578 Line
Iyyappanthangal
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 578 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 578 bus (Iyyappanthangal) has 35 stops departing from Sunguvarchathiram and ending at Iyappanthangal Depot.
Choose any of the 578 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Iyyappanthangal (35 stops)
Sunguvarchathiram
Thirumangalam
Mambakkam Sipcot
Mambakkam
Vadamangalam
Sriperumpudur
Theradi Bus Stop
Beeman Thanhal
Karanthangal
Pennalur E.B.
Irunkattukottai
Irungattukottai Sipcot
Thandalam
Thandalam Koot Road
Saveetha College
Chettipedu
Queensland
Puzuchur X Road
Pappanchatram
Irulapalayam Road Junction
L&T
Chembarambakkam (Main Road)
Pillayar Kovil
Thirumazhisai Koot Road
Nazarathpet Police Check Post
Jaya Jaya Sankara International School
Nazarathpet
Poonamallee
Poonamallee Government Hospital
Kallarai
Karayanchavadi
Kumunanchavadi
Vannan Kulam
Kattupakkam
Iyappanthangal Depot
578 FAQ
What time does the 578 bus start operating?
Services on the 578 bus start at 20:20 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 578 bus stop working?
Services on the 578 bus stop at 22:00 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 578 bus arrive?
When does the Iyyappanthangal Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Iyyappanthangal Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 578 (Iyyappanthangal) bus fare?
The Iyyappanthangal (Iyyappanthangal) bus fare is ₹6.00 - ₹19.00.
Is there a 578 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 578 bus stop.
578 bus Schedule
578 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 20:20 - 22:00
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 20:20 - 22:00 | 10 - 40 |
Mon | 20:20 - 22:00 | 10 - 40 |
Tue | 20:20 - 22:00 | 10 - 40 |
Wed | 20:20 - 22:00 | 10 - 40 |
Thu | 20:20 - 22:00 | 10 - 40 |
Fri | 20:20 - 22:00 | 10 - 40 |
Sat | 20:20 - 22:00 | 10 - 40 |
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 578 (from Sunguvarchathiram), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 578 (Iyyappanthangal) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) info now.
578 line bus fare
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 578 (Iyyappanthangal) ride fare is between ₹6.00 and ₹19.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)'s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)’s official website.
578 (MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation))
The first stop of the 578 bus route is Sunguvarchathiram and the last stop is Iyappanthangal Depot. 578 (Iyyappanthangal) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 578 has 35 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 57 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chennai, and helps to find the closest 578 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 578 bus to take on your trip.
Line 578 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 578 (Iyyappanthangal) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 578 bus tracker or a live MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) or a trip planner for Metro, Bus or Train to plan your route around Chennai. The trip planner shows updated data for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) and any bus, including line 578, in Chennai
578 - Alternative Directions
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) Lines in Chennai
- 37 (37G) - V. Nagar - PoonamalleeV. Nagar - Poonamallee/ Schedule
- 64D - Broadway - KosappurBroadway - Kosappur/ Schedule
- M52ET - Guduvanchery To ChromepetGuduvanchery To Chromepet/ Schedule
- 5B - T. Nagar - MylaporeT. Nagar - Mylapore/ Schedule
- 70C EXT - Koyambedu Market - MambakkamKoyambedu Market - Mambakkam/ Schedule
- 114P - Koyambedu Market - PadiyanallurKoyambedu Market - Padiyanallur/ Schedule
- 114 CUT - Red Hills - CMBTRed Hills - CMBT/ Schedule
- 7MET - Broadway - Athipet ICF ColonyBroadway - Athipet ICF Colony/ Schedule
- 25 - Anna Square - PoonamalleeAnna Square - Poonamallee/ Schedule
- 570 - MGR Koyambedu - Perumpakkam S.C.B.MGR Koyambedu - Perumpakkam S.C.B./ Schedule
- 29L - Periyar Nagar - ThiruvanmiyurPeriyar Nagar - Thiruvanmiyur/ Schedule
- 73C - Ambathur Estate - AyapakkamAmbathur Estate - Ayapakkam/ Schedule
- 20A - Broadway - MogappairBroadway - Mogappair/ Schedule
- 76B - M.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - OttiambakkamM.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - Ottiambakkam/ Schedule
- J51 - Velachery - VenkatamangalamVelachery - Venkatamangalam/ Schedule
- 36V - Thiruvetriyur B.S - Red HillsThiruvetriyur B.S - Red Hills/ Schedule
- M51R - Broadway - Puzhuthivakkam B.SBroadway - Puzhuthivakkam B.S/ Schedule
- 40N - Anna Square - J.J.Nagar EastAnna Square - J.J.Nagar East/ Schedule
- 102A - Thiruvanmiyur - Pudupakkam (Vandaloor Road Junction)Thiruvanmiyur - Pudupakkam (Vandaloor Road Junction)/ Schedule
- 18P - Alandur Cement Road - KilkattalaiAlandur Cement Road - Kilkattalai/ Schedule