225 Line
Quincy Center - Weymouth Landing
MBTA
MBTA 225 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 225 bus (Quincy Center) has 30 stops departing from Washington St @ Broad St and ending at Quincy Center.
Choose any of the 225 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Quincy Center (30 stops)
Washington St @ Broad St
Washington St @ Richmond St
Washington St @ Prospect St
Commercial St Opp Brookside Rd
Quincy Ave @ Weymouth Landing
Quincy Ave @ Gordon Rd
Quincy Ave @ Edge Hill Rd
155 Quincy Ave
Quincy Ave @ Audubon Ave
Quincy Ave Opp Cotton Ave
Quincy Ave @ Harbor Villa Ave
Quincy Ave Opp Dewey Rd
Quincy Ave @ Patten Ave
Quincy Ave @ E Howard St
Quincy Ave @ Southern Artery
Southern Artery @ Presidential Dr
Southern Artery @ South St
South St @ Southern Artery
South St @ Arnold St
South St @ Main St
South St @ Winthrop Pk
South St Opp Keating St
Scammell St @ Dysart St
Quincy Ave @ Scammell St
Quincy Ave Opp Water St
Hancock St @ Walter J Hannon Pkwy
Hancock St @ Cottage Ave
Granite St @ Hancock St
Burgin Pkwy @ Quincy Center Station
Quincy Center
225 FAQ
What time does the 225 bus start operating?
Services on the 225 bus start at 6:10 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 225 bus stop working?
Services on the 225 bus stop at 11:00 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 225 bus arrive?
When does the Quincy Center - Weymouth Landing Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Quincy Center - Weymouth Landing Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 225 (Quincy Center) bus fare?
The Quincy Center - Weymouth Landing (Quincy Center) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 225 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 225 bus stop.
225 bus Schedule
225 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 6:10 AM - 11:47 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 7:50 AM - 11:50 PM | 56 - 65 |
Mon | 6:10 AM - 11:47 PM | 40 - 66 |
Tue | 6:10 AM - 11:47 PM | 40 - 66 |
Wed | 6:10 AM - 11:47 PM | 40 - 66 |
Thu | 6:10 AM - 11:47 PM | 40 - 66 |
Fri | 6:10 AM - 11:47 PM | 40 - 66 |
Sat | 7:30 AM - 11:00 PM | 40 - 114 |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 225 (from Washington St @ Broad St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 225 (Quincy Center) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
225 line bus fare
MBTA 225 (Quincy Center) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
225 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 225 bus route is Washington St @ Broad St and the last stop is Quincy Center. 225 (Quincy Center) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 225 has 30 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 20 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 225 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 225 bus to take on your trip.
Line 225 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 225 (Quincy Center) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 225 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 225, in Boston
225 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- 442 - Wonderland via Central Square & Humphrey St - Marblehead via Central Square & Humphrey StWonderland via Central Square & Humphrey St - Marblehead via Central Square & Humphrey St/ Schedule
- NEWBURYPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Newburyport - Oak Grove (Express)Newburyport - Oak Grove (Express)
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Kendall/MIT - Broadway via Downtown CrossingKendall/MIT - Broadway via Downtown Crossing
- 86 - Reservoir - SullivanReservoir - Sullivan/ Schedule
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Reading - North StationReading - North Station
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Babcock Street - CopleyBabcock Street - Copley
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Ashmont - BroadwayAshmont - Broadway/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Braintree - North QuincyBraintree - North Quincy
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Haverhill - LawrenceHaverhill - Lawrence
- 42 - Nubian - Forest HillsNubian - Forest Hills/ Schedule
- 171 - - Logan Airport via Andrew- Logan Airport via Andrew/ Schedule
- 558 - Newton Corner - RiversideNewton Corner - Riverside/ Schedule
- 76 - Alewife - Lincoln Lab via Hanscom AirportAlewife - Lincoln Lab via Hanscom Airport/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Newton Highlands - Brookline HillsNewton Highlands - Brookline Hills
- 411 - Malden - Jack Satter HouseMalden - Jack Satter House/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - JFK/UMass - Park Street via Post OfficeJFK/UMass - Park Street via Post Office
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Kendall/MIT - Broadway via Pearl StreetKendall/MIT - Broadway via Pearl Street
- 85 - Kendall/MIT - Spring HillKendall/MIT - Spring Hill/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Ashmont - JFK/UMassAshmont - JFK/UMass
- GREEN LINE SHUTTLE - Kenmore - CopleyKenmore - Copley