - Marblehead via Central Square & Humphrey St/ Schedule
- 38 - Forest Hills - Wren St/ Schedule
- 216 - Quincy Center - Houghs Neck via Germantown/ Schedule