21 Line
Forest Hills
MBTA
MBTA 21 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 21 bus (Forest Hills) has 21 stops departing from Ashmont / Peabody Sq. and ending at Forest Hills.
Choose any of the 21 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Forest Hills (21 stops)
Ashmont / Peabody Sq.
Dorchester Ave @ Hurlcroft Ave
Dorchester Ave @ Gallivan Blvd
Gallivan Blvd @ Owencroft Rd
Gallivan Blvd @ Washington St
Gallivan Blvd @ Nevada St
Gallivan Blvd @ Milton Ave
Gallivan Blvd @ Arbella Rd
Gallivan Blvd @ Fairmount St
Morton St @ Selden St
Morton St @ Evans St
Morton St @ Norfolk St
Morton St @ Theodore St
Morton St Opp Wellington Hill St
Morton St @ Havelock St
Morton St @ Harvard St
Morton St @ Canterbury St
Morton St @ Shattuck Hospital
Morton St @ Circuit Dr
Arborway Opp Courthouse
Forest Hills
21 FAQ
What time does the 21 bus start operating?
Services on the 21 bus start at 12:20 AM on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 21 bus stop working?
Services on the 21 bus stop at 9:55 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 21 bus arrive?
When does the Forest Hills Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Forest Hills Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 21 (Forest Hills) bus fare?
The Forest Hills (Forest Hills) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 21 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 21 bus stop.
21 bus Schedule
21 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:20 AM - 11:20 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 8:55 AM - 9:55 PM | 60 |
Mon | 5:03 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 23 |
Tue | 12:20 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 23 |
Wed | 12:20 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 23 |
Thu | 12:20 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 23 |
Fri | 12:20 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 23 |
Sat | 12:20 AM - 11:50 PM | 25 - 45 |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 21 (from Ashmont / Peabody Sq.), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 21 (Forest Hills) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
21 line bus fare
MBTA 21 (Forest Hills) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
21 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 21 bus route is Ashmont / Peabody Sq. and the last stop is Forest Hills. 21 (Forest Hills) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 21 has 21 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 18 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 21 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 21 bus to take on your trip.
Line 21 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 21 (Forest Hills) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 21 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 21, in Boston
21 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Boston College - Blandford StreetBoston College - Blandford Street
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Reservoir - KenmoreReservoir - Kenmore
- ROCKPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Manchester - GloucesterManchester - Gloucester
- 61 - Waltham Center - North WalthamWaltham Center - North Waltham/ Schedule
- 430 - Malden via Square One Mall - Saugus Center via Square One MallMalden via Square One Mall - Saugus Center via Square One Mall/ Schedule
- 4 - Marine Park via South Station - North StationMarine Park via South Station - North Station/ Schedule
- 245 - Mattapan - Quincy CenterMattapan - Quincy Center/ Schedule
- 90 - Assembly - DavisAssembly - Davis/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE E SHUTTLE - North Station - Medford/TuftsNorth Station - Medford/Tufts
- FAIRMOUNT LINE SHUTTLE - Readville - South StationReadville - South Station
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Alewife - Park StreetAlewife - Park Street
- 556 - Newton Corner - Waltham HighlandsNewton Corner - Waltham Highlands/ Schedule
- 43 - Park St & Tremont St - RugglesPark St & Tremont St - Ruggles/ Schedule
- 89/93 - Haymarket via Sullivan - Clarendon Hill via SullivanHaymarket via Sullivan - Clarendon Hill via Sullivan/ Schedule
- 220 - Quincy Center - Hingham DepotQuincy Center - Hingham Depot/ Schedule
- 89 - Sullivan - DavisSullivan - Davis/ Schedule
- 215 - Ashmont - Quincy CenterAshmont - Quincy Center/ Schedule
- 99 - Wellington - Woodland RdWellington - Woodland Rd/ Schedule
- FITCHBURG LINE SHUTTLE - Wachusett - Littleton/Route 495Wachusett - Littleton/Route 495
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - JFK/UMass - BroadwayJFK/UMass - Broadway