8 Line
Old Town - Balboa Av TC
MTS-Bus
MTS-Bus 8 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 8 bus (Balboa Ave Transit Center) has 27 stops departing from Old Town Transit Center and ending at Balboa Avenue Transit Center.
Choose any of the 8 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Balboa Ave Transit Center (27 stops)
Old Town Transit Center
Rosecrans St & Kurtz St
Sports Arena Bl & 3250
Sports Arena Bl & Sports Arena Drwy
Sports Arena Bl & Hancock St
W Mission Bay Dr & Dana Landing Rd
W Mission Bay Dr & Gleason Rd
W Mission Bay Dr & Mission Bl
Mission Bl & Santa Barbara Pl
Mission Bl & San Luis Obispo Pl
Mission Bl & El Carmel Pl
Mission Bl & San Juan Pl
Mission Bl & Santa Clara Pl
Mission Bl & San Jose Pl
Mission Bl & San Rafael Pl
Mission Bl & Santa Rita Pl
Mission Bl & Thomas Av
Grand Av & Bayard St
Grand Av & Cass St
Grand Av & Fanuel St
Grand Av & Ingraham St
Balboa Av & Olney St
Garnet Av & Fogg St
Garnet Av & Soledad Mountain Rd
Garnet Av & Bond St
Garnet Av & Mission Bay Dr
Balboa Avenue Transit Center
8 FAQ
What time does the 8 bus start operating?
Services on the 8 bus start at 5:26 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 8 bus stop working?
Services on the 8 bus stop at 9:57 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 8 bus arrive?
When does the Old Town - Balboa Av TC Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Old Town - Balboa Av TC Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 8 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 8 bus stop.
8 bus Schedule
8 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:26 AM - 11:57 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 5:59 AM - 9:57 PM | 20 - 30 |
Mon | 5:26 AM - 11:57 PM | 15 - 30 |
Tue | 5:26 AM - 11:57 PM | 15 - 30 |
Wed | 5:26 AM - 11:57 PM | 15 - 30 |
Thu | 5:26 AM - 11:57 PM | 15 - 30 |
Fri | 5:26 AM - 11:57 PM | 15 - 30 |
Sat | 5:42 AM - 11:57 PM | 20 - 30 |
MTS-Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 8 (from Old Town Transit Center), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 8 (Balboa Ave Transit Center) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTS-Bus info now.
8 line bus fare
MTS-Bus 8 (Balboa Ave Transit Center) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTS-Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or MTS-Bus’s official website.
8 (MTS-Bus)
The first stop of the 8 bus route is Old Town Transit Center and the last stop is Balboa Avenue Transit Center. 8 (Balboa Ave Transit Center) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 8 has 27 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 36 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTS-Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in San Diego, and helps to find the closest 8 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 8 bus to take on your trip.
Line 8 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 8 (Balboa Ave Transit Center) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 8 bus tracker or a live MTS-Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTS-Bus or a trip planner for Cable Car, Light Rail, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around San Diego. The trip planner shows updated data for MTS-Bus and any bus, including line 8, in San Diego
8 - Alternative Directions
MTS-Bus Lines in San Diego
- 972 - Sorrento Mesa Coaster Connection/ Schedule
- 204 - Super Loop - Judicial Dr./ Schedule
- 9 - Old Town - Jewell & Garnet/ Schedule
- 13 - Kaiser Hospital - 24th St Transit Center/ Schedule
- 35 - Ocean Beach - Old Town/ Schedule
- 907 - Iris Transit Center - San Ysidro Counterclockwise/ Schedule
- 84 - Point Loma Shuttle/ Schedule
- 955 - National City - San Diego State University/ Schedule
- 227 - Imperial Beach - Otay Mesa TC/ Schedule
- 30 - Old Town - UTC via Pacific Beach/ Schedule
- 815 - El Cajon Transit Center - East Main St/ Schedule
- 215 - Mid-City Rapid/ Schedule
- 120 - Downtown San Diego - Kearny Mesa Transit Center/ Schedule
- 110 - Mira Mesa - Downtown via Hwy 163/ Schedule
- 280 - Escondido Transit Center - Downtown/ Schedule
- 923 - Downtown to Point Loma/ Schedule
- 928 - Fashion Valley - Kearny Mesa/ Schedule
- 856 - SDSU - Cuyamaca College/ Schedule
- 83 - Downtown San Diego - Old Town/ Schedule
- 906 - Iris Transit Center - San Ysidro Clockwise/ Schedule