42A Line
Glenrothes or St Andrews - Dundee city centre
Stagecoach East Scotland
Stagecoach East Scotland 42A Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42A bus (Dundee City Centre) has 61 stops departing from Bus Station, St Andrews and ending at Bus Station, Dundee City Centre.
Choose any of the 42A bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Dundee City Centre (61 stops)
Bus Station, St Andrews
Alexandra Place, St Andrews
Argyle Court, St Andrews
John Burnet Hall, St Andrews
Donaldson Gardens, St Andrews
St Leonards Road, St Andrews
Hepburn Gardens, St Andrews
Old Course Hotel, St Andrews
Middleshade Road, St Andrews
David Russell Apts, St Andrews
Lawhead Primary School, St Andrews
Strathtyrum Golf Course, St Andrews
Newton Bank, Strathkinness
Nether Strathkinness, Strathkinness
Edenside, Kincaple
Danskin Place, Strathkinness
Church Road, Strathkinness
Monksholm Farm, Kincaple
Easter Kincaple Farm, Kincaple
Kincaple, Guardbridge
Guardbridge Hotel, Guardbridge
Mills Building, Guardbridge
Ashgrove Buildings, Guardbridge
Innerbridge Street, Guardbridge
Toll Road, Guardbridge
Railway Station, Leuchars
Station Road, Leuchars
St Bunyan's Place, Leuchars
School Hill, Leuchars
St Athernase Church, Leuchars
Turning Circle, Leuchars
Fern Place, Leuchars
Cemetery, Leuchars
Castle Farm Road End, Leuchars
Tayport Road, St Michaels
Craigie Farm, Tayport
Vicarsford Farm, Tayport
Morton Farm, Tayport
Garpit Farm, Tayport
South Toll Cottage, Tayport
Sandyhill Road, Tayport
Banknowe Drive, Tayport
Maitland Street, Tayport
Nelson Lane, Tayport
Golf Crescent, Tayport
Shanwell Road South, Tayport
Ogilvy Place, Tayport
Queen Street, Tayport
Library, Tayport
Victoria Road, Tayport
Braid Road, Tayport
Quarry Road, Tayport
Scotscraig Drive, Tayport
Ferry Port on Craig Cemetery, Tayport
South Access, Newport-On-Tay
Railway Station, Dundee City Centre
West Marketgait, Dundee City Centre
Crichton Street, Dundee City Centre
Caird Hall, Dundee City Centre
Marks And Spencer, Dundee City Centre
Bus Station, Dundee City Centre
42A FAQ
What time does the 42A bus start operating?
Services on the 42A bus start at 05:59 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42A bus stop working?
Services on the 42A bus stop at 19:59 on Sunday.
What time does the 42A bus arrive?
When does the Glenrothes or St Andrews - Dundee city centre bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Glenrothes or St Andrews - Dundee city centre bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 42A bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42A bus stop.
Stagecoach East Scotland Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42A (from Bus Station, St Andrews), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42A (Dundee City Centre) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Stagecoach East Scotland info now.
42A line bus fare
Stagecoach East Scotland 42A (Dundee City Centre) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Stagecoach East Scotland tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Stagecoach East Scotland’s official website.
42A (Stagecoach East Scotland)
The first stop of the 42A bus route is Bus Station, St Andrews and the last stop is Bus Station, Dundee City Centre. 42A (Dundee City Centre) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 42A has 61 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 40 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Stagecoach East Scotland suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 42A bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42A bus to take on your trip.
Line 42A Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 42A (Dundee City Centre) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42A bus tracker or a live Stagecoach East Scotland bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Stagecoach East Scotland or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Stagecoach East Scotland and any bus, including line 42A, in Scotland
42A - Alternative Directions
Stagecoach East Scotland Lines in Scotland
- BW3 - Balwearie High School - Aberdour, Rail Station/ Timetable
- 21 - Dundee - Kirriemuir or Stracathro/ Timetable
- QA8 - Oakley - Dunfermline Queen Anne High School/ Timetable
- ST4 - St Margaret's Primary School - Gowkhall/ Timetable
- X54 - Edinburgh bus station - Dundee or St Andrews/ Timetable
- 33A - Kirkcaldy bus station - Dunfermline bus station/ Timetable
- 17 - Perth - Auchterarder/ Timetable
- 46 - Kirkcaldy bus station - Dundee bus station/ Timetable
- AZ1 - Dunfermline Bus Station - Halbeath Park and Ride/ Timetable
- X56 - Edinburgh Bus Station - Perth Bus Station/ Timetable
- 93A - St Andrews bus station - Morrisons/ Timetable
- 56A - Perth - Halbeath/ Timetable
- X22 - Dunfermline Bus Station - Stirling Bus Station/ Timetable
- 5 - Dunfermline bus station - Abbeyview/ Timetable
- 36A - Glenrothes bus station - Perth bus station/ Timetable
- 181A - Carnoustie Carlogie Road - Forfar Aldi/ Timetable
- 43A - Leven bus station - Glenrothes Whitehill/ Timetable
- 4C - Fife Leisure Park - Blairhall or Steelend/ Timetable
- AM3 - Auchmuty High School - Stenton, Finglassie or Lochty/ Timetable
- LA4 - Levenmouth Academy - Mountfleurie/ Timetable