9 Line
Old Town - Jewell & Garnet
MTS-Bus
MTS-Bus 9 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 9 bus (Pacific Beach) has 20 stops departing from Old Town Transit Center and ending at Jewell St & Garnet Av.
Choose any of the 9 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Pacific Beach (20 stops)
Old Town Transit Center
Rosecrans St & Kurtz St
Sports Arena Bl & 3250
Sports Arena Bl & Sports Arena Drwy
Sports Arena Bl & Hancock St
Seaworld
Ingraham St & Perez Cove Wy
Ingraham St & Vacation Rd
Ingraham St & Crown Point Dr
Ingraham St & La Cima Dr
Ingraham St & La Mancha Dr
Ingraham St & Moorland Dr
Ingraham St & La Playa Av
Ingraham St & 3873
Ingraham St & Fortuna Av
Ingraham St & Pacific Beach Dr
Ingraham St & Reed Av
Ingraham St & Grand Av
Ingraham St & Garnet Av
Jewell St & Garnet Av
9 FAQ
What time does the 9 bus start operating?
Services on the 9 bus start at 7:43 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 9 bus stop working?
Services on the 9 bus stop at 3:57 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 9 bus arrive?
When does the Old Town - Jewell & Garnet bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Old Town - Jewell & Garnet bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the MTS-Bus 9 bus line run on Labor Day?
The 9 bus's operating hours on Labor Day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 9 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 9 bus stop.
MTS-Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 9 (from Old Town Transit Center), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 9 (Pacific Beach) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTS-Bus info now.
9 line bus fare
MTS-Bus 9 (Pacific Beach) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTS-Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or MTS-Bus’s official website.
9 (MTS-Bus)
The first stop of the 9 bus route is Old Town Transit Center and the last stop is Jewell St & Garnet Av. 9 (Pacific Beach) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 9 has 20 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 30 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTS-Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in San Diego, and helps to find the closest 9 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 9 bus to take on your trip.
Line 9 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 9 (Pacific Beach) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 9 bus tracker or a live MTS-Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTS-Bus or a trip planner for cable car, light rail, train, bus or ferry to plan your route around San Diego. The trip planner shows updated data for MTS-Bus and any bus, including line 9, in San Diego
9 - Alternative Directions
MTS-Bus Lines in San Diego
- 120 - Downtown San Diego - Kearny Mesa Transit Center/ Schedule
- 27 - Pacific Beach - Kearny Mesa Transit Center/ Schedule
- 8 - Old Town - Balboa Av TC/ Schedule
- 237 - Miramar College Transit Station - UCSD/ Schedule
- 816 - El Cajon TC - Cuyamaca College/ Schedule
- 201 - Super Loop - Counterclockwise/ Schedule
- 965 - City Heights Shuttle/ Schedule
- 11 - SDSU - Downtown San Diego/ Schedule
- 905 - Iris Transit Center - Otay Mesa Transit Center/ Schedule
- 290 - Rancho Bernardo Station - Downtown/ Schedule
- 961 - 24th St Transit Center - Encanto Trolley/ Schedule
- 967 - 24th St Transit Center - Division & Ava/ Schedule
- 10 - Old Town - University/College/ Schedule
- 855 - Rancho San Diego - La Mesa/ Schedule
- 968 - 8th St Transit Center - Plaza Bonita/ Schedule
- 105 - Old Town - University City/ Schedule
- 35 - Ocean Beach - Old Town/ Schedule
- 31 - UTC - Mira Mesa/ Schedule
- 955 - National City - San Diego State University/ Schedule
- 110 - Mira Mesa - Downtown via Hwy 163/ Schedule