278 Line
New Town ↔ Kaneshie
AMA Department of Transport
AMA Department of Transport 278 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 278 bus (Kaneshie) has 5 stops departing from New Town and ending at Kaneshie Market Station.
Choose any of the 278 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Kaneshie (5 stops)
New Town
Caprice
Pamprom
Kaneshie Last Stop
Kaneshie Market Station
278 FAQ
What time does the 278 bus start operating?
Services on the 278 bus start at 05:00 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 278 bus stop working?
Services on the 278 bus stop at 21:40 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 278 bus arrive?
When does the New Town ↔ Kaneshie Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the New Town ↔ Kaneshie Bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the AMA Department of Transport 278 bus line run on May Day?
The 278 bus's operating hours on May Day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 278 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 278 bus stop.
278 bus Schedule
278 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:00 - 21:40
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 05:00 - 21:40 | 20 |
Mon | 05:00 - 21:40 | 20 |
Tue | 05:00 - 21:40 | 20 |
Wed | 05:00 - 21:40 | 20 |
Thu | 05:00 - 21:40 | 20 |
Fri | 05:00 - 21:40 | 20 |
Sat | 05:00 - 21:40 | 20 |
AMA Department of Transport bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 278 (from New Town), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 278 (Kaneshie) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all AMA Department of Transport info now.
278 line bus fare
AMA Department of Transport 278 (Kaneshie) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about AMA Department of Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or AMA Department of Transport’s official website.
278 (AMA Department of Transport)
The first stop of the 278 bus route is New Town and the last stop is Kaneshie Market Station. 278 (Kaneshie) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 278 has 5 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 61 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you AMA Department of Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Accra, and helps to find the closest 278 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 278 bus to take on your trip.
Line 278 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 278 (Kaneshie) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 278 bus tracker or a live AMA Department of Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for AMA Department of Transport or a trip planner for Bus to plan your route around Accra. The trip planner shows updated data for AMA Department of Transport and any bus, including line 278, in Accra
278 - Alternative Directions
AMA Department of Transport Lines in Accra
- 435 - Odorkor ↔ Kasoa/ Schedule
- 262 - Glefe ↔ Accra Bishop/ Schedule
- 449 - Orgle Street ↔ Kaneshie/ Schedule
- 535 - Zambrama Line ↔ Agbogbloshie 2/ Schedule
- 40 - Ashiaman ↔ Abeka Lapaz/ Schedule
- 389 - Madina ↔ Accra New Town/ Schedule
- 395 - Nima ↔ Circle/ Schedule
- 241 - Circle Overhead ↔ Bawaleshie/ Schedule
- 51 - Manhia Afuaman ↔ Abeka Lapaz/ Schedule
- 242 - Odorkor ↔ Dansoman/ Schedule
- 72 - Caprice ↔ Accra New Town/ Schedule
- 88 - Asofan ↔ Achimota/ Schedule
- 176 - Circle ↔ Bubiashie Control (Old Station )/ Schedule
- 347 - Tema ↔ Abeka Lapaz/ Schedule
- 443 - Okponglo ↔ Christian Centre/ Schedule
- 369 - Agbogbloshie ↔ Accra New Tema Station/ Schedule
- 357 - Mallam Attah ↔ Kotobabi Down/Polo park/ Schedule
- 177 - Circle ↔ Bubiashie-Atico/ Schedule
- 456 - Osu ↔ Madina/ Schedule
- 93 - Dome Pillar 2 ↔ Achimota/ Schedule