172 Line
Aberdare - Merthyr Tydfil
Stagecoach South Wales
Stagecoach South Wales 172 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 172 bus (Aberdare) has 28 stops departing from Merthyr Bus Station Stand 5, Merthyr Tydfil and ending at Aberdare Bus Station Stand 12, Aberdare.
Choose any of the 172 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Aberdare (28 stops)
Merthyr Bus Station Stand 5, Merthyr Tydfil
Merthyr Tydfil College, Merthyr Tydfil
Rafa Club, Georgetown
Kirkhouse Memorial Hall, Georgetown
Christ Church, Georgetown
Cyfarthfa Retail Park, Georgetown
Independent Chapel, Gellideg
Harp Inn, Clwydfagwyr
Waunbant Court, Clwydfagwyr
Twyncarmel Entrance, Castle Park
Bryn Pica Recycle Centre, Llwydcoed
Merthyr Road, Llwydcoed
Corner House, Llwydcoed
St James` Church, Llwydcoed
Miners Row, Llwydcoed
Bryn Moreia, Llwydcoed
Full Moon, Trecynon
Clive Street, Trecynon
Cross Inn, Trecynon
Comin Infants` School, Trecynon
Park Gates, Trecynon
North Avenue, Gadlys
Little Theatre, Gadlys
Depot Road, Gadlys
Tesco, Gadlys
Palladium, Aberdare
Aberdare Bus Station, Aberdare
Aberdare Bus Station Stand 12, Aberdare
172 FAQ
What time does the 172 bus start operating?
Services on the 172 bus start at 07:45 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 172 bus stop working?
Services on the 172 bus stop at 18:30 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 172 bus arrive?
When does the Aberdare - Merthyr Tydfil bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Aberdare - Merthyr Tydfil bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 172 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 172 bus stop.
172 Bus Schedule
172 bus route operates on Monday to Saturday. Regular schedule hours: 07:45 - 18:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 07:45 - 18:30 | 60 - 68 |
Tue | 07:45 - 18:30 | 60 - 68 |
Wed | 07:45 - 18:30 | 60 - 68 |
Thu | 07:45 - 18:30 | 60 - 68 |
Fri | 07:45 - 18:30 | 60 - 68 |
Sat | 07:45 - 18:30 | 60 - 68 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Stagecoach South Wales Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 172 (from Merthyr Bus Station Stand 5, Merthyr Tydfil), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 172 (Aberdare) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Stagecoach South Wales info now.
172 line bus fare
Stagecoach South Wales 172 (Aberdare) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Stagecoach South Wales tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Stagecoach South Wales’s official website.
172 (Stagecoach South Wales)
The first stop of the 172 bus route is Merthyr Bus Station Stand 5, Merthyr Tydfil and the last stop is Aberdare Bus Station Stand 12, Aberdare. 172 (Aberdare) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 172 has 28 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 30 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Stagecoach South Wales suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 172 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 172 bus to take on your trip.
Line 172 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 172 (Aberdare) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 172 bus tracker or a live Stagecoach South Wales bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Stagecoach South Wales or a trip planner for train or bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Stagecoach South Wales and any bus, including line 172, in Wales
172 - Alternative Directions
Stagecoach South Wales Lines in Wales
- 151 - Blackwood - Newport/ Timetable
- 25 - Fernhill - Pontypridd/ Timetable
- 11 - Aberdare - Cwmdare/ Timetable
- 404 - Pontypridd - Bridgend via Royal Glamorgan Hospital/ Timetable
- 150 - Gilfach Goch - Porth/ Timetable
- 2 - Aberdare - Aberdare/ Timetable
- T14 - Brecon - Hay On Wye/ Timetable
- 60 - Aberdare - Cardiff/ Timetable
- T14 - Hereford - Hay On Wye/ Timetable
- T14 - Brecon - Merthyr Tydfil/ Timetable
- 78 - Merthyr Tydfil - Pontypridd/ Timetable
- 95A - Newbridge School - Llanhilleth or Crosskeys/ Timetable
- 79 - Merthyr Tydfil - Bedlinog/ Timetable
- 23 - Pontypool - Newport/ Timetable
- 99 - Pontypridd - Pontypridd/ Timetable
- E2 - Ebbw Vale - Garn Lydan/ Timetable
- 22 - Merthyr Tydfil - Heolgerrig/ Timetable
- 35 - Merthyr Tydfil - Rhydybedd/ Timetable
- 91 - Brynmawr - Abertillery School/ Timetable