279A Line
Tralee Via Killorglin
Bus Éireann
Bus Éireann 279A bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 279A bus (Tralee Via Killorglin) has 11 stops departing from Cahersiveen and ending at Casement Station.
279A bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 07:30. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 279A bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Tralee Via Killorglin (11 stops)
Cahersiveen
Kells
Mountain Stage
Glenbeigh
Killorglin
Milltown
Castlemaine
Kerry Hospital
It Tralee S Campus
Mtu Tralee
Casement Station
279A FAQ
What time does the 279A bus start operating?
Services on the 279A bus start at 07:30 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 279A bus stop working?
Services on the 279A bus stop at 07:30 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 279A bus arrive?
When does the Tralee Via Killorglin Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Tralee Via Killorglin Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 279A (Tralee Via Killorglin) bus fare?
The Tralee Via Killorglin (Tralee Via Killorglin) bus fare is about €1.55.
Is there a 279A bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 279A bus stop.
279A bus Schedule
279A bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 07:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 07:30 | Single departure |
Tue | 07:30 | Single departure |
Wed | 07:30 | Single departure |
Thu | 07:30 | Single departure |
Fri | 07:30 | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Bus Éireann Service Alerts
See all updates on 279A (from Cahersiveen), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 279A (Tralee Via Killorglin) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Bus Éireann info now.
279A line bus fare
Bus Éireann 279A (Tralee Via Killorglin) ride fare is about €1.55. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Bus Éireann’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Bus Éireann’s official website.
279A (Bus Éireann)
The first stop of the 279A bus route is Cahersiveen and the last stop is Casement Station. 279A (Tralee Via Killorglin) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 279A has 11 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 102 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Bus Éireann suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Ireland, and helps to find the closest 279A bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 279A bus to take on your trip.
Line 279A Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 279A (Tralee Via Killorglin) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 279A bus tracker or a live Bus Éireann bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Bus Éireann or a trip planner for Light Rail, Bus or Train to plan your route around Ireland. The trip planner shows updated data for Bus Éireann and any bus, including line 279A, in Ireland
279A - Alternative Directions
Bus Éireann Lines in Ireland
- 14 - Killarney Bus Stn - Limerick Bus Station/ Schedule
- 40 - Waterford Bus Stn - Parnell Place/ Schedule
- A1 - Kilmartin Centre - Bellanamullia/ Schedule
- 284 - Casement Station - Killarney Bus Stn/ Schedule
- 447 - Finnea - Austin Friar Street/ Schedule
- 425A - Galway Bus Station - Mountbellew/ Schedule
- 4 - Dublin Airport - Waterford Bus Stn/ Schedule
- 108 - Bailieborough - Kells/ Schedule
- 345 - Limerick (Bus Station) - Scariff/ Schedule
- 170 - The Long Walk - Cavan Bus Station/ Schedule
- 492 - Dungloe - Donegal/ Schedule
- 174 - The Long Walk - Sliabh Foy Park/ Schedule
- 226X - Kinsale - MTU/ Schedule
- 261 - Parnell Place - Ballinacurra/ Schedule
- 174B - Hazelwood Avenue - The Long Walk/ Schedule
- 190 - Athlone Station - Drogheda Bus Station/ Schedule
- 455 - Ballina Station - Moygownagh/ Schedule
- 245X - Dublin Busáras - Parnell Place/ Schedule
- 32 - Letterkenny Station - Dublin Busáras/ Schedule
- 72 - Athlone Station - Limerick Bus Station/ Schedule