88L Line
Saidapet - Periyar Colony
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 88L Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 88L bus (Periyar Colony) has 47 stops departing from Thiyagaraya Nagar (T.Nagar) Bus Depot Corner and ending at Periyar Nagar.
Choose any of the 88L bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Periyar Colony (47 stops)
Thiyagaraya Nagar (T.Nagar) Bus Depot Corner
Cit Nagar
Saidapet Tod Hunter Nagar
Saidapet (Teachers Training College)
Saidapet Court / Taluk Office
Raj Bhavan Quarters
Concorde Spic
Guindy Metro Station
Kathipara Bridge Junction
Saint Thomas Mount
Butt Road
Military Quarters
Contonment Cemetery
Chennai Trade Centre
Ramapuram
Dlf And L&T
Moon Light
Mugalivakkam
Porur Sakthi Nagar
Gopalakrishna Theatre
Porur
Porur E.B. Office / Kundrathur Main Road
Vigneshwara Nagar
Madananadapuram
Moulivakkam
Gerugumbakkam
Periyapannicherry
Thandalam Rd Jn.
Kovur Chekkady
Kovur
Kovur E.B. Office
Madha Medical College
Moondram Kattalai
Parimalam Theatre
Naal Road
Kundrathur Panchayat Boad
Kundrathur
Sivan Kovil / Thirunageshwaram
Uzhavar Santhai
Madha Engineering College
Sirukalathur
Sirukalathur Kozhi Pannai
Saraswathi Nagar
Alagesa Nagar
Nandambakkam Koot Road
Azhakesan Nagar
Periyar Nagar
88L FAQ
What time does the 88L bus start operating?
Services on the 88L bus start at 05:45 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 88L bus stop working?
Services on the 88L bus stop at 17:30 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 88L bus arrive?
When does the Saidapet - Periyar Colony bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Saidapet - Periyar Colony bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 88L (Periyar Colony) bus fare?
The Saidapet - Periyar Colony (Periyar Colony) bus fare is ₹6.00 - ₹17.00.
Does the MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 88L bus line run on Muharram/Ashura?
The 88L bus's operating hours on Muharram/Ashura may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 88L bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 88L bus stop.
88L Bus Schedule
88L bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:45 - 17:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 05:45 - 17:30 | 181 - 309 |
Mon | 05:45 - 17:30 | 181 - 309 |
Tue | 05:45 - 17:30 | 181 - 309 |
Wed | 05:45 - 17:30 | 181 - 309 |
Thu | 05:45 - 17:30 | 181 - 309 |
Fri | 05:45 - 17:30 | 181 - 309 |
Sat | 05:45 - 17:30 | 181 - 309 |
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 88L (from Thiyagaraya Nagar (T.Nagar) Bus Depot Corner), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 88L (Periyar Colony) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) info now.
88L line bus fare
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 88L (Periyar Colony) ride fare is between ₹6.00 and ₹17.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)'s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)’s official website.
88L (MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation))
The first stop of the 88L bus route is Thiyagaraya Nagar (T.Nagar) Bus Depot Corner and the last stop is Periyar Nagar. 88L (Periyar Colony) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 88L has 47 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 67 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chennai, and helps to find the closest 88L bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 88L bus to take on your trip.
Line 88L Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 88L (Periyar Colony) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 88L bus tracker or a live MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) or a trip planner for metro, bus or train to plan your route around Chennai. The trip planner shows updated data for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) and any bus, including line 88L, in Chennai
88L - Alternative Directions
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) Lines in Chennai
- 119 - Chemmenchery S.C.B - Guindy Estate/ Schedule
- 157E - Red Hills - Ennore/ Schedule
- 54G - Broadway - Kuthambakkam/ Schedule
- 61R - Avadi - Red Hills/ Schedule
- M18G - Hasthinapuram - Guduvanchery/ Schedule
- 1 - BROADWAY - THIRUVOTRIYUR/ Schedule
- M56 - Broadway - Kargil Nagar/ Schedule
- 142P - Perambur B.S - Puthagaram/ Schedule
- 248A - Vallalar Nagar - Kallikuppam/ Schedule
- 51M - T.Nagar - Madipakkam BS/ Schedule
- 99A - Tambaram West - Shozhinganallur/ Schedule
- 121M - M.G.R.Koyambedu - Madhavaram/ Schedule
- 88M - Vadapalani B.S. - Somangalam/ Schedule
- 3 - Kannagi Nagar S.C.B. To T.Nagar/ Schedule
- 147V - T.Nagar - Venkatachalam Nagar/ Schedule
- 121H - M.K.B.Nagar - Kaviarasu Kannadasan Nagar/ Schedule
- 153A - K.K.Nagar Bus Station To K.K.Nagar Bus Depot/ Schedule
- 558L - Minjur - M.G.R Koyambedu/ Schedule
- 114E - Koyambedu Market - New Erumai Vetti Palayam/ Schedule
- 101X - Broadway - Thirumazhisai/ Schedule