17 Line
Leicester
First Leicester
First Leicester 17 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 17 bus (Leicester) is a circular line with 14 stops departing from Humberstone Gate, Leicester.
Choose any of the 17 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Leicester (14 stops)
Humberstone Gate, Leicester
Charles Street, Leicester
Charles Street, Leicester
Lincoln Street, Highfields
Highfield Street, Highfields
St Peters Road, Highfields
Donnington Street, Highfields
Duffield Street, Highfields
Cecil Road, Highfields
Upper Charnwood Street, Highfields
Dysart Way, Leicester
Brunswick Street, Leicester
Ann Street, Leicester
Humberstone Gate, Leicester
17 FAQ
What time does the 17 bus start operating?
Services on the 17 bus start at 06:42 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 17 bus stop working?
Services on the 17 bus stop at 18:10 on Sunday.
What time does the 17 bus arrive?
When does the Leicester bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Leicester bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 17 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 17 bus stop.
17 Bus Schedule
17 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 06:42 - 19:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:42 - 19:30 | 4 - 15 |
Tue | 06:42 - 19:30 | 12 - 22 |
Wed | 06:42 - 19:30 | 12 - 22 |
Thu | 06:42 - 19:30 | 12 - 22 |
Fri | 06:42 - 19:30 | 12 - 22 |
Sat | 07:06 - 19:30 | 12 - 24 |
Sun | 09:37 - 18:10 | 30 |
First Leicester Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 17 (from Humberstone Gate, Leicester), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 17 (Leicester) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all First Leicester info now.
17 line bus fare
First Leicester 17 (Leicester) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about First Leicester tickets costs please check the Moovit app or First Leicester’s official website.
17 (First Leicester)
The first stop of the 17 bus route is Humberstone Gate, Leicester and the last stop is Humberstone Gate, Leicester. 17 (Leicester) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 17 has 14 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 19 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you First Leicester suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in East Midlands, and helps to find the closest 17 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 17 bus to take on your trip.
Line 17 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 17 (Leicester) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 17 bus tracker or a live First Leicester bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for First Leicester or a trip planner for train, bus or light rail to plan your route around East Midlands. The trip planner shows updated data for First Leicester and any bus, including line 17, in East Midlands
First Leicester Lines in East Midlands
- 13 - St Margarets Bus Stn - St Margarets Bus Stn/ Timetable
- 38A - Haymarket Bus Stn - Haymarket Bus Stn/ Timetable
- 14A - St Margarets Bus Stn - Beaumont Centre/ Timetable
- 18 - St Margarets Bus Stn - Peverel Road/ Timetable
- 88E - Haymarket Bus Stn - Eyres Monsell/ Timetable
- 54 - Haymarket Bus Stn - Beaumont Centre/ Timetable
- 88A - Haymarket Bus Stn - Saffron Cross Roads/ Timetable
- 15 - Charles Street - Goodwood/ Timetable
- 74 - St Margarets Bus Stn - St Margarets Bus Stn/ Timetable
- 38 - Haymarket Bus Stn - Haymarket Bus Stn/ Timetable
- 22B - CITY CENTRE - BIRSTALL/ Timetable
- 25 - Haymarket Bus Stn - Haymarket Bus Stn/ Timetable
- 16 - Charles Street - Charles Street/ Timetable
- 14 - St Margarets Bus Stn - Ryder Road/ Timetable
- 4 - Haymarket Bus Stn - Rushey Mead/ Timetable
- 13W - NARBOROUGH ROAD - OPTIMUS POINT/ Timetable
- 88 - Haymarket Bus Stn - Eyres Monsell/ Timetable
- 21 - Haymarket Bus Stn - Thurmaston, Blount Road/ Timetable
- 26 - Haymarket Bus Stn - Haymarket Bus Stn/ Timetable