6 Line
South Bend Transpo 6 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 6 bus has 28 stops departing from Erskine Village & Ireland and ending at South Street Station.
Choose any of the 6 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: (28 stops)
Erskine Village & Ireland
Ireland & Erskine Village
Ireland & Miami
Ireland & High
Ireland & Fellows
Erskine Commons
Erskine Commons
Michigan & Norman
Michigan & Barbie
Chippewa & Addison
Chippewa & Luelde/Carroll
Fellows & Chippewa
Fellows & Southmore
Fellows & Sherwood
Fellows & Dean
Fellows & Donmoyer
Donmoyer & St. Joseph
Michigan & Woodside
Main & Oakside
Main & Fairview
Main & Ewing
Main & Bowman
Main & Dayton
Main & Indiana
Main & Broadway
Main & Stull
S Main & Rink Printing
South Street Station
6 FAQ
What time does the 6 bus start operating?
Services on the 6 bus start at 6:19 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 6 bus stop working?
Services on the 6 bus stop at 5:49 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 6 bus arrive?
When does the bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 6 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 6 bus stop.
6 Bus Schedule
6 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 6:19 AM - 6:49 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 6:19 AM - 6:49 PM | 30 |
Tue | 6:19 AM - 6:49 PM | 30 |
Wed | 6:19 AM - 6:49 PM | 30 |
Thu | 6:19 AM - 6:49 PM | 30 |
Fri | 6:19 AM - 6:49 PM | 30 |
Sat | 7:49 AM - 5:49 PM | 60 |
South Bend Transpo Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 6 (from Erskine Village & Ireland), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 6 and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all South Bend Transpo info now.
6 line bus fare
South Bend Transpo 6 prices may change based on several factors. For more information about South Bend Transpo tickets costs please check the Moovit app or South Bend Transpo’s official website.
6 (South Bend Transpo)
The first stop of the 6 bus route is Erskine Village & Ireland and the last stop is South Street Station. 6 is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 6 has 28 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 20 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you South Bend Transpo suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in South Bend, IN, and helps to find the closest 6 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 6 bus to take on your trip.
Ride South Bend Transpo’s 6 and pay with your mobile! View on Moovit this line’s route, schedules, stops and current bus ticket prices, and buy passes. All you need is the Moovit app: there’s no need for paper tickets – or even cash – to ride 6.
Line 6 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 6 on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 6 bus tracker or a live South Bend Transpo bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for South Bend Transpo or a trip planner for bus or train to plan your route around South Bend, IN. The trip planner shows updated data for South Bend Transpo and any bus, including line 6, in South Bend, IN
South Bend Transpo Lines in South Bend, IN
- 8 - Miami/Scottsdale/ Schedule
- 16 II - Blackthorn Express II/ Schedule
- 14 - Sample/Mayflower/ Schedule
- 12 - Rum Village/ Schedule
- 9 - Northside Mishawaka/ Schedule
- 7 - Notre Dame/University Park Mall/ Schedule
- 15A - University Park Mall/Mishawaka (via Main Street)/ Schedule
- 4 - Lincolnway West/Airport/ Schedule
- 13/ Schedule
- 3B - Portage/ Schedule
- YELLOW - Mishawaka/Elkhart/ Schedule
- ST-TB - Twin Branch School Tripper/ Schedule
- 3A - Portage/ Schedule
- 16 - Blackthorn Express/ Schedule
- 12/14 - Rum Village/Sample/ Schedule
- TWIN BRANCH-REVEREWOOD SCHOOL TRIPPER/ Schedule
- ST-M - Millburn School Tripper/ Schedule
- 1 - Madison/Mishawaka/ Schedule
- 17 - Campus SWEEP
- 5 - North Michigan/Laurel Woods/ Schedule