87 Line
Lechmere - Clarendon Hill
MBTA
MBTA 87 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 87 bus (Arlington Center) has 34 stops departing from Lechmere and ending at Broadway @ Franklin St.
Choose any of the 87 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Arlington Center (34 stops)
Lechmere
Mcgrath Hwy Opp Twin City Plaza
Mcgrath Hwy @ Poplar St
Somerville Ave @ Merriam St
Somerville Ave @ Stone Ave
Bow St @ Warren Ave
Somerville Ave @ Church St
Somerville Ave @ School St
Somerville Ave @ Loring St
Somerville Ave @ Central St
Somerville Ave @ Spring St
Somerville Ave @ Lowell St
Elm St @ Porter St
Elm St @ Cedar St
Elm St @ Hancock St
Elm St @ Saint James Ave
Elm St @ Cutter Ave
Grove St @ Highland Ave
Davis
Holland St @ Simpson Ave
Holland St Opp Cameron Ave
Broadway @ Curtis St
Broadway @ Dickson St
Broadway @ Belknap St
Broadway @ North St
Broadway Opp Clarendon Hill Busway
Broadway @ Sunnyside Ave
Broadway @ Silk St
Broadway Opp Cleveland St
Broadway @ N Union St
Broadway Opp Harlow St
Broadway @ Tufts St
Broadway @ Allen St
Broadway @ Franklin St
87 FAQ
What time does the 87 bus start operating?
Services on the 87 bus start at 5:38 AM on Saturday.
What time does the 87 bus stop working?
Services on the 87 bus stop at 7:25 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 87 bus arrive?
When does the Lechmere - Clarendon Hill Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Lechmere - Clarendon Hill Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 87 (Arlington Center) bus fare?
The Lechmere - Clarendon Hill (Arlington Center) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 87 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 87 bus stop.
87 bus Schedule
87 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 5:54 AM - 7:30 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 5:54 AM - 7:30 PM | 17 - 30 |
Tue | 5:54 AM - 7:30 PM | 17 - 30 |
Wed | 5:54 AM - 7:30 PM | 17 - 30 |
Thu | 5:54 AM - 7:30 PM | 17 - 30 |
Fri | 5:54 AM - 7:30 PM | 17 - 30 |
Sat | 5:38 AM - 7:25 PM | 25 - 30 |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 87 (from Lechmere), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 87 (Arlington Center) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
87 line bus fare
MBTA 87 (Arlington Center) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
87 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 87 bus route is Lechmere and the last stop is Broadway @ Franklin St. 87 (Arlington Center) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 87 has 34 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 32 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 87 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 87 bus to take on your trip.
Line 87 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 87 (Arlington Center) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 87 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 87, in Boston
87 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- 429 - Central Square via Square One Mall - Northgate Shopping Center via Square One MallCentral Square via Square One Mall - Northgate Shopping Center via Square One Mall/ Schedule
- BLUE LINE SHUTTLE - Orient Heights - Government Center (Local)Orient Heights - Government Center (Local)
- 201 - Fields Corner via Adams St - Keystone Apts via Neponset Ave & Puritan MallFields Corner via Adams St - Keystone Apts via Neponset Ave & Puritan Mall/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Newton Highlands - Kenmore via Saint Mary's StreetNewton Highlands - Kenmore via Saint Mary's Street
- 111 - Haymarket - WoodlawnHaymarket - Woodlawn/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Kendall/MIT - JFK/UMassKendall/MIT - JFK/UMass
- 15 - Ruggles - Fields CornerRuggles - Fields Corner/ Schedule
- BLUE LINE SHUTTLE - Wonderland - Suffolk DownsWonderland - Suffolk Downs
- 116 - Maverick - WonderlandMaverick - Wonderland/ Schedule
- SLW - South Station - Silver Line WaySouth Station - Silver Line Way/ Schedule
- CT2 - Ruggles (Limited Stops) - Sullivan (Limited Stops)Ruggles (Limited Stops) - Sullivan (Limited Stops)/ Schedule
- 505 - Downtown (Express) - Waltham (Express)Downtown (Express) - Waltham (Express)/ Schedule
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Reading - Oak GroveReading - Oak Grove/ Schedule
- 30 - Forest Hills - MattapanForest Hills - Mattapan/ Schedule
- 426 - Wonderland via Cliftondale - Central Square via CliftondaleWonderland via Cliftondale - Central Square via Cliftondale/ Schedule
- 245 - Mattapan - Quincy CenterMattapan - Quincy Center/ Schedule
- 89/93 - Haymarket via Sullivan - Clarendon Hill via SullivanHaymarket via Sullivan - Clarendon Hill via Sullivan/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Newton Highlands - ReservoirNewton Highlands - Reservoir
- ROCKPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Rockport - Salem (Local)Rockport - Salem (Local)