6 Line
Ccri Providence
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority 6 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 6 bus (Ccri Providence) has 9 stops departing from Kennedy Plaza (Stop D) and ending at Ccri Providence.
Choose any of the 6 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Ccri Providence (9 stops)
Kennedy Plaza (Stop D)
Washington Before Snow
Westminster Street
Dexter Manor
W Franklin After Broad
Point & Prairie (At W Franklin Before Maple)
Prairie After Providence
Prairie Before Dudley
Ccri Providence
6 FAQ
What time does the 6 bus start operating?
Services on the 6 bus start at 7:22 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 6 bus stop working?
Services on the 6 bus stop at 8:40 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 6 bus arrive?
When does the Ccri Providence Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Ccri Providence Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 6 (Ccri Providence) bus fare?
The Ccri Providence (Ccri Providence) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 6 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 6 bus stop.
6 bus Schedule
6 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 7:22 PM - 8:40 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 7:22 PM - 8:40 PM | 38 - 40 |
Tue | 7:22 PM - 8:40 PM | 38 - 40 |
Wed | 7:22 PM - 8:40 PM | 38 - 40 |
Thu | 7:22 PM - 8:40 PM | 38 - 40 |
Fri | 7:22 PM - 8:40 PM | 38 - 40 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 6 (from Kennedy Plaza (Stop D)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 6 (Ccri Providence) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Rhode Island Public Transit Authority info now.
6 line bus fare
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority 6 (Ccri Providence) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Rhode Island Public Transit Authority’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Rhode Island Public Transit Authority’s official website.
6 (Rhode Island Public Transit Authority)
The first stop of the 6 bus route is Kennedy Plaza (Stop D) and the last stop is Ccri Providence. 6 (Ccri Providence) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 6 has 9 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 9 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Rhode Island Public Transit Authority suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 6 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 6 bus to take on your trip.
Line 6 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 6 (Ccri Providence) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 6 bus tracker or a live Rhode Island Public Transit Authority bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Rhode Island Public Transit Authority or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for Rhode Island Public Transit Authority and any bus, including line 6, in Boston
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority Lines in Boston
- 34 - East Providence/Seekonk Square/ Schedule
- WM - Thursday Only Walmart Shopper/ Schedule
- 51 - Charles/Twin River/CCRI Lincoln/ Schedule
- 58 - Mineral Spring/North Providence/ Schedule
- 21 - Reservoir/Garden City/CCRI Warwick/ Schedule
- 13 - Coventry/Arctic/CCRI Warwick/ Schedule
- 50 - Douglas Avenue/ Schedule
- 1 - Eddy/Hope/Benefit/ Schedule
- 32 - East Providence/Wampanoag Trail/Seekonk Square/ Schedule
- 16 - Bald Hill/NEIT/Quonset/ Schedule
- 18 - Union Avenue/ Schedule
- 59X - North Smithfield/Lincoln Express/ Schedule
- 60 - Providence - Newport (East Bay)/ Schedule
- 55 - Admiral Street (Providence College & RI College)/ Schedule
- 20 - Elmwood/Airport/ Schedule
- 92 - East Side/Federal Hill/RI College/ Schedule
- 22 - Pontiac Avenue/ Schedule
- 4 - Pawtuxet Village/Warwick Neck/ Schedule
- 78 - Beverage Hill (East Providence & Pawtucket)/ Schedule