Bus - 40

40

Downtown LA-Sbay Galleria Via King B

METRO

Line status: Detour

Published on: 09/18/2018 6:55 PM
Affected lines: METRO - 40
Line 40 detoured from 3:00 PM to 10:00 PM on Fri Sept 21 due to USC Home Game.

40 bus Route Schedule and Stops

The 40 bus (Direction: Dwtn La - 7th - Broadway) has 77 stops departing from 182nd / Hawthorne and ending in Division 1 Layover.

40 bus time schedule overview: Normally starts operating at 1:02 AM and ends at 11:55 PM. Normal operating days: weekdays.

Choose any of the 40 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.

Direction: Dwtn La - 7th - Broadway

182nd / Hawthorne 18205 Grevillea Ave, Torrance View full schedule Go to station
Artesia / Kingsdale Kingsdale Avenue, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / Redondo Beach 17124 Sr-107, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / 169th 16900 Highway 107, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / 166th 16518 Hawthorne Blvd, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / 162nd 16200 Route 107, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / Manhattan Beach View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / 154th 15418 Hawthorne Blvd, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / Marine 15106 Hawthorne Blvd, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / 147th 14620 Hawthorne Blvd, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / Rosecrans 14240 Hawthorne Blvd, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / 138th 13806 Hawthorne Blvd, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / 135th 13500 Hawthorne Blvd, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / 132nd 13200 Hawthorne Blvd, Lawndale View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / El Segundo View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / Broadway 12400 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / 120th 12000 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / 118th 11804 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / Imperial 11330 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / Lennox Station View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / Lennox 4359 Lennox Blvd, Lennox View full schedule Go to station
Hawthorne / 104th 10322 S Hawthorne Blvd, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
La Brea / Century View full schedule Go to station
La Brea / Hardy 1100 S La Brea Ave, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
La Brea / Arbor Vitae 840 S La Brea Ave, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
La Brea / Tamarack 700 E La Brea Dr, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
La Brea / Market 475 S Market St, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
Inglewood Transit Center 323 S Market St, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
La Brea / Manchester 128 S La Brea Ave, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
La Brea / Florence 228 N La Brea Ave, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
Florence / Market 236 N Market St, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
Florence / Hillcrest 423 E Florence Ave, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
Florence / Centinela Centinela Avenue, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
Florence / Prairie East Florence Avenue, Inglewood View full schedule Go to station
Florence / West 3588 W Florence Ave, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / Florence 7126 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / 67th 6650 S Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / Hyde Park 6502 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / 63rd 6300 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / 60th 6000 S Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / Slauson 5804 S Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / 57th 5470 S Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / 54th 5356 S Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / 52nd 5150 S Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / 50th 4928 S Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / 48th 4720 S Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Vernon / Crenshaw 3350 W Vernon Ave, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / 43rd 4288 S Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Crenshaw / Stocker 4202 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Crenshaw 3558 W Martin Luther King, Jr Blvd View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Degnan 3408 W Martin Luther King, Jr Blvd View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / 9th 4059 S 9th Ave, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Sutro 2814 W Martin Luther King, Jr Blvd View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / 4th 2606 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Arlington 2310 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Gramercy 1900 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Western 1662 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Denker 1546 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Normandie 1404 W Martin Luther King, Jr Blvd View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Budlong 1148 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Vermont 4000 S Vermont Ave, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Hoover 800 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Martin Luther King Jr / Figueroa 504 W Martin Luther King, Jr Blvd View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / Martin Luther King Jr 3928 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / 38th 231 W 38th St, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / 36th 3650 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / Jefferson 3400 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / 30th 3000 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / Adams 2600 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / 21st 2100 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / Washington 1900 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / Venice 1600 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / Pico 1300 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / 12th 1158 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / Olympic 930 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Broadway / 7th 700 S Broadway, Los Angeles View full schedule Go to station
Division 1 Layover View full schedule Go to station

40 FAQ

What time does the 40 bus start operating?

40 bus starts operating at 1:00 AM on Sunday, Monday.

What time does the 40 bus stop working?

40 bus stops operating at 11:55 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 40 bus arrive?

When does the Downtown LA-Sbay Galleria Via King B Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Downtown LA-Sbay Galleria Via King B Bus that is closest to your location.

