78K Line
太平 Tai Ping
KMB
KMB 78K Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 78K bus (太平 Tai Ping) has 32 stops departing from 沙頭角總站 Sha Tau Kok B/T and ending at 太平總站 Tai Ping Bus Terminus.
Choose any of the 78K bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: 太平 Tai Ping (32 stops)
沙頭角總站 Sha Tau Kok B/T
担水坑 Tam Shui Hang
新村 San Tsuen
塘肚 Tong To
沙頭角診所 Sha Tau Kok Clinic
南涌 Nam Chung
鹽灶下 Yim Tso Ha
石橋頭村 Shek Kiu Tau Tsuen
麻雀嶺 MA Tseuk Leng
下禾坑 Ha Wo Hang
禾坑 Wo Hang
萬屋邊 Man Uk Pin
萊洞 Loi Tung
磚窰 Chun Yiu
大塘湖 Tai Tong Wu
馬尾下 MA Mei Ha
孔嶺 Hung Leng
高埔 Ko Po
流水響 Lau Shui Heung
軍地 Kwan Tei
新圍軍營 San Wai Barracks
龍躍頭 Lung Yeuk Tau
安樂村 on LOK Tsuen
聯和墟總站 Luen Wo Hui B/T
海聯廣場 Union Plaza
禮賢會中學 Rhenish Church Secondary School
粉嶺站轉車站-祥華邨 Fanling Station Bbi - Cheung Wah Estate
粉嶺站 Fanling Station
粉嶺泳池 Fanling Swimming Pool
上水總站 Sheung Shui B/T
吳屋村 Ng Uk Village
太平總站 Tai Ping Bus Terminus
78K FAQ
What time does the 78K bus start operating?
Services on the 78K bus start at 06:45 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 78K bus stop working?
Services on the 78K bus stop at 16:50 on Saturday.
What time does the 78K bus arrive?
When does the 太平 Tai Ping bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the 太平 Tai Ping bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 78K bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 78K bus stop.
78K Bus Schedule
78K bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 06:45 - 17:00
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 09:00 - 17:00 | 15 - 20 |
Mon | 06:45 - 17:00 | 15 - 20 |
Tue | 06:45 - 17:00 | 15 - 20 |
Wed | 06:45 - 17:00 | 15 - 20 |
Thu | 06:45 - 17:00 | 15 - 20 |
Fri | 06:45 - 17:00 | 15 - 20 |
Sat | 09:10 - 16:50 | 20 |
KMB Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 78K (from 沙頭角總站 Sha Tau Kok B/T), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 78K (太平 Tai Ping) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all 九巴 KMB info now.
78K line bus fare
KMB 78K (太平 Tai Ping) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about KMB tickets costs please check the Moovit app or 九巴 KMB’s official website.
78K (KMB)
The first stop of the 78K bus route is 沙頭角總站 Sha Tau Kok B/T and the last stop is 太平總站 Tai Ping Bus Terminus. 78K (太平 Tai Ping) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 78K has 32 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 49 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you KMB suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Hong Kong, and helps to find the closest 78K bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 78K bus to take on your trip.
Line 78K Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 78K (太平 Tai Ping) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 78K bus tracker or a live KMB bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for KMB or a trip planner for subway, light rail, ferry, bus, funicular or cable car to plan your route around Hong Kong. The trip planner shows updated data for KMB and any bus, including line 78K, in Hong Kong
78K - Alternative Directions
KMB Lines in Hong Kong
- 258X - 屯門(寶田邨) Tuen Mun (Po Tin Estate) - 觀塘碼頭 Kwun Tong Ferry/ Schedule
- 273B - 清河邨 Ching Ho Estate -上水站(循環線) Sheung Shui Station (Circular)/ Schedule
- 72X - 大埔中心 Tai Po Central - 旺角(柏景灣) Mong Kok (Park Avenue)/ Schedule
- 281 - 大圍站 Tai Wai Station - 新田圍(循環線) Sun Tin Wai (Circular)/ Schedule
- 43 - 青衣(長康邨) Tsing Yi (Cheung Hong Estate) - 荃灣西站 Tsuen Wan West Station/ Schedule
- 263 - 屯門站 Tuen Mun Station - 沙田站 Sha Tin Station/ Schedule
- 259X - 屯門(龍門居) Tuen Mun (Lung Mun Oasis) - 觀塘碼頭 Kwun Tong Ferry/ Schedule
- 978A - 粉嶺(聯和墟) Fanling (Luen Wo Hui) - 灣仔(會展站) Wan Chai (Exhibition Centre Station)/ Schedule
- 291P - 香港科技大學(南) HKUST (South) - 旺角 Mong Kok/ Schedule
- N237 - 美孚 Mei Foo - 葵盛(循環線) Kwai Shing (Circular)/ Schedule
- 872X - 沙田馬場 Sha Tin Racecourse - 大埔中心 Tai Po Central/ Schedule
- 869 - 沙田馬場 Sha Tin Racecourse - 天水圍市中心 Tin Shui Wai Town Centre/ Schedule
- 30X - 荃威花園 Allway Gardens - 黃埔花園 Whampoa Garden/ Schedule
- 2D - 澤安邨 Chak On Estate - 黃大仙 Wong Tai Sin/ Schedule
- 269B - 天水圍市中心 Tin Shui Wai Town Centre - 紅磡(紅鸞道) Hung Hom (Hung Luen Road)/ Schedule
- 275R - 大埔墟站 Tai Po Market Station - 烏蛟騰 Wu Kau Tang/ Schedule
- 61X - 屯門市中心 Tuen Mun Central - 九龍城碼頭 Kowloon City Ferry/ Schedule
- 108 - 啟業 Kai Yip - 寶馬山 Braemar Hill/ Schedule
- 82P - 碩門邨 Shek Mun Estate - 鑽石山站 Diamond Hill Station/ Schedule
- 46S - 顯徑 Hin Keng - 荃灣(如心廣場) Tsuen Wan (Nina Tower)/ Schedule