91 Line
Central Square
MBTA
MBTA 91 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 91 bus (Central Square) has 17 stops departing from Sullivan Square and ending at Western Ave @ Green St.
Choose any of the 91 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Central Square (17 stops)
Sullivan Square
Cambridge St @ Brighton St
Washington St @ Mt Vernon St
Washington St @ Myrtle St - Cobble Hill Apt
Washington St @ Tufts St
Washington St @ Mcgrath Hwy
Washington St @ Boston St
Washington St @ Washington Terr
Somerville Ave @ Stone Ave
25 Webster Ave @ Newton St
Prospect St @ Oak St
Prospect St @ Cambridge St
Prospect St @ St Mary Rd
Prospect St @ Broadway
Prospect St @ Harvard St
Prospect St @ Bishop Allen Dr
Western Ave @ Green St
91 FAQ
What time does the 91 bus start operating?
Services on the 91 bus start at 5:20 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 91 bus stop working?
Services on the 91 bus stop at 12:45 AM on Sunday.
What time does the 91 bus arrive?
When does the Central Square bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Central Square bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 91 (Central Square) bus fare?
The Central Square (Central Square) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 91 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 91 bus stop.
91 Bus Schedule
91 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:20 AM - 12:58 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 6:45 AM - 12:45 AM | 41 - 48 |
Mon | 5:20 AM - 12:58 AM | 29 - 50 |
Tue | 5:20 AM - 12:58 AM | 29 - 50 |
Wed | 5:20 AM - 12:58 AM | 29 - 50 |
Thu | 5:20 AM - 12:58 AM | 29 - 50 |
Fri | 5:20 AM - 12:58 AM | 29 - 50 |
Sat | 5:21 AM - 1:15 AM | 41 - 49 |
MBTA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 91 (from Sullivan Square), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 91 (Central Square) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
91 line bus fare
MBTA 91 (Central Square) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
91 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 91 bus route is Sullivan Square and the last stop is Western Ave @ Green St. 91 (Central Square) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 91 has 17 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 19 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 91 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 91 bus to take on your trip.
Line 91 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 91 (Central Square) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 91 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for subway, train, bus or ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 91, in Boston
91 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- 114 - Maverick - Mystic Mall/ Schedule
- 64 - University Park - Oak Square/ Schedule
- 109 - Sullivan - Linden Square/ Schedule
- 411 - Malden - Jack Satter House/ Schedule
- 87 - Lechmere - Clarendon Hill/ Schedule
- CT3 - Andrew (Limited Stops) - Avenue Louis Pasteur (Limited Stops)/ Schedule
- 85 - Kendall/MIT - Spring Hill/ Schedule
- 101 - Sullivan - Malden/ Schedule
- 716 - Mattapan - Cobbs Corner Canton/ Schedule
- 50 - Forest Hills - Cleary Square/ Schedule
- 75 - Harvard - Belmont Center/ Schedule
- 132 - Malden - Redstone/ Schedule
- 441/442 - Wonderland - Ocean St via Central Square/ Schedule
- 30 - Forest Hills - Mattapan/ Schedule
- 428 - Haymarket via Cliftondale (Express) - Oaklandvale via Cliftondale (Express)/ Schedule
- ORANGE LINE SHUTTLE - Oak Grove - North Station/ Schedule
- 33 - Mattapan - River St & Milton St/ Schedule
- 67 - Alewife via Arlington Center - Turkey Hill via Arlington Center/ Schedule
- 52 - Watertown Yard - Dedham Mall/ Schedule
- 104 - Sullivan - Malden via Ferry/ Schedule