7 Line
City Point
MBTA
MBTA 7 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 7 bus (City Point) has 18 stops departing from Otis St @ Summer St and ending at E 1st St @ City Point Bus Terminal.
Choose any of the 7 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: City Point (18 stops)
Otis St @ Summer St
Summer St @ South Station - Red Line Entrance
Summer St @ Melcher St
Summer St Opp Wtc Ave
Summer St @ E St
Summer St @ Pappas Way
Summer St @ Powerhouse St
Summer St @ E 1st St
L St @ E 2nd St
L St @ E 3rd St
E Broadway @ N St
E Broadway @ O St
E Broadway @ P St
E Broadway @ Farragut Rd
Farragut Rd Opp E 2nd St
E 1st St @ P St
E 1st St Opp O St
E 1st St @ City Point Bus Terminal
7 FAQ
What time does the 7 bus start operating?
Services on the 7 bus start at 5:37 AM on Saturday.
What time does the 7 bus stop working?
Services on the 7 bus stop at 10:20 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 7 bus arrive?
When does the City Point Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the City Point Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 7 (City Point) bus fare?
The City Point (City Point) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 7 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 7 bus stop.
7 bus Schedule
7 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 5:39 AM - 10:20 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 5:39 AM - 10:20 PM | 9 - 40 |
Tue | 5:39 AM - 10:20 PM | 9 - 40 |
Wed | 5:39 AM - 10:20 PM | 9 - 40 |
Thu | 5:39 AM - 10:20 PM | 9 - 40 |
Fri | 5:39 AM - 10:20 PM | 9 - 40 |
Sat | 5:37 AM - 10:30 PM | 40 - 42 |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 7 (from Otis St @ Summer St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 7 (City Point) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
7 line bus fare
MBTA 7 (City Point) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
7 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 7 bus route is Otis St @ Summer St and the last stop is E 1st St @ City Point Bus Terminal. 7 (City Point) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 7 has 18 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 16 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 7 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 7 bus to take on your trip.
Line 7 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 7 (City Point) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 7 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 7, in Boston
7 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Kendall/MIT - Park StreetKendall/MIT - Park Street
- BLUE LINE SHUTTLE - Wonderland - Suffolk DownsWonderland - Suffolk Downs
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Reservoir - KenmoreReservoir - Kenmore
- FITCHBURG LINE SHUTTLE - Littleton/Route 495 - Alewife (Local)Littleton/Route 495 - Alewife (Local)
- 51 - Forest Hills - ReservoirForest Hills - Reservoir/ Schedule
- 111 - Haymarket - WoodlawnHaymarket - Woodlawn/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Babcock Street - Blandford StreetBabcock Street - Blandford Street
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Newton Highlands - ReservoirNewton Highlands - Reservoir
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Ashmont - BroadwayAshmont - Broadway/ Schedule
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Haverhill - Reading (Express)Haverhill - Reading (Express)
- 216 - Quincy Center - Houghs Neck via GermantownQuincy Center - Houghs Neck via Germantown/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE E SHUTTLE - Heath Street - PrudentialHeath Street - Prudential
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - JFK/UMass - Park StreetJFK/UMass - Park Street
- 202 - Fields Corner via Neponset Ave - Keystone Apts via Adams StFields Corner via Neponset Ave - Keystone Apts via Adams St/ Schedule
- 430 - Malden via Square One Mall - Saugus Center via Square One MallMalden via Square One Mall - Saugus Center via Square One Mall/ Schedule
- NEWBURYPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Newburyport - Oak Grove (Limited)Newburyport - Oak Grove (Limited)
- 101 - Sullivan - MaldenSullivan - Malden/ Schedule
- FITCHBURG LINE SHUTTLE - Wachusett - North LeominsterWachusett - North Leominster
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - JFK/UMass - Park Street via Post OfficeJFK/UMass - Park Street via Post Office
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Haverhill - AndoverHaverhill - Andover