42 Line
Forest Hills
MBTA
MBTA 42 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42 bus (Forest Hills) has 19 stops departing from Nubian and ending at Forest Hills.
Choose any of the 42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Forest Hills (19 stops)
Nubian
Washington St @ Bartlett St
Washington St @ Guild St
Washington St @ Cedar St
Washington St @ Oakland St
Washington St @ Valentine St
Washington St @ Marcella St
Washington St Opp Townsend St
Washington St @ Dimock St
Washington St @ Bray St
Washington St @ Atherton St
Washington St @ School St
Washington St @ Iffley Rd
Washington St @ Ophir St
Washington St @ Green St
Washington St @ Union Ave
Washington St @ Williams St
Washington St @ Burnett St
Forest Hills
42 FAQ
What time does the 42 bus start operating?
Services on the 42 bus start at 12:15 AM on Sunday.
What time does the 42 bus stop working?
Services on the 42 bus stop at 11:30 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 42 bus arrive?
When does the Forest Hills Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Forest Hills Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 42 (Forest Hills) bus fare?
The Forest Hills (Forest Hills) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42 bus stop.
42 bus Schedule
42 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:20 AM - 11:50 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 12:15 AM - 11:30 PM | 45 - 60 |
Mon | 12:20 AM - 11:50 PM | 13 - 30 |
Tue | 12:20 AM - 11:50 PM | 14 - 30 |
Wed | 12:20 AM - 11:50 PM | 14 - 30 |
Thu | 12:20 AM - 11:50 PM | 14 - 30 |
Fri | 12:20 AM - 11:50 PM | 14 - 30 |
Sat | 12:20 AM - 11:40 PM | 25 - 35 |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42 (from Nubian), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42 (Forest Hills) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
42 line bus fare
MBTA 42 (Forest Hills) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
42 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 42 bus route is Nubian and the last stop is Forest Hills. 42 (Forest Hills) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 42 has 19 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 15 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42 bus to take on your trip.
Line 42 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 42 (Forest Hills) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 42, in Boston
42 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- 121 - Maverick - Eagle SquareMaverick - Eagle Square/ Schedule
- 96 - Harvard - Medford SquareHarvard - Medford Square/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Harvard - BroadwayHarvard - Broadway
- 558 - Newton Corner - RiversideNewton Corner - Riverside/ Schedule
- FITCHBURG LINE SHUTTLE - Littleton/Route 495 - Alewife (Express)Littleton/Route 495 - Alewife (Express)
- 26 - Gallivan Blvd via Norfolk St - Ashmont via Washington StGallivan Blvd via Norfolk St - Ashmont via Washington St/ Schedule
- BLUE LINE SHUTTLE - Airport - Government Center (Local)Airport - Government Center (Local)
- ORANGE LINE SHUTTLE - Sullivan Square - StateSullivan Square - State
- ROCKPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Beverly - Rockport (Express)Beverly - Rockport (Express)
- 29 - Jackson Square - MattapanJackson Square - Mattapan/ Schedule
- ORANGE LINE SHUTTLE - Wellington - North StationWellington - North Station
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Quincy Center - Broadway (Express)Quincy Center - Broadway (Express)
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Boston University East - Back BayBoston University East - Back Bay
- NEEDHAM LINE SHUTTLE - Needham Heights - Forest HillsNeedham Heights - Forest Hills
- 50 - Forest Hills - Cleary SquareForest Hills - Cleary Square/ Schedule
- 171 - - Logan Airport via Andrew- Logan Airport via Andrew/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Braintree - BroadwayBraintree - Broadway
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - JFK/UMass - Park StreetJFK/UMass - Park Street
- 202 - Fields Corner via Neponset Ave - Keystone Apts via Adams StFields Corner via Neponset Ave - Keystone Apts via Adams St/ Schedule
- 32 - Forest Hills - Wolcott SquareForest Hills - Wolcott Square/ Schedule