16C Line
Newport - Newport
Newport Bus
Newport Bus 16C bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 16C bus (Newport) has 27 stops departing from Friars Walk 1, Newport and ending at Newport Cenotaph, Newport.
Choose any of the 16C bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Newport (27 stops)
Friars Walk 1, Newport
Newport Castle, Newport
Barrack Hill Footbridge, Barrack Hill
Lyceum Tavern , Crindau
Kimberly Park, Malpas
Moxon Road, Malpas
Newport High School, Bettws
Tamar Close, Bettws
Lodden Close, Bettws
Lambourne Crescent, Bettws
Nidd Close, Bettws
Frome Walk, Bettws
Cherwell Walk, Bettws
Exe Road, Bettws
Bettws Centre, Bettws
Ribble Walk, Bettws
Livale Road, Bettws
Monnow Way Petrol Station, Bettws
Bettws High School, Bettws
Bettws Lane, Malpas
Kimberly Park, Malpas
Lyceum Tavern, Crindau
Prospect Street, Crindau
Edwin Street, Crindau
Newport Castle, Newport
Clarence Place, Newport
Newport Cenotaph, Newport
16C FAQ
What time does the 16C bus start operating?
Services on the 16C bus start at 04:36 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 16C bus stop working?
Services on the 16C bus stop at 18:45 on Sunday.
What time does the 16C bus arrive?
When does the Newport - Newport Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Newport - Newport Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 16C bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 16C bus stop.
16C bus Schedule
16C bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 04:36 - 23:00
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 04:36 - 23:00 | 30 - 58 |
Tue | 04:36 - 23:00 | 30 - 58 |
Wed | 04:36 - 23:00 | 30 - 58 |
Thu | 04:36 - 23:00 | 30 - 58 |
Fri | 04:36 - 23:00 | 30 - 58 |
Sat | 04:38 - 23:00 | 30 - 85 |
Sun | 08:45 - 18:45 | 60 |
Newport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 16C (from Friars Walk 1, Newport), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 16C (Newport) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newport Bus info now.
16C line bus fare
Newport Bus 16C (Newport) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newport Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newport Bus’s official website.
16C (Newport Bus)
The first stop of the 16C bus route is Friars Walk 1, Newport and the last stop is Newport Cenotaph, Newport. 16C (Newport) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 16C has 27 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 32 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newport Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 16C bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 16C bus to take on your trip.
Line 16C Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 16C (Newport) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 16C bus tracker or a live Newport Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newport Bus or a trip planner for Train or Bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Newport Bus and any bus, including line 16C, in Wales
Newport Bus Lines in Wales
- 7 - Newport - Alway/ Timetable
- 35 - Newport - Duffryn/ Timetable
- X30 - Newport - Cardiff via University Hospital (Heath)/ Timetable
- 36 - Newport - Duffryn/ Timetable
- SJ15 - Afon Village - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 74 - Newport - Chepstow via Portskewett, Rogiet, Underwood/ Timetable
- JF2 - Pillgwenlly - John Frost School/ Timetable
- A3 - Abergavenny - Brynmawr via Clydach/ Timetable
- 75 - Sudbrook - Magor via Caldicot/ Timetable
- SJ1 - Ringland - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- SJ4 - Newport - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 41 - Newport - Newport/ Timetable
- SJ2 - Newport - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 37 - Newport - Rhiwderin/ Timetable
- 8C - Newport - Ringland/ Timetable
- 31C - Newport - St Brides via Lighthouse Park, Castleton/ Timetable
- YGI3 - Caerleon Road - Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed/ Timetable
- SJ6 - Barrack Hill - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 74A - Newport - Underwood via Langstone/ Timetable
- SJ10 - Bettws - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable