36 Line
Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills
MBTA
MBTA 36 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 36 bus (Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills) has 30 stops departing from Spring St @ Charles River Loop and ending at Forest Hills.
36 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 6:20 AM. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 36 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills (30 stops)
Spring St @ Charles River Loop
Spring St @ Gould St
Spring St @ Cypress St
Spring St @ Baker St
Spring St @ Cass St
Spring St @ Powell St
Spring St @ Centre St
Centre St @ Saint Theresa Ave
Centre St @ Lagrange St
Centre St @ Bellevue St
Centre St @ Park St
Centre St @ Corey St
Centre St @ Willow St
Belgrade Ave @ Centre St
Belgrade Ave @ West Roxbury Pkwy
Belgrade Ave @ Iona St
Belgrade Ave @ Rexhame St
Belgrade Ave @ Aldrich St
Belgrade Ave @ Walworth St
Belgrade Ave @ Penfield St
Belgrade Ave @ Pinehurst St
Corinth St @ Cohasset St
Washington St @ Cummins Hwy
Washington St @ Firth Rd
Washington St @ Granfield Ave
Washington St @ Whipple Ave
Washington St @ Archdale Rd
Washington St @ Aldwin Rd
Washington St @ Tollgate Way
Forest Hills
36 FAQ
What time does the 36 bus start operating?
Services on the 36 bus start at 6:20 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 36 bus stop working?
Services on the 36 bus stop at 6:20 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 36 bus arrive?
When does the Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 36 (Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills) bus fare?
The Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills (Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 36 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 36 bus stop.
36 bus Schedule
36 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 6:20 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 6:20 AM | Single departure |
Tue | 6:20 AM | Single departure |
Wed | 6:20 AM | Single departure |
Thu | 6:20 AM | Single departure |
Fri | 6:20 AM | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 36 (from Spring St @ Charles River Loop), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 36 (Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
36 line bus fare
MBTA 36 (Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
36 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 36 bus route is Spring St @ Charles River Loop and the last stop is Forest Hills. 36 (Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 36 has 30 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 25 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 36 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 36 bus to take on your trip.
Line 36 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 36 (Avenue Louis Pasteur Via Forest Hills) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 36 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 36, in Boston
36 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Haverhill - Malden CenterHaverhill - Malden Center
- 97 - Wellington - MaldenWellington - Malden/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Newton Highlands - Kenmore via Saint Mary's StreetNewton Highlands - Kenmore via Saint Mary's Street
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Alewife - DavisAlewife - Davis
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Riverside - Copley via Woodland (Express)Riverside - Copley via Woodland (Express)
- ROCKPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Beverly - Rockport (Local)Beverly - Rockport (Local)
- 77 - Harvard - Arlington HeightsHarvard - Arlington Heights/ Schedule
- 101 - Sullivan - MaldenSullivan - Malden/ Schedule
- NEWBURYPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Rockport - Oak Grove (Limited)Rockport - Oak Grove (Limited)
- SL5 - Downtown - NubianDowntown - Nubian/ Schedule
- 504 - Downtown via Copley (Express) - Watertown via Copley and Newton Corner (Express)Downtown via Copley (Express) - Watertown via Copley and Newton Corner (Express)/ Schedule
- 112 - Wood Island via Market Basket & Admiral's Hill - Wellington via Admiral's Hill & Market BasketWood Island via Market Basket & Admiral's Hill - Wellington via Admiral's Hill & Market Basket/ Schedule
- SL3 - South Station - ChelseaSouth Station - Chelsea/ Schedule
- 110 - Wellington via Woodlawn - Wonderland via WoodlawnWellington via Woodlawn - Wonderland via Woodlawn/ Schedule
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Haverhill - Reading (Local)Haverhill - Reading (Local)
- FITCHBURG LINE SHUTTLE - Wachusett - Littleton/Route 495Wachusett - Littleton/Route 495
- 95 - Sullivan - Arlington CenterSullivan - Arlington Center/ Schedule
- 104 - Sullivan - Malden via FerrySullivan - Malden via Ferry/ Schedule
- 117 - Maverick - WonderlandMaverick - Wonderland/ Schedule
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Reading - Oak GroveReading - Oak Grove/ Schedule