39 Line
Ashmont Via Forest Hills
MBTA
MBTA 39 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 39 bus (Ashmont Via Forest Hills) has 18 stops departing from Ave Louis Pasteur @ Longwood Ave and ending at Forest Hills.
39 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 2:30 PM. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 39 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Ashmont Via Forest Hills (18 stops)
Ave Louis Pasteur @ Longwood Ave
Huntington Ave @ Longwood Ave
677 Huntington Ave
Huntington Ave @ Fenwood Rd
835 Huntington Ave Opp Parker Hill Ave
S Huntington Ave @ Huntington Ave
105 S Huntington Ave
S Huntington Ave Opp Va Hospital
S Huntington Ave @ Bynner St
S Huntington Ave @ Perkins St
Centre St @ Moraine St
Centre St @ Lochstead Ave
Centre St @ Myrtle St
Centre St @ Burroughs St
775 Centre St
South St @ Jamaica St
South St @ St Rose St
Forest Hills
39 FAQ
What time does the 39 bus start operating?
Services on the 39 bus start at 2:30 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 39 bus stop working?
Services on the 39 bus stop at 2:30 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 39 bus arrive?
When does the Ashmont Via Forest Hills Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Ashmont Via Forest Hills Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 39 (Ashmont Via Forest Hills) bus fare?
The Ashmont Via Forest Hills (Ashmont Via Forest Hills) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 39 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 39 bus stop.
39 bus Schedule
39 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 2:30 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 2:30 PM | Single departure |
Tue | 2:30 PM | Single departure |
Wed | 2:30 PM | Single departure |
Thu | 2:30 PM | Single departure |
Fri | 2:30 PM | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 39 (from Ave Louis Pasteur @ Longwood Ave), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 39 (Ashmont Via Forest Hills) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
39 line bus fare
MBTA 39 (Ashmont Via Forest Hills) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
39 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 39 bus route is Ave Louis Pasteur @ Longwood Ave and the last stop is Forest Hills. 39 (Ashmont Via Forest Hills) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 39 has 18 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 33 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 39 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 39 bus to take on your trip.
Line 39 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 39 (Ashmont Via Forest Hills) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 39 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 39, in Boston
39 - Alternative Directions
- 39 - Avenue Louis Pasteur / Schedule
- 39 - Back Bay / Schedule
- 39 - Charles River Loop Via Forest Hills / Schedule
- 39 - Dedham Line Via Forest Hills / Schedule
- 39 - Forest Hills / Schedule
- 39 - Haymarket Via Forest Hills / Schedule
- 39 - Lagrange & Corey Via Forest Hills / Schedule
- 39 - Wolcott Square Via Forest Hills / Schedule
- 39 - Wren St Via Forest Hills / Schedule
MBTA Lines in Boston
- ORANGE LINE SHUTTLE - Oak Grove - WellingtonOak Grove - Wellington
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Boston College - Washington StreetBoston College - Washington Street
- GREEN LINE SHUTTLE - Union Square - North StationUnion Square - North Station
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Kendall/MIT - Park StreetKendall/MIT - Park Street
- 62 - Alewife - Bedford VAAlewife - Bedford VA/ Schedule
- NEEDHAM LINE SHUTTLE - Newton Highlands - Forest HillsNewton Highlands - Forest Hills
- 226 - Braintree - Columbian SquareBraintree - Columbian Square/ Schedule
- FRANKLIN LINE SHUTTLE - Forge Park/495 - ReadvilleForge Park/495 - Readville
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Ashmont - Park Street via Post OfficeAshmont - Park Street via Post Office
- ORANGE LINE SHUTTLE - Wellington - North StationWellington - North Station
- FITCHBURG LINE SHUTTLE - Wachusett - ShirleyWachusett - Shirley
- 429 - Central Square via Square One Mall - Northgate Shopping Center via Square One MallCentral Square via Square One Mall - Northgate Shopping Center via Square One Mall/ Schedule
- 26 - Gallivan Blvd via Norfolk St - Ashmont via Washington StGallivan Blvd via Norfolk St - Ashmont via Washington St/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - North Quincy - BroadwayNorth Quincy - Broadway
- 714 - Station St Hingham - Pemberton Point HullStation St Hingham - Pemberton Point Hull/ Schedule
- 501 - Downtown via Copley (Express) - Brighton via Copley (Express)Downtown via Copley (Express) - Brighton via Copley (Express)/ Schedule
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Haverhill - Reading (Express)Haverhill - Reading (Express)
- 28 - Ruggles - MattapanRuggles - Mattapan/ Schedule
- 121 - Maverick - Eagle SquareMaverick - Eagle Square/ Schedule
- 88 - Lechmere - Clarendon HillLechmere - Clarendon Hill/ Schedule