240 Line
Dansoman
AMA Department of Transport
AMA Department of Transport 240 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 240 bus (Dansoman) has 29 stops departing from Nyamekye and ending at Dansoman Last Stop.
Choose any of the 240 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Dansoman (29 stops)
Nyamekye
Mampong
Fadama Junction
Alafia
Circle Station
Quarters
Kokompe
Darkuman Junction
Dansoman Junction
Dansoman Asoredanho
Asoredanho Curve
Wesley Grammar
Akukofoto
Abomatte
Dansoman Polyclinic
Dansoman First Stop
Dansoman Roundabout
King Solomon
Mama's Inn
Beecham
Sahara
Emmanuel Presby
Dansoman Control
Dansoman Police Station
Dansoman Market
Exhibition (Dansoman)
Seven Great
Kofi NE Ama
Dansoman Last Stop
240 FAQ
What time does the 240 bus start operating?
Services on the 240 bus start at 05:00 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 240 bus stop working?
Services on the 240 bus stop at 21:50 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 240 bus arrive?
When does the Dansoman Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Dansoman Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 240 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 240 bus stop.
240 bus Schedule
240 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:00 - 21:50
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 05:00 - 21:50 | 10 |
Mon | 05:00 - 21:50 | 10 |
Tue | 05:00 - 21:50 | 10 |
Wed | 05:00 - 21:50 | 10 |
Thu | 05:00 - 21:50 | 10 |
Fri | 05:00 - 21:50 | 10 |
Sat | 05:00 - 21:50 | 10 |
AMA Department of Transport bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 240 (from Nyamekye), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 240 (Dansoman) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all AMA Department of Transport info now.
240 line bus fare
AMA Department of Transport 240 (Dansoman) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about AMA Department of Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or AMA Department of Transport’s official website.
240 (AMA Department of Transport)
The first stop of the 240 bus route is Nyamekye and the last stop is Dansoman Last Stop. 240 (Dansoman) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 240 has 29 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 42 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you AMA Department of Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Accra, and helps to find the closest 240 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 240 bus to take on your trip.
Line 240 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 240 (Dansoman) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 240 bus tracker or a live AMA Department of Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for AMA Department of Transport or a trip planner for Bus to plan your route around Accra. The trip planner shows updated data for AMA Department of Transport and any bus, including line 240, in Accra
240 - Alternative Directions
AMA Department of Transport Lines in Accra
- 398 - Nima Mamobi ↔ Ashiaman/ Schedule
- 393 - Nima ↔ Accra/ Schedule
- 20 - Accra UTC ↔ Abeka Lapaz/ Schedule
- 249 - Darkuman ↔ Accra CMB/ Schedule
- 284 - Kaneshie Market Station ↔ Agyapa Ye North Kaneshie/ Schedule
- 443 - Okponglo ↔ Christian Centre/ Schedule
- 538 - Zambrama Line ↔ Kaneshie/ Schedule
- 994 - Chemuna ↔ Accra Rawlings Park/ Schedule
- 31 - 37 ↔ Abeka Lapaz/ Schedule
- 274 - Maamobi ↔ Kaneshie/ Schedule
- 408 - Pokuase Amasaman ↔ Nima Overhead/ Schedule
- 333 - Adenta ↔ Abeka Lapaz/ Schedule
- 322 - Kwashieman Junction ↔ Accra CMB/ Schedule
- 368 - Accra New Tema Station ↔ Abelemkpe/ Schedule
- 344 - Santa Maria ↔ Abeka Lapaz/ Schedule
- 55 - Osu ↔ Abeka Lapaz/ Schedule
- 425 - Nungua ↔ Circle Odorna/ Schedule
- 185 - Chorkor ↔ Agbogbloshie/ Schedule
- 207 - Ridge Hospital ↔ Circle/ Schedule
- 402 - Nima Overhead ↔ Awoshie Last Stop/ Schedule