36 Line
Canal
Marin Transit
Marin Transit 36 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 36 bus (Canal) has 14 stops departing from Donahue St & Terners Dr (Marin City Hub) and ending at Kerner Blvd & Larkspur St.
Choose any of the 36 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Canal (14 stops)
Donahue St & Terners Dr (Marin City Hub)
Hwy 101 @ Seminary Dr Bus Pad
Tiburon Blvd & Redwood Hwy
Reed Blvd & Redwood Highway Frontage Rd
Reed Blvd & Belvedere Dr
Belvedere Dr & Redwood Hwy Frontage Rd
Strawberry Frontage Rd & Us 101 NB on Ramp
Hwy 101 @ Tiburon Wye Bus Pad
Hwy 101 @ Paradise Dr Bus Pad
Hwy 101 @ Lucky Dr Bus Pad
San Rafael Transit Center
2nd St & Grand Ave
Bellam Blvd & Francisco Blvd E
Kerner Blvd & Larkspur St
36 FAQ
What time does the 36 bus start operating?
Services on the 36 bus start at 7:14 AM on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the 36 bus stop working?
Services on the 36 bus stop at 5:43 PM on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the 36 bus arrive?
When does the Canal Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Canal Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 36 (Canal) bus fare?
The Canal (Canal) bus fare is about $1.80.
Is there a 36 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 36 bus stop.
36 bus Schedule
36 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 7:16 AM - 7:16 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 7:14 AM - 5:43 PM | 29 - 30 |
Mon | 7:16 AM - 7:16 PM | 30 |
Tue | 7:16 AM - 7:16 PM | 30 |
Wed | 7:16 AM - 7:16 PM | 30 |
Thu | 7:16 AM - 7:16 PM | 30 |
Fri | 7:16 AM - 7:16 PM | 30 |
Sat | 7:14 AM - 5:43 PM | 29 - 30 |
Marin Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 36 (from Donahue St & Terners Dr (Marin City Hub)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 36 (Canal) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Marin Transit info now.
36 line bus fare
Marin Transit 36 (Canal) ride fare is about $1.80. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Marin Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Marin Transit’s official website.
36 (Marin Transit)
The first stop of the 36 bus route is Donahue St & Terners Dr (Marin City Hub) and the last stop is Kerner Blvd & Larkspur St. 36 (Canal) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 36 has 14 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 39 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Marin Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in San Francisco - San Jose, CA, and helps to find the closest 36 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 36 bus to take on your trip.
Line 36 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 36 (Canal) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 36 bus tracker or a live Marin Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Marin Transit or a trip planner for BART, Bus, Light Rail, Train, Cable Car or Ferry to plan your route around San Francisco - San Jose, CA. The trip planner shows updated data for Marin Transit and any bus, including line 36, in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
36 - Alternative Directions
Marin Transit Lines in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
- 219 - Tiburon – Strawberry/ Schedule
- 35 - Canal – Novato/ Schedule
- 654 - Olive - Novato Loop/ Schedule
- 49 - San Rafael – Novato/ Schedule
- 625 - Lagunitas - Sir Francis Drake HS - San Anselmo Hub/ Schedule
- 245 - San Rafael – Smith Ranch Rd/ Schedule
- 17 - San Rafael – Sausalito/ Schedule
- 57 - Downtown San Rafael - Novato/ Schedule
- 68 - San Rafael – Inverness/ Schedule
- 29 - Canal – Marin Health
- 71 - Novato - Marin City/ Schedule
- 22 - San Rafael – Marin City/ Schedule
- 228 - San Rafael – Manor/ Schedule
- 61 - Sausalito – Bolinas/ Schedule
- 233 - San Rafael – Santa Venetia/ Schedule
- 619 - Tiburon - Redwood HS/ Schedule
- 23 - Canal – Fairfax/ Schedule
- 613 - Paradise Cay - Redwood HS/ Schedule