40 Line
Gent Zuid - Merelbeke (- Bottelare - Baaigem)
De Lijn
De Lijn 40 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 40 bus (Baaigem Bosstraat) has 30 stops departing from Gent Zuid Perron 7 and ending at Baaigem Bosstraat.
Choose any of the 40 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Baaigem Bosstraat (30 stops)
Gent Zuid Perron 7
Gent Vijfwindgatenstraat
Gent Sint-Lievenspoort (Zuidpark)
Ledeberg P+R Ledeberg (Hundelgemsesteenweg)
Ledeberg Botermarkt
Ledeberg Eindeke
Merelbeke Koestraat
Merelbeke Benoitlaan
Merelbeke Van Goethemstraat
Merelbeke Bergstraat
Merelbeke Ringvaartstraat
Merelbeke Plataan
Merelbeke Waterstraat
Merelbeke Hebbelynckstraat
Merelbeke Kerk
Merelbeke Molenhoek
Merelbeke Schellebellepontweg
Merelbeke Smecollewegel
Merelbeke Sallemeulekouter
Merelbeke Kwenenbos
Merelbeke Veldstraat
Merelbeke Motsenstraat
Bottelare Steenbergwegel
Bottelare Pontstraat
Bottelare Dorp
Bottelare Kon. Astridlaan
Bottelare Muntestok
Munte Biest
Munte Torrekensstraat
Baaigem Bosstraat
40 FAQ
What time does the 40 bus start operating?
Services on the 40 bus start at 12:10 on Wednesday.
What time does the 40 bus stop working?
Services on the 40 bus stop at 18:02 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 40 bus arrive?
When does the Gent Zuid - Merelbeke (- Bottelare - Baaigem) Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Gent Zuid - Merelbeke (- Bottelare - Baaigem) Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 40 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 40 bus stop.
40 bus Schedule
40 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 16:32 - 18:02
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 16:32 - 18:02 | 25 - 65 |
Tue | 16:32 - 18:02 | 25 - 65 |
Wed | 12:10 - 18:02 | 25 - 262 |
Thu | 16:32 - 18:02 | 25 - 65 |
Fri | 16:32 - 18:02 | 25 - 65 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
De Lijn bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 40 (from Gent Zuid Perron 7), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 40 (Baaigem Bosstraat) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all De Lijn info now.
40 line bus fare
De Lijn 40 (Baaigem Bosstraat) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about De Lijn tickets costs please check the Moovit app or De Lijn’s official website.
40 (De Lijn)
The first stop of the 40 bus route is Gent Zuid Perron 7 and the last stop is Baaigem Bosstraat. 40 (Baaigem Bosstraat) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 40 has 30 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 48 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you De Lijn suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Belgium, and helps to find the closest 40 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 40 bus to take on your trip.
Line 40 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 40 (Baaigem Bosstraat) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 40 bus tracker or a live De Lijn bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for De Lijn or a trip planner for Subway, Light Rail, Bus, Train or Ferry to plan your route around Belgium. The trip planner shows updated data for De Lijn and any bus, including line 40, in Belgium
40 - Alternative Directions
De Lijn Lines in Belgium
- 315 - Houthalen-Oost - Zwartberg - Genk/ Schedule
- 675 - Stabroek - Kalmthout - Wuustwezel/ Schedule
- 338 - Holheide-Overpelt-Neerpelt-Kleine-Brogel-Peer/ Schedule
- 2 - AZ Sint-Maarten - Station - Vrijbroekpark/ Schedule
- 608 - Hoogstraten-St Job Kristus Koning via Klein Veerle/ Schedule
- 333 - Leuven Gasthuisberg - Rotselaar - Tremelo/ Schedule
- 314 - Aalst - Denderhoutem - Ninove/ Schedule
- 30 - Kortrijk - Zwevegem - Heestert - Avelgem/ Schedule
- 33 - Herentals-Kasterlee-Turnhout/ Schedule
- 902 - Dadizele - Moorslede - Roeselare/ Schedule
- 258 - Boom - Willebroek - Tisselt/ Schedule
- 66 - Antwerpen P+R Luchtbal - Ekeren - Schoten/ Schedule
- 161 - Leerbeek - Geraardsbergen/ Schedule
- 214 - Brussel-Asse-Aalst/ Schedule
- 709 - Zandvliet - scholen Stabroek/ Schedule
- 613 - Oudenaarde - Etikhove - Louise-Marie -Ronse/Renaix/ Schedule
- 313 - Tienen - St-Truiden/ Schedule
- 712 - Geraardsbergen-Moerbeke-Galmaarden-Bever/Biévène/ Schedule
- 418 - Sneldienst Antwerpen-Herentals via Lille/ Schedule
- 295 - Boom - Reet - Niel - Antwerpen/ Schedule