40 Line
Heerlen via Hoensbroek - Sittard
Arriva
Arriva 40 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 40 bus (Sittard Station) has 16 stops departing from Hoensbroek, Busstation and ending at Sittard, Station.
40 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 06:15. Operating days this week: everyday.
Choose any of the 40 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Sittard Station (16 stops)
Hoensbroek, Busstation
Hoensbroek, Bertus Aafjeshof
Amstenrade, Allee
Amstenrade, Centrum
Oirsbeek, Oppevenerweg
Oirsbeek, Altaarstraat
Doenrade, Klein Doenrade
Doenrade, Provincialeweg
Windraak, Windraak
Munstergeleen, Watersley
Sittard, Leyenbroek/Kerk
Sittard, Irenelaan
Sittard, Beukeboomweg
Sittard, Stadhuis
Sittard, Stadsschouwburg
Sittard, Station
40 FAQ
What time does the 40 bus start operating?
Services on the 40 bus start at 06:15 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 40 bus stop working?
Services on the 40 bus stop at 06:15 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 40 bus arrive?
When does the Heerlen via Hoensbroek - Sittard Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Heerlen via Hoensbroek - Sittard Bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the Arriva 40 bus line run on Whit Sunday and Whit Monday?
The 40 bus's operating hours on Whit Sunday and Whit Monday may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 40 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 40 bus stop.
40 bus Schedule
40 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 06:15
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 08:45 | Single departure |
Mon | 06:15 | Single departure |
Tue | 06:15 | Single departure |
Wed | 06:15 | Single departure |
Thu | 06:15 | Single departure |
Fri | 06:15 | Single departure |
Sat | 07:15 | Single departure |
Arriva bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 40 (from Hoensbroek, Busstation), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 40 (Sittard Station) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Arriva info now.
40 line bus fare
Arriva 40 (Sittard Station) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Arriva tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Arriva’s official website.
40 (Arriva)
The first stop of the 40 bus route is Hoensbroek, Busstation and the last stop is Sittard, Station. 40 (Sittard Station) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 40 has 16 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 23 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Arriva suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Netherlands, and helps to find the closest 40 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 40 bus to take on your trip.
Line 40 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 40 (Sittard Station) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 40 bus tracker or a live Arriva bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Arriva or a trip planner for Train, Metro, Light Rail, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Netherlands. The trip planner shows updated data for Arriva and any bus, including line 40, in Netherlands
40 - Alternative Directions
Arriva Lines in Netherlands
- 667 - Kerkdriel - Zaltbommel/ Schedule
- 620 - Weener - Leer/ Schedule
- 8941 - Gauw De Eker - Sneek Busstation/ Schedule
- 651 - Dokkum via Damwâld - Leeuwarden/ Schedule
- 7075 - Holwerd Veerdam - Dokkum Sionsberg/ Schedule
- 8631 - Dijken - Joure Busstation/ Schedule
- 8321 - Reduzum - Grou Station/ Schedule
- 428 - Dinxperlo via Gendringen - Doetinchem/ Schedule
- 3 - Sittard via Lindenheuvel - Geleen/ Schedule
- 665 - Dreumel - 's-Hertogenbosch/ Schedule
- 7153 - Burdaard - Oentsjerk/ Schedule
- 647 - Gulpen via Simpelveld - Parkstad Stadion/ Schedule
- 7262 - Nes Buorren - Dokkum Sionsberg/ Schedule
- 594 - Sneek - Reduzum/ Schedule
- 66 - Holwert - Leeuwarden/ Schedule
- 7611 - Kollum De Colle - Buitenpost Station/ Schedule
- 7103 - Lichtaard - Oentsjerk/ Schedule
- 20 - Leiden Centraal via Pickeplein - Noordwijk/ Schedule
- 8172 - Britswert Froonackerdyk - Winsum Busstation/ Schedule
- 292 - Rotterdam Capelsebrug - Lekkerkerk/ Schedule