540 Line
Farnsworth Avenue
PACE
PACE 540 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 540 bus (Rush-Copley Medical Center) has 31 stops departing from Walmart East and ending at Rush-Copley Medical Center.
Choose any of the 540 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Rush-Copley Medical Center (31 stops)
Walmart East
Mesa Ln & Kirk Rd
2948 Kirk Rd
2620 N Farnsworth Ave
2620 N Farnsworth Ave
Farnsworth Ave & Corporate Blvd
Farnsworth Ave & Molitor Rd
1704 N Farnsworth Ave
Farnsworth Ave & Marshall Blvd
Farnsworth Ave & Reckinger Rd
Farnsworth Ave & Indian Trail
Farnsworth Ave & Sheffer Rd/Mountain St
Farnsworth Ave & Indian Ave
Farnsworth Ave & Solfisburg Ave
Farnsworth Ave & Grove St
Farnsworth Ave & Liberty St
Farnsworth Ave & New York St (At Kane St)
New York St & Sumner Ave
Ohio St & New York St
Ohio St & Galena Blvd
Ohio St & Benton St/Summit Ave
2nd Ave & Hill Ave
5th Ave & Webster St
5th Ave & Kendall St
5th Ave & Farnsworth Ave
Waterford Dr & Nancy Ln
Waterford Dr & Simms St
Waterford Dr & Walnut Park Ln
Waterford Fox Pointe Apartments
1300 Waterford Dr
Rush-Copley Medical Center
540 FAQ
What time does the 540 bus start operating?
Services on the 540 bus start at 6:22 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 540 bus stop working?
Services on the 540 bus stop at 7:23 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 540 bus arrive?
When does the Farnsworth Avenue Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Farnsworth Avenue Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 540 (Rush-Copley Medical Center) bus fare?
The Farnsworth Avenue (Rush-Copley Medical Center) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 540 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 540 bus stop.
540 bus Schedule
540 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 6:22 AM - 7:23 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 6:22 AM - 7:23 PM | 60 |
Tue | 6:22 AM - 7:23 PM | 60 |
Wed | 6:22 AM - 7:23 PM | 60 |
Thu | 6:22 AM - 7:23 PM | 60 |
Fri | 6:22 AM - 7:23 PM | 60 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
PACE bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 540 (from Walmart East), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 540 (Rush-Copley Medical Center) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all PACE info now.
540 line bus fare
PACE 540 (Rush-Copley Medical Center) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about PACE’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or PACE’s official website.
540 (PACE)
The first stop of the 540 bus route is Walmart East and the last stop is Rush-Copley Medical Center. 540 (Rush-Copley Medical Center) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 540 has 31 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 33 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you PACE suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chicago, and helps to find the closest 540 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 540 bus to take on your trip.
Line 540 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 540 (Rush-Copley Medical Center) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 540 bus tracker or a live PACE bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for PACE or a trip planner for Chicago 'L', Train or Bus to plan your route around Chicago. The trip planner shows updated data for PACE and any bus, including line 540, in Chicago
540 - Alternative Directions
PACE Lines in Chicago
- 697 - Northwest Transportation Center - Harper College/ Schedule
- 348 - Harvey - Riverdale - Blue Island/ Schedule
- 364 - 159th Street/ Schedule
- 562 - Gurnee via Sunset/ Schedule
- 350 - Sibley/ Schedule
- 270 - Milwaukee Avenue/ Schedule
- 600 - Rosemont - Schaumburg Express/ Schedule
- 308 - Medical Center/ Schedule
- 423 - Linden CTA - The Glen - Harlem L CTA/ Schedule
- 319 - Grand Avenue/ Schedule
- 307 - Harlem/ Schedule
- 566 - McAree - Keller/ Schedule
- 290 - Touhy Avenue/ Schedule
- 313 - St. Charles Rd./ Schedule
- 359 - Robbins - South Kedzie Avenue/ Schedule
- 472 - Highland Park - Highwood/ Schedule
- 358 - Torrence/ Schedule
- 803 - Carpentersville Local/ Schedule
- 572 - Washington/ Schedule
- 352 - Halsted/ Schedule