256 Line
Adjiringanor ↔ Accra New Tema Station
AMA Department of Transport
AMA Department of Transport 256 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 256 bus (Accra New Tema Station) has 35 stops departing from Adjiringanor (Block Factory) and ending at Accra New Tema Station.
Choose any of the 256 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Accra New Tema Station (35 stops)
Adjiringanor (Block Factory)
Adjringanor/Otanor
Adringanor Basic School Junction
Gate
Adjiringanor Bridge
Curve
American House
Bridge
Bawaleshie Acheampong
Beduwa
Bawaleshie First
Bawaleshi Second
Banku Junction
Kfc Junction
Mensvic
Emmanuel Eye Clinic
Shiashie
Spanner
Shangrila
Airport First
Airport Second
Opeibea First
Opeibea Second
37
37 Hospital
37 Water Works
Flagstaff House
Sankara
Adb House
Ridge
Children's Park First
Children's Park Second
Novotel
Kinbu
Accra New Tema Station
256 FAQ
What time does the 256 bus start operating?
Services on the 256 bus start at 05:00 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 256 bus stop working?
Services on the 256 bus stop at 21:30 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 256 bus arrive?
When does the Adjiringanor ↔ Accra New Tema Station Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Adjiringanor ↔ Accra New Tema Station Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 256 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 256 bus stop.
256 bus Schedule
256 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:00 - 21:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 05:00 - 21:30 | 45 |
Mon | 05:00 - 21:30 | 45 |
Tue | 05:00 - 21:30 | 45 |
Wed | 05:00 - 21:30 | 45 |
Thu | 05:00 - 21:30 | 45 |
Fri | 05:00 - 21:30 | 45 |
Sat | 05:00 - 21:30 | 45 |
AMA Department of Transport bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 256 (from Adjiringanor (Block Factory)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 256 (Accra New Tema Station) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all AMA Department of Transport info now.
256 line bus fare
AMA Department of Transport 256 (Accra New Tema Station) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about AMA Department of Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or AMA Department of Transport’s official website.
256 (AMA Department of Transport)
The first stop of the 256 bus route is Adjiringanor (Block Factory) and the last stop is Accra New Tema Station. 256 (Accra New Tema Station) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 256 has 35 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 66 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you AMA Department of Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Accra, and helps to find the closest 256 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 256 bus to take on your trip.
Line 256 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 256 (Accra New Tema Station) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 256 bus tracker or a live AMA Department of Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for AMA Department of Transport or a trip planner for Bus to plan your route around Accra. The trip planner shows updated data for AMA Department of Transport and any bus, including line 256, in Accra
256 - Alternative Directions
AMA Department of Transport Lines in Accra
- 196 - Kotobabi Down Polo Park ↔ Circle/ Schedule
- 223 - Accra CMB ↔ Ablekuma/ Schedule
- 368 - Accra New Tema Station ↔ Abelemkpe/ Schedule
- 185 - Chorkor ↔ Agbogbloshie/ Schedule
- 408 - Pokuase Amasaman ↔ Nima Overhead/ Schedule
- 99 - Legon ↔ Achimota/ Schedule
- 166 - Russia ↔ Arena/ Schedule
- 39 - Antie-Eku Pallas Town ↔ Abeka Lapaz/ Schedule
- 383 - Ashaiman Main Station ↔ Accra New Tema Station/ Schedule
- 211 - Tema (Motorway) ↔ Circle/ Schedule
- 264 - Hansonic ↔ Dansoman Last Stop/ Schedule
- 219 - Circle Overhead ↔ Abeka Lapaz/ Schedule
- 419 - Odorna ↔ Agblezah/ Schedule
- 357 - Mallam Attah ↔ Kotobabi Down/Polo park/ Schedule
- 242 - Odorkor ↔ Dansoman/ Schedule
- 456 - Osu ↔ Madina/ Schedule
- 344 - Santa Maria ↔ Abeka Lapaz/ Schedule
- 326 - Sowutuom ↔ Kwashieman Junction/ Schedule
- 523 - Trade Fair (La) ↔ Accra New Tema Station/ Schedule
- 394 - Nima ↔ Ashaiman/ Schedule