40 Line
Alapai Transit Center
TheBus
TheBus 40 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 40 bus (Alapai Transit Center) has 57 stops departing from Farrington Hwy + Opp Leoku St and ending at Alapai Transit Center (Unloading).
Choose any of the 40 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Alapai Transit Center (57 stops)
Farrington Hwy + Opp Leoku St
Farrington Hwy + Pupukahi St
Farrington Hwy + Pupupuhi St
Farrington Hwy + Opp Aniani Pl
Waipahu Depot Rd + Hikimoe St
Waipahu Transit Center East
Farrington Hwy + Opp Mokuola St
Farrington Hwy + Opp Paiwa St
Farrington Hwy + Waipio Point Access
Farrington Hwy + Waiawa Rd
Kamehameha Hwy + Opp Acacia Rd
Kamehameha Hwy + Opp Waimano Home Rd
Kamehameha Hwy + Opp Puu Momi St
Kamehameha Hwy + Opp Puu Poni St
Kamehameha Hwy + H-1 Fwy
Kamehameha Hwy + Waiau Power Plant
Kamehameha Hwy + Kaluamoi Pl
Kamehameha Hwy + Opp Kaahumanu St
Kamehameha Hwy + Hekaha St
Kamehameha Hwy + Kalauao Pearlridge Station
Kamehameha Hwy + Opp Pali Momi St
Kamehameha Hwy + Aiea Kai Pl
Kamehameha Hwy + Opp Honomanu St
Kamehameha Hwy + Opp Salt Lake Bl
Kamehameha Hwy + Ford Island Bl
Kamehameha Hwy + Arizona Memorial Pl
Kamehameha Hwy + Arizona St
Kamehameha Hwy + Opp Radford Dr
Kamehameha Hwy + Center Dr
Nimitz Hwy + Valkenburgh St
Nimitz Hwy + Elliott St
Nimitz Hwy + Aolele St
Nimitz Hwy + Rodgers Bl
Nimitz Hwy + Paiea St
Nimitz Hwy + Ohohia St Nearside
Nimitz Hwy + Ohohia St Farside
Nimitz Hwy + Opp Peltier Ave
Nimitz Hwy + Lagoon Dr
Kamehameha Hwy + Opp Middle St
Kamehameha Hwy + Opp Laumaka St
Dillingham Bl + Puuhale Rd
Dillingham Bl + Mokauea St
Dillingham Bl + Kalihi St
Dillingham Bl + Mcneill St
Dillingham Bl + Waiakamilo Rd
Dillingham Bl + Kohou St
Dillingham Bl + Kokea St
Dillingham Bl + Alakawa St
Dillingham Bl + Opp Akepo Ln
Dillingham Bl + N King St
N King St + N Beretania St
N King St + River St
N King St + Maunakea St
S King St + Bethel St
S King St + Alakea St
S King St + Punchbowl St
Alapai Transit Center (Unloading)
40 FAQ
What time does the 40 bus start operating?
Services on the 40 bus start at 3:36 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 40 bus stop working?
Services on the 40 bus stop at 4:07 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 40 bus arrive?
When does the Alapai Transit Center bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Alapai Transit Center bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 40 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 40 bus stop.
40 Bus Schedule
40 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 3:36 AM - 4:07 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 3:36 AM - 4:07 AM | 31 |
Tue | 3:36 AM - 4:07 AM | 31 |
Wed | 3:36 AM - 4:07 AM | 31 |
Thu | 3:36 AM - 4:07 AM | 31 |
Fri | 3:36 AM - 4:07 AM | 31 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
TheBus Service Alerts
See all updates on 40 (from Farrington Hwy + Opp Leoku St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 40 (Alapai Transit Center) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all TheBus info now.
40 line bus fare
TheBus 40 (Alapai Transit Center) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about TheBus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or TheBus’s official website.
40 (TheBus)
The first stop of the 40 bus route is Farrington Hwy + Opp Leoku St and the last stop is Alapai Transit Center (Unloading). 40 (Alapai Transit Center) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 40 has 57 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 47 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you TheBus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Honolulu, and helps to find the closest 40 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 40 bus to take on your trip.
Line 40 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 40 (Alapai Transit Center) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 40 bus tracker or a live TheBus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for TheBus or a trip planner for bus or metro to plan your route around Honolulu. The trip planner shows updated data for TheBus and any bus, including line 40, in Honolulu
TheBus Lines in Honolulu
- 44 - Waipahu-Ewa Beach/ Schedule
- 97 - Village Park Express/ Schedule
- E - Country Express! E/ Schedule
- 531 - Manana-Pearl Highlands/ Schedule
- 10 - Kalihi-Alewa Heights/ Schedule
- 2L - Kalihi-Waikiki-Kahala Limited/ Schedule
- 401 - Waianae Valley/ Schedule
- 501 - Mililani Mauka/ Schedule
- 2 - Waikiki-School-Middle/ Schedule
- 122 - Punchbowl-Alapai Transit Center/ Schedule
- 551 - Aiea Heights-Aloha Stadium/ Schedule
- 552 - Halawa Heights-Aloha Stadium/ Schedule
- 20 - Waikiki-Airport-Aloha Stadium/ Schedule
- 41 - Kapolei-Ewa Beach/ Schedule
- 673 - Kailua-Enchanted Lake/ Schedule
- A - City Express! A/ Schedule
- 301 - Tripler-Kalihi Transit Center/ Schedule
- 541 - Wailuna-Pearlridge/ Schedule
- 13 - Liliha-Waikiki-University/ Schedule
- 81 - Waipahu Express/ Schedule