List of 40 bus Stops

182nd / Hawthorne • Artesia / Kingsdale • Hawthorne / Redondo Beach • Hawthorne / 169th • Hawthorne / 166th • Hawthorne / 162nd • Hawthorne / Manhattan Beach • Hawthorne / 154th • Hawthorne / Marine • Hawthorne / 147th • Hawthorne / Rosecrans • Hawthorne / 138th • Hawthorne / 135th • Hawthorne / 132nd • Hawthorne / El Segundo • Hawthorne / Broadway • Hawthorne / 120th • Hawthorne / 118th • Hawthorne / Imperial • Hawthorne / Lennox Station • Hawthorne / Lennox • Hawthorne / 104th • La Brea / Century • La Brea / Hardy • La Brea / Arbor Vitae • La Brea / Tamarack • La Brea / Market • Inglewood Transit Center • La Brea / Manchester • La Brea / Florence • Florence / Market • Florence / Hillcrest • Florence / Centinela • Florence / Prairie • Florence / West • Crenshaw / Florence • Crenshaw / 67th • Crenshaw / Hyde Park • Crenshaw / 63rd • Crenshaw / 60th • Crenshaw / Slauson • Crenshaw / 57th • Crenshaw / 54th • Crenshaw / 52nd • Crenshaw / 50th • Crenshaw / 48th • Vernon / Crenshaw • Crenshaw / 43rd • Crenshaw / Stocker • Martin Luther King Jr / Crenshaw • Martin Luther King Jr / Degnan • Martin Luther King Jr / 9th • Martin Luther King Jr / Sutro • Martin Luther King Jr / 4th • Martin Luther King Jr / Arlington • Martin Luther King Jr / Gramercy • Martin Luther King Jr / Western • Martin Luther King Jr / Denker • Martin Luther King Jr / Normandie • Martin Luther King Jr / Budlong • Martin Luther King Jr / Vermont • Martin Luther King Jr / Hoover • Martin Luther King Jr / Figueroa • Broadway / Martin Luther King Jr • Broadway / 38th • Broadway / 36th • Broadway / Jefferson • Broadway / 30th • Broadway / Adams • Broadway / 21st • Broadway / Washington • Broadway / Venice • Broadway / Pico • Broadway / 12th • Broadway / Olympic • Broadway / 7th • Division 1 Layover

List of 40 bus Streets

18205 Grevillea Ave • Kingsdale Avenue • 17124 Sr-107 • 16900 Highway 107 • 16518 Hawthorne Blvd • 16200 Route 107 • 15418 Hawthorne Blvd • 15106 Hawthorne Blvd • 14620 Hawthorne Blvd • 14240 Hawthorne Blvd • 13806 Hawthorne Blvd • 13500 Hawthorne Blvd • 13200 Hawthorne Blvd • 12400 Hawthorne Blvd • 12000 Hawthorne Blvd • 11804 Hawthorne Blvd • 11330 Hawthorne Blvd • 4359 Lennox Blvd • 10322 S Hawthorne Blvd • 1100 S La Brea Ave • 840 S La Brea Ave • 700 E La Brea Dr • 475 S Market St • 323 S Market St • 128 S La Brea Ave • 228 N La Brea Ave • 236 N Market St • 423 E Florence Ave • Centinela Avenue • East Florence Avenue • 3588 W Florence Ave • 7126 Crenshaw Blvd • 6650 S Crenshaw Blvd • 6502 Crenshaw Blvd • 6300 Crenshaw Blvd • 6000 S Crenshaw Blvd • 5804 S Crenshaw Blvd • 5470 S Crenshaw Blvd • 5356 S Crenshaw Blvd • 5150 S Crenshaw Blvd • 4928 S Crenshaw Blvd • 4720 S Crenshaw Blvd • 3350 W Vernon Ave • 4288 S Crenshaw Blvd • 4202 Crenshaw Blvd • 3558 W Martin Luther King • 3408 W Martin Luther King • 4059 S 9th Ave • 2814 W Martin Luther King • 2606 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd • 2310 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd • 1900 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd • 1662 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd • 1546 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd • 1404 W Martin Luther King • 1148 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd • 4000 S Vermont Ave • 800 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd • 504 W Martin Luther King • 3928 S Broadway • 231 W 38th St • 3650 S Broadway • 3400 S Broadway • 3000 S Broadway • 2600 S Broadway • 2100 S Broadway • 1900 S Broadway • 1600 S Broadway • 1300 S Broadway • 1158 S Broadway • 930 S Broadway • 700 S Broadway

40 bus Schedule

40 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 1:02 AM - 11:55 PM

Sunday 1:00 AM - 11:55 PM
Monday 1:00 AM - 11:55 PM
Tuesday 1:02 AM - 11:55 PM
Wednesday 1:02 AM - 11:55 PM
Thursday 1:02 AM - 11:55 PM
Friday 1:02 AM - 11:55 PM
Saturday 1:02 AM - 11:55 PM
Moovit is the world's #1 transit app.
Supports over 2200 cities in 80 + countries worldwide!
Google Play badge AppStore badge

The first stop of the 40 bus route is 182nd / Hawthorne and the last stop is Division 1 Layover. 40 (Direction: Dwtn La - 7th - Broadway) is operational during weekdays.

Additional information: 40 has 77 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 68 minutes.

On the go? See why over 170 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you METRO suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Los Angeles, and helps to find the closest 40 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 40 bus to take on your trip.

40 near me

Los Angeles Public Transportation

40 FAQ

What time does the 40 bus start operating?

40 bus starts operating at 1:00 AM on Sunday, Monday.

What time does the 40 bus stop working?

40 bus stops operating at 11:55 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 40 bus arrive?

When does the Downtown LA-Sbay Galleria Via King B Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Downtown LA-Sbay Galleria Via King B Bus that is closest to your location.

Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More
Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More