B42 Line
Canarsie Pier - Rockaway Parkway Station
MTA Bus
MTA Bus B42 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The B42 bus (Canarsie Pier) has 10 stops departing from Rockaway Subway Station/Glenwood and ending at Rockaway Pky/Schenck St.
Choose any of the B42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Canarsie Pier (10 stops)
Rockaway Subway Station/Glenwood
Rockaway Pky/Glenwood Rd
Rockaway Py/Flatlands Av
Rockaway Py/Av J
Rockaway Py/Av K
Rockaway Py/Av L
Rockaway Py/Av M
Rockaway Py/Av N
Rockaway Py/Seaview Av
Rockaway Pky/Schenck St
B42 FAQ
What time does the B42 bus start operating?
B42 bus is available 24/7
What time does the B42 bus stop working?
B42 bus operates 24/7
What time does the B42 bus arrive?
When does the Canarsie Pier - Rockaway Parkway Station Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Canarsie Pier - Rockaway Parkway Station Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the B42 (Canarsie Pier) bus fare?
The Canarsie Pier - Rockaway Parkway Station (Canarsie Pier) bus fare is about $2.90.
Is there a B42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest B42 bus stop.
B42 bus Schedule
B42 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 24 hours
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 24 hours | 15 - 20 |
Mon | 24 hours | 6 - 15 |
Tue | 24 hours | 6 - 15 |
Wed | 24 hours | 6 - 15 |
Thu | 24 hours | 6 - 15 |
Fri | 24 hours | 6 - 15 |
Sat | 24 hours | 10 - 20 |
MTA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on B42 (from Rockaway Subway Station/Glenwood), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of B42 (Canarsie Pier) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTA Bus info now.
B42 line bus fare
MTA Bus B42 (Canarsie Pier) ride fare is about $2.90. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTA Bus’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MTA Bus’s official website.
B42 (MTA Bus)
The first stop of the B42 bus route is Rockaway Subway Station/Glenwood and the last stop is Rockaway Pky/Schenck St. B42 (Canarsie Pier) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: B42 has 10 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 10 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTA Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in New York - New Jersey, and helps to find the closest B42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the B42 bus to take on your trip.
Line B42 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line B42 (Canarsie Pier) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line B42 bus tracker or a live MTA Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTA Bus or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus, Ferry, Light Rail or Cable Car to plan your route around New York - New Jersey. The trip planner shows updated data for MTA Bus and any bus, including line B42, in New York - New Jersey
B42 - Alternative Directions
MTA Bus Lines in New York - New Jersey
- M11 - Riverbank Park & Harlem - West Village/ Schedule
- Q15A - Flushing - Beechhurst / Whitestone/ Schedule
- B82-SBS - Coney Island -spring Creek Towers/ Schedule
- B9 - Bay Ridge - Kings Plaza/ Schedule
- S46 - St. George - West Shore Plaza/ Schedule
- BX6 - Hunts Point - Riverside Dr/ Schedule
- B11 - Sunset Park - Midwood/ Schedule
- Q1 - Queens Village / Bellerose - Jamaica/ Schedule
- M31 - Yorkville - Clinton/ Schedule
- BX12-SBS - Bay Plaza - Inwood/ Schedule
- S44 - St. George - Staten Island Mall/ Schedule
- BX39 - Wakefield - Clasons Pt/ Schedule
- B1 - Bay Ridge - Manhattan Beach/ Schedule
- S66 - St. George - Port Richmond/ Schedule
- B68 - Coney Island - Windsor Terrace/ Schedule
- BX46 - Prospect Av - Westchester Av / Hunts Point Market/ Schedule
- B36 - Sheepshead Bay - Coney Island/ Schedule
- B20 - Ridgewood - Spring Creek/ Schedule
- BX31 - Woodlawn - Westchester Sq/ Schedule
- M14A-SBS - Lower East Side - Abingdon Sq/ Schedule